Technical Conference:
13 – 18 May 2018
Exposition:
15 – 17 May 2018

Committees


CLEO: Applications & Technology
CLEO: Fundamental Science
CLEO: Science & Innovations
CLEO Steering Committee
CLEO: Steering ad Hoc Committee on Long Range Planning
Joint Council on Applications 

CLEO: Applications & Technology

Peter Andersen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark, General Chair
Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences, Inc., Germany, General Chair
Michael M. Mielke, Lumentum, USA, Program Chair
Jin Ung Kang, Johns Hopkins University, USA, Program Chair
 
CLEO A&T 1: Biomedical Applications
Ilko Ilev, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Benjamin Vakoc, Harvard Medical School, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Andrea Armani,  University of Southern California, USA
Brian Cullum, University of Maryland, USA
Qiyin Fang, McMaster University, Canada
Irene Georgakoudi, Tufts University, USA
Thomas Huser, University of Bielefeld, Germany
Beop-Min Kim, Korea University, South Korea
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Laura Marcu, Unversity of California Davis, USA
Brian Pryor, Lite Cure, LLC, USA
Sean  Wang, B&W Tek, Inc, USA
Yicong Wu, National Institutes of Health, USA

CLEO A&T 2: Industrial Applications
Andrius Marcinkevicius, TRUMPF Inc., USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Peter Morten Moselund, NKT Photonics, Denmark
Michael Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
Oleg Khodykin, KLA-Tencor, USA
Manyalibo Matthews, LLNL, USA
Dirk Mueller, Coherent, USA
Jie Qiao, RIT, USA

CLEO A&T 3: Optical Instrumentation for Measurements and Monitoring
Paul Williams, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Giorgio Brida, INRIM, Italy
Peter Fendel, Thorlabs, USA
Kara Peters, North Carolina State University, USA
Greg Rieker, University of Colorado, USA
Brian Simonds, NIST, USA
Mike Thorpe, Bridger Photonics Inc., USA
Paul Williams, NIST, USA

CLEO A&T 4: Laser & Photonics Applications for Energy & Environment
Stephanie Tomasulo, Naval Research Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Mark Zondlo, Princeton University, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Kirsten Alberi, NREL, USA
David Bomse, Mesa Photonics, Inc. USA
Bernhard Buccholz, PTB, Germany
David Canteli, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Amir Khan, Delaware State University, USA
Jan Nekarda, Fraunhofer ISE, Germany
Joel Silver, Southwest Sciences, Inc., USA
Stephanie Tomasulo, Naval Research Lab, USA
Emily Wilson, NASA, USA

 

CLEO: Fundamental Science

Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State University, USA, General Chair
Jeff Shapiro, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, General Chair
Stewart Aichison, University of Toronto, Canada, Program Chair
Todd Pittman, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA, Program Chair

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids
Tracy Northup, Universität Innsbruck, Austria, Subcommittee Chair
Takao Aoki, Waseda University, Japan
Daniel Felinto Pires Barbosa, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
Adam Black, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University, USA
Hugues de Riedmatten, ICFO -The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Edward Flagg, West Virginia University, USA
Elizabeth Goldschmidt, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Peter Humphreys, Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands
Virginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Andreas Muller, University of South Florida, USA
Tracy Northup, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Marina Radulaski, Stanford University, USA

FS 2: Quantum Science, Engineering and Technology
Joshua  Bienfang, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Konrad Banaszek, Uniwersytet Warszawski, Poland
Michael Brodsky, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA
Maria Chekhova, Max-Planck-Institut für die Physik des Lichts, Germany
John Howell, University of Rochester, USA
Yoon-Ho Kim, Pohang University of Science & Technology, South Korea
Olivier Pfister, University of Virginia, USA
Raphael Pooser, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Kevin Resch, University of Waterloo, Canada
John Sipe, University of Toronto, Canada
Martin Stevens, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Shigeki Takeuchi, Kyoto University, Japan
Philip Walther, Universität Wien, Austria

FS 3: Metamaterials and Complex Media
Alexey Yamilov, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Viktoriia Babicheva, Georgia State University, USA
Igal Brener, Sandia National Labs, USA
Yaron Bromberg, The Hebrew University, Israel
Yidong Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Xu Fang, University of Southampton, UK
Liang Feng, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Sylvain Gigan, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France
Zubin Jacob, Purdue University, USA
Boubacar Kante, University of California San Diego, USA
Andrei Lavrinenko, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Junsuk Rho, POSTECH, South Korea
Ekatarina Shamonina, University of Oxford, UK
Alexey Yamilov, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA

FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter
Keshav Dani, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Elbert Chia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Hui Deng, University of Michigan, United States
Mackillo Kira, University of Michigan, USA
Chih-Wei Lai, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Xiaoqin Li, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Kaihui Liu, Peking University, China
Noa Marom, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Ilias Perakis, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Denis Seletskiy, University of Konstanz, Germany
Mark Sherwin, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Diyar Talbayev, Tulane University, USA
Jerome Tignon, CNRS - Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, France
Lyubov Titova, University of Alberta, USA
Ulrike Woggon, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena
Mercedeh Khajavikhan, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Tal Carmon, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel    
Demetrios Christodoulides, University of Central Florida, USA
Scott Diddams, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Sara Ducci, Université Paris Diderot, FRANCE
Arash Mafi, University of New Mexico, USA
Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Peter Rakich, Yale University, USA
Mikael Rechtsman, Pennsylvania State University, USA

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics
Amit Agrawal, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Andrea Baldi, Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Netherlands
Palash Bharadwaj, Rice University, USA
Peter Catrysse, Stanford University, USA
Andrea Di Falco, SUPA, University of St Andrews, UK
Monika Fleischer, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
Ido Kaminer, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Mo Mojahedi, University of Toronto, Canada
Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Wei Zhou, Virginia Tech, USA
Rashid Zia, Brown University, USA
 
FS 7: High-Field Physics and Attoscience
Michael Chini, University of Central Florida, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Luca Argenti, University of Central Florida, USA
Jens Biegert, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Francesca Calegari, DESY, Hamburg, Italy
Oren Cohen, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Matthias Fuchs, University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA
Shambhu Ghimire, SLAC/Stanford University, USA
Nobuhisa Ishii, Institute for Solid State Physics, Japan
Julia Mikhailova, Princeton University, USA
Arvinder Sandhu, The University of Arizona, USA
Olga Smirnova, Max Born Institute, Germany
Xiaoming Wang, Washington State University, USA
Amelle Zaïr, Imperial College London, UK

CLEO: Science & Innovations

Nathan Newbury, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, General Chair
Jessie Rosenberg, International Business Machines Corp., USA, General Chair
Amr S. Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada, Program Chair
Shinji Yamashita, University of Tokyo, Japan, Program Chair

CLEO S&I 1: Light-Matter Interactions and Materials Processing
Tsing-Hua Her, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Feng Chen, Shandong University, China
Ya Cheng, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China
James Fitz-Gerald, University of Virginia, USA
Carl Liebig, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Chih Wei Luo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Renee Sher, Wesleyan University, USA
Javier Solis, Instituto de Óptica "Daza de Valdés", Spain
Zijie Yan, Clarkson University, USA

CLEO S&I 2: Advanced Science and Technology for Laser Systems and Facilities
Jake Bromage, University of Rochester, USA, Subcommittee Chair
M J Daniel Esser Heriot-Watt University, UK
Erhard Gaul, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Max Lederer, European XFEL, Germany
Seong Ku Lee, CoREeLS IBS-GIST, South Korea
Xiaoyan Liang, Shanghai Institute of Optics & Fine Mechanics, China
Thomas Metzger, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers GmbH + Co. KG, Germany
Dimitrios Papadopoulos, LULI, France
Brendan Reagan, Colorado State University, USA
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany
David Spence, Macquarie University, Australia
Thomas Spinka, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

CLEO S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers
Mikhail Belkin, University of Texas at Austin, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Chadwick Canedy, NRL, USA
Connie Chang, UC Berkeley, USA
Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia
Nicolas Grandjean, EPFL, Switzerland
Qing Gu, UT Dallas USA
Peter Heim, Thorlabs Quantum Electronics, USA
Ted Masselink, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan 
Boon Siew Ooi, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Leon Shterengas, SUNY - Stony Brook, USA
Gottfried Strasser, TU Vienna, Austria
Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Hongping Zhao, Case Western Reserve University, USA

CLEO S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies
Michelle Y. Sander, Boston Univeristy, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Amol Choudhary, University of Sydney, Australia
Katia Gallo, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Shu-Wei Huang, UCLA Engineering IV, USA
Yoshitomo Okawachi, Columbia University, USA 
Kartik Srinivasan, National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
Markku Vainio, University of Helsinki, Finland
Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp., Mid-IR Lasers, USA 

CLEO S&I 5: Terahertz Science and Technologies
Matthias Hoffmann, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Tyler Cocker, Universität Regensburg, Germany
Martin Koch, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany
Juliette Mangeney, École normale supérieure, France
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, USA
Tadao Nagatsuma, Osaka University, Japan
Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Japan
Miriam Vitiello, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy
Stephan Winnerl, Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany

CLEO S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization
Thomas Murphy, University of Maryland at College Park, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Guang-Hua Duan, Alcatel-Thales III-V Laboratory, France
Matthew Escarra, Tulane University, USA  
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, UK
Juejun Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Eiichi Kuramochi, NTT Corporation, Japan
Robert Norwood, The University of Arizona, USA
Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
Zhipei Sun, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland
Frank (Fengqiu) Wang, Nanjing University, China

CLEO S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices
Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Ali Adibi, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Vladimir Aksyuk, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada
Daryl Beggs, Cardiff University, UK
Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research & Technology, France
Dirk Englund, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Karen Grutter, University Technical Services, Inc., USA
Zhihong Huang, Hewlett Packard laboratories, USA
Wei Jiang, Rutgers University, USA
Jin Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Nobuyuki Matsuda, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Jeremy Munday, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Sharon Weiss, Vanderbilt University, USA
Lan Yang, Washington University in St Louis, USA

CLEO S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics, Optoelectronics & Applications
Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Jose Azana, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, Canada
Alan Fry, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA 
Igor Jovanovic, University of Michigan, USA
Fumihiko Kannari, Keio University, Japan
Thomas Planchon, Delaware State University, USA
Liejia Qian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Bojan Resan, University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Lawrence Shah, Luminar Technologies, USA
Catherine Teisset, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers, Germany
Andreas Vaupel, IPG Photonics Corp, USA
Laszlo Veisz, Umea University, Sweden
Tobias Witting, Max-Born-Institut, Germany

CLEO S&I 9: Components, Integration, Interconnects and Signal Processing
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Sasan Fathpour, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
Qiaoqiang Gan, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Zetian Mi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Richard Penty, University of Cambridge, UK
Haisheng Rong, Intel Corporation, USA
Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Winnie Ye, Carleton University, Canada

CLEO S&I 10: Biophotonics and Optofluidics
Andreu Llobera, Carl Zeiss Vision GmbH, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Hatice Altug, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Michelle Digman, University of California, Irvine, USA
Emily Gibson, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Ewa Goldys, Macquarie University, Australia
Aaron Hawkins, Brigham Young University, USA
Jessica Houston, New Mexico State University, USA
Rainer Andreas, Leitgeb Medical University Vienna, Austria
Ute Neugebauer, Center for Sepsis Control and Care Jena, Germany
Maria Ramos-Payan, Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelo, Spain
Katarina Svanberg, Lund Laser Centre, Sweden

CLEO S&I 11: Fiber Photonics 
Sze Yun Set, University of Tokyo,  Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Kazi Abedin, OFS Laboratories, USA
Shaif-Ul Alam, University of Southampton, UK
Camille-Sophie Bres, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Neil Broderick, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Gregory Cowle, Lumentum, USA
Liang Dong, Clemson University, USA
Julien Fatome, Université de Bourgogne, France
Stuart Jackson, Macquarie University, Australia
Khanh Kieu, The University of Arizona, United States
William Renninger, Yale University, USA
Masaki Tokurakawa, University of Electro-communications, ILS, Japan
Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Meng Zhang, Beihang University, China

CLEO S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks
David Geisler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Lab, USA , Subcommittee Chair 
Anjali Agarwal, Vencore Labs, USA 
Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Francesco Da Ros, Technical University Of Denmark, Denmark
Marija Furdek, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
David Jason Geisler, Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA
Vladimir Grigoryan, Ciena Corporation, USA
Yue-Kai Huang, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA 
Masayuki Matsumoto, Wakayama University, Japan
Ryan Scott, Keysight Technologies, Inc, USA 
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Stylianos Sygletos, Aston University, UK 
 
CLEO S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing
Todd Stievater, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Brian Brumfield, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA  
Adam Fleisher, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Jason Guicheteau, USA RDECOM ECBC, USA
R. Jason Jones, The University of Arizona, USA
Gamani Karunasiri, Naval Postgraduate School, USA
Waruna Kulatilaka, Texas A&M University, USA
Bernhard Lendl, Technische Universität Wien, Austria
Michal Nikodem, Wroclaw Research Centre EIT+, Poland
Ian White, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Michael Wojcik, Space Dynamics Laboratory, USA
 
CLEO S&I 14: Optical Metrology
Ian Coddington, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
E. Anne Curtis, National Physical Laboratory, UK
Tara Fortier, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Jungwon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea
Nathan Lemke, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Marco Marangoni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Mark Notcutt, Stable Laser Systems, USA
Laura Sinclair, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Guanhao Wu, Tsinghua University, China

CLEO Steering Committee

The Optical Society
Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
Ingmar Hartl, DESY, Germany
Yurii Vlasov, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Jonathan Zuegel, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester, USA

IEEE/Photonics Society
Ann Catrina Coleman, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, Chair
Seth Bank, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Peter Smowton, Cardiff University, UK
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

APS/Division of Laser Science
Nicholas Bigelow, University of Rochester, USA
Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Ex-Officio
Peter Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Stewart Aichison, University of Toronto, Canada
Sterling J. Backus, Kapteyn-Murnane Labs., USA
Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State University, USA
Ben Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada
Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Jin Kang, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Michal Lipson, Columbia University., USA
Michael M. Mielke, TRUMPF Inc., USA
Nathan Newbury, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA
Todd Pittman, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Jessie Rosenberg, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Jeff Shapiro, MIT, USA
Yurii A. Vlasov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Shinji Yamashita, University of Tokyo, Japan

CLEO Budget Committee
Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
Joe Haus, University of Dayton, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Kate Kirby, American Physical Society, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Peter Delfyett, Jr., University of Central Florida/CREOL, USA

 

Joint Council on Applications

Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France, Chair
Wilhelm G. Kaenders, Toptica Photonics Inc, Germany
Yu Chen, University. of Maryland at College Park, USA
Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, USA
Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Klause Klein, Coherent, Inc., USA
Tyler Morgus, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems, USA
Mark Tolbert, Toptica Photonics, USA
Chris Wood, Insight Photonic Solutions, USA
 

Sponsored by: