CLEO Committees

CLEO: Applications & Technology
CLEO: Science & Innovations
CLEO: QELS–Fundamental Science
CLEO Steering Committee
CLEO: Steering ad Hoc Committee on Long Range Planning
CLEO Exhibit Advisory Committee
Joint Council on Applications

CLEO: Applications & Technology

Program Committee

Yu Chen, Univ. of Maryland at College Park, USA
Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France
Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Christian Wetzel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

CLEO A&T 1: Biomedical Applications

Jin U. Kang, Johns Hopkins Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ernest Chang, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Israel Gannot, Tel-Aviv Univ., Israel
Pilhan Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Chang-Seok Kim, Pusan National Univ., South Korea
Xuan Liu, Michigan Technological Univ., USA
Laura Marcu, Univ. of California Davis, USA
David Margolis, Rutgers Univ., USA
Dennis L. Matthews, Univ. of California Davis, USA
Laleh Najafizadeh, Rutgers Univ., USA
Utkarsh Sharma, Carl Zeiss Meditec AG, USA
Melissa Skala, Vanderbilt Univ., USA
Benjamin J. Vakoc, Harvard Medical School, USA
Martin Villiger, Wellman Center for Photomedicine, USA
Peng Xi, Peking Univ., China
 

CLEO A&T 2: Industrial Applications

Dirk H. Sutter, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Philippe Bado, Translume, USA
Yves Bellouard, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, Netherlands
Jiyeon Choi, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, South Korea
Oliver Hubert Heckl, JILA, USA
Jana Jágerská, EMPA, Switzerland
Stefan Kaierle, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
Jan Kleinert, esi, USA
Michael M. Mielke, Raydiance Inc, USA
Richard Solarz, KLA-Tencor Corp, USA
David E. Spence, Spectra-Physics, USA
Stephan Strohmaier, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

CLEO A&T 3: Photonic Instrumentation & Techniques for Metrology & Industrial Process

Robert K. Hickernell, NIST, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Bogdan R. Cosofret, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Michael B. Frish, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Ekaterina A. Golovchenko, TE Connectivity, USA
Erich N. Grossman, NIST, USA

CLEO A&T 4: Laser & Photonics Applications for Energy & Enviroment

Mark A. Zondlo, Princeton Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
David Bomse, Mesa Photonics, USA
Josh DiGangi, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Anna Michel, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, USA
Scott Spuler, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA
Homan Yuen, Solar Junction, USA

CLEO: Science & Innovations

Program Committee

Thomas R. Schibli, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Peter M. Smowton, Cardiff Univ., UK
Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston Univ., USA
Jonathan D. Zuegel, Univ. of Rochester, USA

CLEO S&I 1: Light-Matter Interactions and Materials Processing

Wayne Hess, Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ya Cheng, Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
Maria Dinescu, NILPRP, Romania
James Fitzgerald, Univ. of Virginia, USA
Richard F. Haglund, Vanderbilt Univ., USA
Emmanuel Haro-Poniatowski, Physics Department, UAM-Iztapalapa, Mexico
Masaki Hashida, Kyoto Univ., Japan
Tsing-Hua Her, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Saulius Juodkazis, Swinburne Univ. of Technology, Australia
Alberto Pique, US Naval Research Lab, USA
Gagan Saini, Performance Plastics, USA
Javier Solis, Instituto De Optica "Daza De Valdes", Spain

CLEO S&I 2: Advanced Science and Technology for Laser Systems and Facilities

Constantin Leon Haefner, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Gilles Cheriaux, Ecole Polytechnique ENSTA, France
Todd Orr Clatterbuck, Raytheon SAS, USA
Jay Doster, Northrop Grumman Cutting Edge Optronics, USA
Klaus Ertel, STFC Rutherford Appleton Lab, UK
Nicolas Forget, FASTLITE, France
Efim A. Khazanov, Institute of Applied Physics, Russia
Hiromitsu Kiriyama, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
Christian Kraenkel, Universität Hamburg, Germany
Shawn Redmond, MIT Lincoln Lab, USA
Bedrich Rus, ELI-Beamlines, Czech Republic
Peter G. Schunemann, BAE Systems Inc, USA

CLEO S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers 

Dan Wasserman, Univ. of Illinois, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Mikhail A. Belkin, Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA
Maria Ana Cataluna, Univ. of Dundee, UK
Ann Catrina Coleman, Univ of Texas at Dallas, USA
Amr S. Helmy, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Fumio Koyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Manabu Mitsuhara, NTT, Japan
Anne Christine Tropper, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Edo Waks, Univ. of Maryland at College Park, USA
Christine Wang, MIT Lincoln Lab, USA
Michael C. Wanke, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Benjamin Williams, Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA

CLEO S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies

Antoine Godard, ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France, Subcommittee Chair
Masaki Asobe, Tokai Univ., Japan
Andrius Baltuska, Technische Universität Wien, Austria
Yen-Hung Chen, National Central Univ., Taiwan
Leonel P. Gonzalez, Air Force Research Lab, USA
Nicolas Joly, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Paulina S. Kuo, NIST, USA
Michal Lipson, Cornell Univ., USA
Jeffrey Moses, MIT, USA
Valentin Petrov, Max Born Institute, Germany
Nasser Peyghambarian, Univ. of Arizona, USA
Derryck T. Reid, Heriot-Watt Univ., UK
Martin Rochette, McGill Univ., Canada

CLEO S&I 5: Terahertz Technologies and Applications 

David Gregory Cooke, McGill Univ., Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Mona Jarrahi, Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya Univ., Japan
Edmund Linfield, Univ. of Leeds, UK
Rajind Mendis, Rice Univ., USA
Hynek Nemec, Institute of Physics AS CR, Czech Republic
Marco Rahm, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
Maksim Skorobogatiy, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
Philip Taday, TeraView Ltd, UK
Dmitry Turchinovich, Max Planck Inst. for Polymer Research, Germany

CLEO S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

Amy C Foster, Johns Hopkins Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Harald W. Giessen, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
Ofer Levi, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Zhaowei Liu, Univ. of California San Diego, USA
Thomas E. Murphy, Univ. of Maryland at College Park, USA
Gregory Sun, Univ. of Massachusetts Boston, USA
Takehiko Tawara, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Xi Xiao, FiberHome Technologies Group, China
Avi Zadok, Bar-Ilan Univ., Israel
Michael Menard, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada

CLEO S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices

Jessie Rosenberg, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National Univ., Japan
Mark Brongersma, Stanford Univ., USA
Chin-Hui (Janet) Chen, Hewlett Packard Company, USA
Kenneth Brian Crozier, Harvard Univ., USA
Marcelo Ishihara Davanco, NIST, USA
Andrei Faraon, Caltech, USA
Alexander L. Gaeta, Cornell Univ., USA
Michael Galili, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Min Gu, Swinburne Univ. of Technology, Australia
Christian G. Koos, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Germany
Qiang Lin, Univ. of Rochester, USA
Jon Schuller, Univ. of California Santa Barbara, USA
Hong Tang, Yale Univ., USA
Chee Wei Wong, Columbia Univ., USA

CLEO S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics, Optoelectronics & Applications

Takao Fuji, National Institutes of Natural Sciences, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Selcuk Akturk, Istanbul Technical Univ., Turkey
Andreas Assion, FemtoLasers Produktions GmbH, Austria
Ayhan Demircan, Leibniz Univ., Hannover, Germany
Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc, USA
Clemens Hoenninger, Amplitude Systemes, France
Jiro Itatani, ISSP, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Cristian Manzoni, IFN-CNR, Italy
Pavel G. Polynkin, Univ. of Arizona, USA
Tenio Popmintchev, JILA, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Bruno E. Schmidt, Institut National de la Recherche Sci., Canada
Thomas Sudmeyer, Univ. of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Franz Tavella, SLAC National Accelerator Lab, USA
Jared K. Wahlstrand, Univ. of Maryland at College Park, USA

CLEO S&I 9: Components, Integration, Interconnects and Signal Processing

Lin Zhu, Clemson Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Tymon Barwicz, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Po Dong, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA
Mark Aaron Foster, Johns Hopkins Univ., USA
Hiroyuki Ishii, NTT corporation, Japan
Leif Johansson, Freedom Photonics, LLC, USA
Mo Li, Univ. of Minnesota, USA
Willie Ng, Univ. of Southern California, USA
Takahide Sakamoto, NICT, Japan
Joris Van Campenhout, InterUniv. Microelectronics Center, Belgium
Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent Univ., INTEC, Belgium
Weidong Zhou, Univ. of Texas at Arlington, USA

CLEO S&I 10: Biophotonics and Optofluidics

Chulmin Joo, Yonsei Univ., South Korea, Subcommittee Chair
Romeo Bernini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
Dmitry V Dylov, GE Global Research, USA
Malte Christian Gather, Univ. of St Andrews, UK
Ralph Jimenez, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Ki Hean Kim, Pohang Univ of Science & Technology, South Korea
Gail McConnell, Univ. of Strathclyde, UK
B. Hyle Park, Univ. of California Riverside, USA
Kevin Tsia, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

CLEO S&I 11: Fiber Photonics

Shinji Yamashita, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Marwan Abdou Ahmed, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
Shahraam Afshar, Univ. of Adelaide, Australia
Fetah Benabid, Xlim Research Insititute, France
Kin Seng Chiang, City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Andy Chong, Univ. of Dayton, USA
Peter D. Dragic, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Juliet Gopinath, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Ming-lie Hu, Tianjin Univ., China
Jonathan C. Knight, Univ. of Bath, UK
Poul Kristensen, OFS Fitel Denmark I/S, Denmark
Bryce N. Samson, Nufern, USA
Axel Schulzgen, Univ. of Central Florida, USA
Sze Yun Alnair Set, Alnair Labs Corporation, Japan

CLEO S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks

Christian Malouin, Juniper Networks Inc., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Adolfo V. T. Cartaxo, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Neda Cvijetic, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA
Nicolas K. Fontaine, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA
David Jason Geisler, MIT Lincoln Lab, USA
David Hillerkuss, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Sophie LaRochelle, Universite Laval, Canada
Francesca Parmigiani, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Malin Premaratne, Monash Univ., Australia
Takashi Sugihara, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Michael Vasilyev, Univ. of Texas at Arlington, USA

CLEO S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing

Gerard Wysocki, Princeton Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Krzysztof M. Abramski, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland
Aleksandra Foltynowicz-Matyba, Department of Physics, Umeå Univ., Sweden
Scott Sheridan Howard, Univ. of Notre Dame, USA
Clemens Kaminski, Univ. of Cambridge, UK
John Barry McManus, Aerodyne Research Inc, USA
Christian Pflügl, Eos Photonics, Inc., USA
Mark C. Phillips, Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA
Dirk Richter, Univ. of Colorado, USA
David M. Sonnenfroh, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Frank K. Tittel, Rice Univ., USA
Damien Weidmann, STFC Rutherford Appleton Lab, UK
Michael Wojcik, Space Dynamics Lab, USA

CLEO S&I 14: Optical Metrology

Axel Ruehl, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Zeb William Barber, Montana State Univ. - Spectrum Lab, USA
Youichi Bitou, Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech, Japan
Ian R. Coddington, NIST, USA
Paolo De Natale, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica (CNR), Italy
Jerome Genest, Universite Laval, Canada
Mark Notcutt, Stable Laser Systems, USA
Franklyn Quinlan, NIST, USA
Stephane Schilt, Univ. of Neuchatel, Switzerland
Piet O Schmidt, Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
Brian R. Washburn, Kansas State Univ., USA

CLEO: QELS–Fundamental Science

Program Committee

Alfred Leitenstorfer, Univ. of Konstanz, Germany
Mikhail A. Noginov, Norfolk State Univ., USA
Junichiro Kono, Rice Univ., USA
Yurii A. Vlasov, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Alexey Akimov, RQC, Russia
Michal Bajcsy, Univ. of Waterloo, Canada
Boris Blinov, Univ. of Washington, USA
M. V. Gurudev Dutt, Univ. of Pittsburgh, USA
Ping Koy Lam, Australian National Univ., Australia
Joshua Nunn, Univ. of Oxford, UK
Sergey V. Polyakov, NIST, USA
Monika Schleier-Smith, Stanford Univ., USA
Holger Schmidt, Univ. of California Santa Cruz, USA
James Thompson, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder JILA, USA
Yanhong Xiao, Fudan Univ., China
Ite A. Yu, National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan

FS 2: Quantum Science, Engineering and Technology

Nicholas A. Peters, Applied Communication Sciences, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Andrew Greentree, Univ. of Melbourne, Australia
Warren P. Grice, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
Elanor H. Huntington, Univ. of New South Wales, Australia
Antia Lamas-Linares, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Nathan Kim Langford, Universitat Wien, UK
Kae Nemoto, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Todd B. Pittman, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Qudsia Quraishi, US Army Research Lab, USA
Charles M Santori, Hewlett Packard Company, USA
Hiroki Takesue, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Sebastien Tanzilli, Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Tzu-Chieh Wei, State Univ. of New York at Stony Brook

FS 3: Metamaterials and Complex Media 

Viktor A. Podolskiy, Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Allan Dawson Boardman, Univ. of Salford, UK
Filippo Capolino, Univ. of California Irvine, USA
Nicholas Fang, MIT, USA
Dentcho Angelov Genov, Louisiana Tech Univ., USA
Zubin Jacob, Univ. of Alberta, Canada
Maria Kafesaki, FORTH-IESL, Greece
Stefan Linden, Universitat Bonn, Germany
Natalia M Litchinitser, State Univ. of New York at Buffalo, USA
Vinod M. Menon, City College of New York (CCNY), USA
Alejandro Rodriguez, Princeton Univ., USA
Michael Scalora, US Army Aviation and Missile Command, USA
Vera Smolyaninova, Towson Univ., USA
Alexey G Yamilov, Missouri Univ of Science & Technology, USA
Anatoly V Zayats, Univ of London King's College London, UK
Lei Zhou, Fudan Univ., China

FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter

Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Lab, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Keshav Moreshwar Dani, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan
Jeffrey Allan Davis, Swinburne Univ. of Technology, Australia
Kimberley Hall, Dalhousie Univ., Canada
Manfred Helm, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf, Germany
Matthias Clemens Hoffmann, SLAC National Accelerator Lab, USA
Giti A. Khodaparast, Virginia Tech, USA
Carlo Piermarocchi, Michigan State Univ., USA
Jie Shan, Case Western Reserve Univ., USA
Ryo Shimano, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Miriam Serena Vitiello, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy
Jigang Wang, Iowa State Univ., USA

FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena

Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Tal Carmon, Univ. of Michigan, USA
Nikolaos K Efremidis, Univ. of Crete, Greece
Xudong Fan, Univ. of Michigan, USA
Zhi-Yuan Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Dragomir N. Neshev, Australian National Univ., Australia
Anna Claire Peacock, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Marco Peccianti, Univ. of Sussex, UK
Ulf Peschel, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Luca Razzari, INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom, Canada
Alexander Szameit, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
Jorge R. Tredicce, Universite de la Nouvelle Caledonie, New Caledonia
Frank W. Wise, Cornell Univ., USA
Jianke Yang, Univ. of Vermont, USA

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics

Hatice Altug, Boston Univ., USA, Subcommittee Chair
Javier Aizpurua, Mat Physics Ctr. CSIC-UPV/ and DIPC, Spain
Pierre Berini, Univ. of Ottawa, Canada
Timothy John Davis, Commonwealth Sci and Indus Res Org, Australia
Dai-Sik Kim, Seoul National Univ., South Korea
Henri Joseph Lezec, NIST, USA
Stefan Alexander Maier, Imperial College London, UK
Otto L Muskens, Univ. of Southampton, UK
Romain Quidant, ICFO -The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Gennady Shvets, Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA
Zheng Wang, Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA
Nanfang Yu, Columbia Univ., USA
Rashid Zia, Brown Univ., USA

FS 7: High-Field Physics and Attoscience

Oliver D. Mücke, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Nirit Dudovich, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
François Légaré, INRS-Energie Mat & Tele Site Varennes, Canada
Ruxin Li, Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
Rodrigo B Lopez-Martens, Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquée, France
Johan Mauritsson, Lund Univ., Sweden
Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Peter A. Norreys, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory; University of Oxford, UK
Markus Roth, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Eiji J. Takahashi, RIKEN, Japan
John W. G. Tisch, Imperial College London, UK
Sergei Tochitsky, Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA
Donald P. Umstadter, Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln, USA

CLEO Steering Committee

The Optical Society
Timothy J. Carrig, Lockheed Martin Coherent Technologies, USA, Chair
Craig Arnold, Princeton Univ., USA
Erich Ippen, MIT, USA
Franz X. Kärtner, MIT, USA
Jonathan Zuegel, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, Univ. of Rochester, USA

IEEE/Photonics Society
Ann Catrina Coleman, Univ. of Texas at Dallas, USA
Paul W. Juodawlkis, MIT Lincoln Lab, USA
Jerry R. Meyer, NRL, USA
Peter Smowton, Cardiff Univ., UK
Andrew Weiner, Purdue Univ., USA

APS/Division of Laser Science
Nicholas Bigelow, Univ. of Rochester, USA
Daniel Heinzen, Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA

Exhibitor Representatives
Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems Inc., USA
Mark Tolbert, Toptica Photonics Inc., USA

Ex-Officio
Seth Bank, Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA
Yu Chen, Univ. of Maryland, USA
Demetrios Christodoulides, Univ. of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
René-Jean Essiambre, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Sasan Fathpour, Univ. of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Wilhelm G. Kaenders, Toptica Photonics Inc., Germany
Junichiro Kono, Rice Univ., USA
Alfred Leitenstorfer, Univ. of Konstanz, Germany
Norbert Lutkenhaus, Univ. of Waterloo, Canada
Iain McKinnie, Lockheed Martin Coherent Technologies, USA
Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Energie Mat & Tele Site Varennes, Canada
Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France
William Munro, NTT Basic Research Lab, Japan
Mikhail Noginov, Norfolk State Univ., USA
Valdas Pasiskevicius, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden  
Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston Univ., USA
Thomas Schibli, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Yurii Vlasov, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Christian Wetzel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst., USA
Kim Winick, Univ. of Michigan, USA
James Wyant, Univ. of Arizona, USA

CLEO Steering ad Hoc Committee on Long Range Planning (LRP)

Kent Choquette, IEEE/Photonics Society, USA Chair
Craig Arnold, Princeton Univ., USA
Steve Cundiff, NIST, USA
Wilhelm Kaenders, Toptica Photonics Inc, Germany
Liz Rogan, OSA, USA
Mark Tolbert, TOPTICA, USA

CLEO Exhibit Advisory Committee

Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems, Inc., USA, Chair
Fred Perry, Boston Electronics Corporation, USA
Jim Butts, Coherent, Inc., USA
Birgit Heinz, Edmund Optics, Inc., USA
Mike Torrance, Electro-Optics Technology, Inc., USA
Nina Richards, IDEX Optics & Photonics, USA
Beth Cohen, IPG Photonics Corp., USA
Jeff Nichols, Pennwell, USA
Joachim R Sacher, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany
Warren Gutheil, TecOptics, USA
Inge Kabert, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Kurt Weingarten, Time-Bandwidth Products, Inc., Switzerland
Mark Tolbert, TOPTICA, USA

Joint Council on Applications

Wilhelm G. Kaenders, Toptica Photonics Inc, Germany, Chair
Yu Chen, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France
Merrill M. Apter, Adept Technologies, Inc., USA
Timothy J. Carrig, Lockheed Martin, USA
Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, USA
Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Inge Kabert, Thorlabs Inc, USA
Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems Inc, USA
Gregory J. Quarles, Optoelectronics Management Network, USA
Mark Tolbert, Toptica Photonics Inc, USA
Christian Wetzel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA