• Technical Conference: 

    07 – 12 May 2023

  • Exhibition: 

    09 – 11 May 2023

Home > Schedule

2022 Schedule

Back to top

Tuesday, 17 May

04:00 — 06:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

STu1C

Virtual: Ferroelectric Materials and Microcombs

Presider: Hansuek Lee, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech,
VirtualRoom21

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.1
    Electro-Optic-Modulator-Based Integrated Optical Isolator

    Presenter: Mengjie Yu, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.3
    Dissipative Soliton Generation and Interaction in Chimera Laser Cavities

    Presenter: Mingming Nie, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.4
    Sampling Timing Jitter in Dispersion-Managed Frequency Microcombs via a Fiber Interferometer

    Presenter: Wenting Wang, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.5
    Dissipative Kerr Soliton Induced by Intermodal Cascaded Stimulated Brillouin Scattering in Graded-Index Multimode Fiber Fabry-Pérot Microresonators

    Presenter: Mingming Nie, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.6
    a Thin Film Barium Titanate-on-Insulator Optoelectronics Platform With Various Photonic Devices

    Presenter: YU CAO, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.7
    Thermal Control of Kerr Microresonator Soliton Comb via an Optical Sideband

    Presenter: Kenji Nishimoto, Tokushima University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu1C.2
    Electro-Optic Frequency-Comb Generation in Monolithically Integrated, Low-Loss Barium Titanate Waveguides

    Presenter: Charles Möhl, IBM Research Europe, Zurich, Switzerland


FTu1A

Virtual: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

Presider: Tian Zhong, University of Chicago, United States
VirtualRoom19

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1A.1
    Emission From Arrays of Tm3+ Ions in Solid-State Microphotonics

    Presenter: Mahdi Hosseini, Purdue University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1A.2
    Sympathetic Cooling of Nanoparticles Levitated in a Paul Trap

    Presenter: Dmitry Bykov, Leopold-Franzens Universitat Innsbruck, Austria

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1A.3
    Bypassing Dynamic Reciprocity via a Chiral Cross-Kerr Nonlinearity

    Presenter: Keyu Xia, Nanjing University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1A.4
    (Withdrawn) Optical Ramsey Spectroscopy of a Single Molecule

    Presenter: Yijun Wang, University Stuttgart, Germany


FTu1B

Virtual: Novel Modes and Coupling Phenomena

Presider: Gururaj Naik, Rice University, United States
VirtualRoom20

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.1
    Physics-Informed Machine Learning of Optical Modes in Composites

    Presenter: Abantika Ghosh, University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.2
    Demonstration of Orbital Corner States in Higher-Order Photonic Topological Insulators

    Presenter: Zhichan Hu, Nankai University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.3
    (Withdrawn) Magic-Angle Flat-Band Effects in Bilayer Moiré Photonics

    Presenter: Kaichen Dong, University of California, Berkeley, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.4
    (Withdrawn) Ultrastrong Plasmon-Plasmon Coupling in the Context of Dicke Cooperativity at Ambient Conditions

    Presenter: Riad Yahiaoui, UIC, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.5
    Anisotropic Dirac Cone and Slow Edge States in a Photonic Floquet Lattice

    Presenter: Xiankai Sun, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.6
    Topological Corner States Mediated by Quadrupole Polarization and Dirac-Like Band Touching

    Presenter: Xiangdong Wang, Nankai University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.7
    Controlling Light Emission With Photonic Funnels

    Presenter: Jacob LaMountain, University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu1B.8
    Magnetic Quadrupole Excitation in Meta-Atoms Using Structured Light

    Presenter: Danilo Gomes Pires, Duke University, United States


08:30 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JTu2A

Joint Plenary Session I

Theatre

  Watch Recorded Session  

  1. JTu2A.1
    The Wedding of Maxwell and SchröDinger

    Presenter: Dana Anderson, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  2. JTu2A.2
    Seeing Through Walls and Around Corners: Shaping the Flow of Light in Complex Media

    Presenter: Hui Cao, Yale University, United States

10:00 — 11:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE26

Student Chapter Chit-chat

MKS Student Lounge

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only

10:00 — 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE2

Experiences And Advice In Breaking The Glass Ceiling As A Woman In STEM

Executive Ballroom 210A

Special Event

10:30 — 10:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS1

Technology Showcase: Why is Beam Profiling Difficult Compared to Other Laser Measurements and What Can You Do About It? Tips and Techniques

The Hub Theatre

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event In-Person Only

Presented By
MKS Instruments

10:30 — 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE3

Optica Publishing Group’s Meet the Journal Editors

Optica Booth

Special Event In-Person Only

10:30 — 14:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

10:45 — 11:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS2

Technology Showcase: What is Laser Trapping and Excitation and why is it Crucial for Quantum Computing? Developments in Laser Technology and Techniques

The Hub Theatre

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event In-Person Only

Presented By
MKS Instruments

11:00 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE5

Women Pioneering the World of Quantum Computing

Executive Ballroom 210F

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event
SpE4

What's Next in Integrated Photonics - Hot Topics at CLEO 2022

Executive Ballroom 210E

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event

11:15 — 11:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS3

Technology Showcase: MIRO Altitude - The state-of-the-art in laser beam measurement

The Hub Theatre

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event In-Person Only

Presented By
Gentec Electro-Optics, Inc.

11:30 — 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE7

Frontiers of Guided Wave Nonlinear Optics

Optica Booth

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only

11:30 — 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JTu3A

Joint Poster Session I-A (In-person)

The CLEO Hub

In-Person Only
  1. JTu3A.1
    Interactions of Polar Quantum Systems With Light

    Presenter: Karolina Slowik, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Poland

  2. JTu3A.3
    Using Heralded Spectrometry to Measure the Biexciton Binding Energy of an Individual Quantum Dot

    Presenter: Ron Tenne, University of Konstanz, Germany

  3. JTu3A.4
    Temporal Mode Shaping of Single Photons From a Solid-State Quantum Emitter

    Presenter: Kyu Young Kim, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  4. JTu3A.6
    Resolution of Gauge Ambiguities in Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics

    Presenter: Michael Taylor, University of Rochester, United States

  5. JTu3A.7
    Variance-Based Sensitivity Analysis of Λ-Type Quantum Memory

    Presenter: Kai Shinbrough, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

  6. JTu3A.8
    Multiphysics Modeling of Grating Chips for Magneto-Optical Trapping of Atoms

    Presenter: Sanket Deshpande, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States

  7. JTu3A.10
    Augmenting the Sensing Performance of Entangled Photon Pairs Through Asymmetry

    Presenter: Isaac Jonas, Bar-Ilan university, Israel

  8. JTu3A.12
    Generating Tripartite Entanglement via Spatial Overlap of Identical Particles

    Presenter: DongHwa LEE, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  9. JTu3A.13
    Creation Distribution and Sorting of Multimode Correlated Photons in a Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Kfir Sulimany, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

  10. JTu3A.14
    Optical Teleportation Using Electro-Optic Plasmonic Graphene Waveguide

    Presenter: Montasir Qasymeh, Abu Dhabi University, United Arab Emirates

  11. JTu3A.16
    Multiple-Access Channel With a Single Photon

    Presenter: Yujie Zhang, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

  12. JTu3A.17
    Two-Mode Photon-Number Correlations Created by Measurement-Induced Nonlinearity

    Presenter: Jan Philipp Hoepker, Paderborn University, Germany

  13. JTu3A.18
    Efficient Simulation of Broadband Non-Gaussian Quantum Optics Using Matrix Product States

    Presenter: Ryotatsu Yanagimoto, Stanford University, United States

  14. JTu3A.19
    Optimization and Manipulation of Quantum-dot-Based Single-Photon Sources by 3D Polymeric Photonic Structures

    Presenter: Gia Long Ngo, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France

  15. JTu3A.20
    Out, Lost, or Broken: Photon Pairs From a Lossy Resonator

    Presenter: Milica Banic, University of Toronto, Canada

  16. JTu3A.21
    Producing Multiple Qubits via Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion

    Presenter: Finn Buldt, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States

  17. JTu3A.22
    Quantum-Inspired Superresolution for Multiple Incoherent Optical Point Sources

    Presenter: Luo Qi, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  18. JTu3A.23
    Phase Locking of Pulsed Squeezed Light Generated by a Single-Pass Optical Parametric Amplifier

    Presenter: Yoshitaka Taguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan

  19. JTu3A.24
    Parallel Intermodal Four-Wave Mixing for
    High-Dimensional Photon-Pair Entanglement

    Presenter: Jacob Koefoed, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  20. JTu3A.25
    Coupled Microdisk Resonators for Efficient Electro-Optic Quantum Frequency Conversion

    Presenter: Ramesh k, University of Sothern California, United States

  21. JTu3A.26
    Deterministic Creation of Single Nitrogen-Vacancy Center in Diamond Using Femtosecond Laser Writing

    Presenter: Taewoong Yoon, Seoul National University, Korea (the Republic of)

  22. JTu3A.27
    Polarization Quantum State Tomography With a Single Liquid Crystal Variable Retarder

    Presenter: Spencer Johnson, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, United States

  23. JTu3A.28
    Quantification of Nonlinear Photonic and Phononic Excitation in CdWO4 Using 2D Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Megan Nielson, Brigham Young University, United States

  24. JTu3A.30
    Sub-ps Thermionic Charge Injection Effect on Exciton Formation Dynamics at Tungsten Disulfide (WS2 )/Metal Schottky Junction

    Presenter: Ricardo Rojas-Aedo, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

  25. JTu3A.31
    Persistent Beating Phenomenon in Coupled Non-Degenerate Parametric Oscillators

    Presenter: Shay Ben Ami, Bar Ilan University, Israel

  26. JTu3A.32
    Nested Spontaneous Symmetry Breakings of Light in Kerr Ring Resonators

    Presenter: Lewis Hill, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

  27. JTu3A.33
    Non-Local Kerr-Lensing Breaks the Spatial Symmetry in Mode-Locked Lasers

    Presenter: Idan Parshani, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

  28. JTu3A.34
    Radiation-Induced Negative Nonlinear Absorption in Glass and Sapphire

    Presenter: Bryan Morgan, University of Michigan, United States

  29. JTu3A.36
    Exploiting Engineered Second- and Third-Order Nonlinear Mixing in Tailoring Supercontinuum Generation in LiNbO3 Waveguides

    Presenter: Simone Lauria, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  30. JTu3A.37
    Optically Tunable Third Harmonic Generation in a Conducting Oxide Film

    Presenter: Soham Saha, Purdue University, United States

  31. JTu3A.39
    Random Number Generation Using Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking in a Kerr Resonator

    Presenter: Liam Quinn, University of Auckland, New Zealand

  32. JTu3A.40
    All-Optical Switching of Infrared Light on a Lithium Niobate/Semiconductor Interface

    Presenter: Artemios Karvounis, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  33. JTu3A.41
    Self-Pulsing and Chaos in Nonlinear Photonic Dimers

    Presenter: Jesús Yelo Sarrión, Université de Bruxelles, Belgium

  34. JTu3A.42
    Kerr Soliton Formation in Nondegenerate Phase-Conjugate Resonators

    Presenter: Jie Zhao, Joint Quantum Institute, NIST & UMD, United States

  35. JTu3A.46
    Induced Dark Solitons by Means of Singular Beams

    Presenter: Argelia Balbuena, UNAM, Mexico

  36. JTu3A.48
    Superchiral Surface Lattice Resonance on 3D Bipartite Metasurface

    Presenter: Joshua Tin Yau Tse, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  37. JTu3A.49
    Broadband Amplitude, Phase and Polarization Modulation by Geometric Phase Metasurface

    Presenter: Jinrun Zhang, Wnlo Hust, China

  38. JTu3A.51
    Bounds on the Coupling Strengths of Communication Channels and Their Information Capacities

    Presenter: Zeyu Kuang, Yale Univeristy, United States

  39. JTu3A.53
    Active Switching of Electromagnetic Induced Transparency in Ge2Sb2Te5 Tunable Terahertz Metamaterial

    Presenter: Prateek Mishra, Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad, India

  40. JTu3A.54
    Einstein-Laub and Lorentz Optical Force Densities With a Planar Interface

    Presenter: Adam Behnke, Purdue University, United States

  41. JTu3A.55
    Spectral Emissivity Modelling in Multi-Resonator Systems

    Presenter: Romil Audhkhasi, University of Southern California, United States

  42. JTu3A.57
    Coupled Micro Ring Lasers Based on Hybrid Integration of Colloidal Quantum Dots

    Presenter: Korneel Molkens, Ghent university, Belgium

  43. JTu3A.58
    Spatio-Spectro-Temporal Characterization of Ultrashort Vortex Pulses

    Presenter: Erick Baca Montero, University of Guanajuato, Mexico

  44. JTu3A.60
    High Power Ultrafast Laser for High Brightness X-ray Source

    Presenter: Antoine Courjaud, Amplitude Laser, France

  45. JTu3A.62
    High Resolution Soft X-ray Spectrometer for FEL Characterisation and Optimisation

    Presenter: Christopher Arrell, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland

  46. JTu3A.63
    High Power Burst Mode Laser for Compact Enhancement Cavities

    Presenter: Antoine Courjaud, Amplitude Laser, France

  47. JTu3A.64
    Subwavelength Optical Waveguiding via Inverse Designed Deformation of Reflective Surface

    Presenter: Maxim Elizarov, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

  48. JTu3A.66
    Inverse-Designed Optical Image Compression
    Metamaterials

    Presenter: Mohammad Moein Moeini, Wayne State University, United States

  49. JTu3A.68
    Accidental BIC in All-Dielectric Nano-Sized Tri-Air Holes Silicon Disk Resonator

    Presenter: Shubhanshi Sharma, IIT Kharagpur, India

  50. JTu3A.69
    Reconfigurable Metalenses Based on Antimony Trisulfide (Sb2S3) Phase Change Material

    Presenter: Siddharth Padmanabha, Tulane University, United States

JTu3B

Joint Poster Session I-B (Virtual)

VirtualRoom19

Virtual Only
  1. JTu3B.1
    Temporal Multiplexing Enhancement With a Silicon Waveguide Single Photon Source

    Presenter: Jeremy Adcock, DTU Fotonik, Denmark

  2. JTu3B.2
    Adjustable Q-Factor Infrared Absorption With Germanium Nanohole Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Ming-Jyun Ye, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  3. JTu3B.3
    Ultrabroadband Simulation of Nonlinear Optical Processes With Finite Element Time Domain Methods

    Presenter: Nils Margenberg, Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany

  4. JTu3B.5
    Plasma Effects During Soliton Dynamics Driven With Circular Polarisation in gas-Filled Hollow-Core Waveguides

    Presenter: Christian Brahms, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  5. JTu3B.6
    Detuning Modulated Composite Segments for High Fidelity Directional Couplers in Integrated Photonic Devices

    Presenter: Jonatan Piasetzky, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  6. JTu3B.7
    Monolithic KTP Raman Oscillator as a Supercontinuum Source

    Presenter: MingHsiung Wu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

  7. JTu3B.8
    Light Scattering From Rough Silver Surfaces in Multilayered Systems

    Presenter: Matin Dehghani, Abbe School Of Photonics, Germany

  8. JTu3B.9
    Self-Injection Locked Photonic Time Crystals in a Dually-Pumped Kerr Microcavity

    Presenter: Hossein Taheri, University of California Riverside, United States

  9. JTu3B.10
    Second-Order Nonlinear Optics of Noncollinearly Arranged Plasmonic Au Nanorod Dimer Structure

    Presenter: Atsushi Sugita, Shizuoka University, Japan

  10. JTu3B.11
    Overcoming Losses in Plasmonic Metamaterials Through Excitation of a Volume Collective Mode

    Presenter: Danielle Ben Haim, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  11. JTu3B.12
    Shape Engineered Ultrafast Carrier Dynamics in Lead Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals

    Presenter: SANTU BERA, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India

  12. JTu3B.13
    Giant Nonlinear Optical Response in vs2/Ti3C2 MXene Nanohybrid

    Presenter: Vinod Kumar, IISER Bhopal, India

  13. JTu3B.14
    Anomalous Dips in Reflection Spectra of Polymers Deposited on Plasmonic Metals

    Presenter: Ayanna Shorter, Norfolk State University, United States

  14. JTu3B.15
    Interplay of Classical and Quantum Dynamics in a Generalized Dicke Model

    Presenter: Kevin Stitely, Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies, New Zealand

  15. JTu3B.16
    Diffraction-Free Propagating Electromagnetic Skyrmions

    Presenter: Yijie Shen, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  16. JTu3B.17
    Wavelength Multiplexing in an off-Plane Computer -Generated Waveguide Hologram Using Binary Grating

    Presenter: Rajat Sinha, University of Toronto, Canada

  17. JTu3B.18
    5-Level Model for D2-Line Absorption Spectrum in Thermal Rb Vapor

    Presenter: Rajni Upadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

  18. JTu3B.19
    Spectral-Spatial Coupling of SPDC for the Engineering of Spatial Entanglement

    Presenter: Carlos Sevilla, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics, Germany

  19. JTu3B.21
    Polarization-Dependent Enhanced Vibrational Raman Conversion Efficiency in SF6-Filled Hollow-Core Photonic Bandgap Fiber

    Presenter: Roy Avrahamy, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

  20. JTu3B.22
    Optical Parametric Amplification of Intense Few-Cycle, Passively Phase-Locked 2 μm Pulses at 100 kHz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Takayuki Kurihara, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  21. JTu3B.23
    Control of Femtosecond Laser Filamentation and Supercontinuum Generation in Liquids Using Neural Networks

    Presenter: Panagiotis Konstantakis, F.O.R.T.H., Greece

  22. JTu3B.24
    Efficient Quantum State Tomography Using Collective Measurements of Two-Photon Polarization States

    Presenter: Arman Mansouri, University of Ottawa, Canada

  23. JTu3B.25
    Higher Order Anapole in Slanted Nanodisk Resonator

    Presenter: Shubhanshi Sharma, IIT Kharagpur, India

  24. JTu3B.26
    Simulation of an EOT Based 1D-Plasmonic Metasurface Sensor for Absorptive Analytes

    Presenter: SAGAR VERMA, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

  25. JTu3B.27
    Directionality Control and Strong-Localization of Light in a Disordered Medium of Reduced Area

    Presenter: Tashfiq Ahmed, Bangladesh Univ. of Engg. and Tech., Bangladesh

  26. JTu3B.29
    Non-Singular Near-Touching Plasmon Modes in Nanocube Dimers

    Presenter: Yina Wu, ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, Spain

  27. JTu3B.30
    High Purcell Factor Single-Photon Emitter Based on Extreme Dielectric-Confinement GaAs-on-Insulator Waveguides

    Presenter: Yue-Guang Zhou, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  28. JTu3B.31
    Nonlocal Soft Plasmonics: Investigating the Ionic Plasmon Effects of Planar Electrolyte Systems

    Presenter: Preethi Ramesh Narayan, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany

  29. JTu3B.32
    Distinction of EIT and ATS Using Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Cavities-Waveguide Coupled System

    Presenter: Huiping Tian, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

  30. JTu3B.33
    Design of Dual-Mode Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Cavity via Artificial Neural Network

    Presenter: Huiping Tian, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

  31. JTu3B.34
    COHERENT and EFFICIENT FREQUENCY CONVERSION INTERFACE for QUANTUM COMMUNICATION

    Presenter: Mathis Cohen, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, Institut de Physique de Nice (INPHYNI), France

  32. JTu3B.35
    Parity Symmetry of Reflection, Optical Symmetric Pushing, and Pulling-Pushing Flipped Force in Parity-Time Symmetric Photonic Systems

    Presenter: Jeng Yi Lee, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

  33. JTu3B.36
    Cryogenic O-Band Photoluminescence Spectroscopy of T-Centers in Monolithic Si for Mesoscopic Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics

    Presenter: Murat Sarihan, University of California,Los Angeles, United States

  34. JTu3B.37
    Stimulated Emission From Superradiant Atoms in Waveguide QED

    Presenter: Rui Asaoka, NTT corporation, Japan

  35. JTu3B.38
    Fine-Structure Absorption Spectroscopy of Singly-Ionized 77Se Deep-Donors in Silicon for Chip-Scale Spin-Photon Interfaces

    Presenter: Murat Sarihan, University of California,Los Angeles, United States

  36. JTu3B.39
    Heterogeneous Integrated Quantum dot for Wavelength-Tunable Quantum Emitters

    Presenter: Young-Ho Ko, Electronics and Telecom Research Inst, Korea (the Republic of)

  37. JTu3B.40
    All-Optical Bistability From Quantum Dots in a Photonic Crystal Cavity

    Presenter: Mustafa Buyukkaya, University of Maryland, United States

  38. JTu3B.41
    Nanophotonic Chirality Transfer to Dielectric Mie Resonators

    Presenter: Alberto González Curto, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  39. JTu3B.42
    Laser Cooling of Sapphire

    Presenter: Laura Andre, University of Michigan, United States

  40. JTu3B.43
    Plasmon Satellites in Photoemission: Application to Metal Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Paulo Andre Goncalves, ICFO The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain

  41. JTu3B.44
    Ultra-Thin Perfect Optical Absorption Metamaterial for Mid-Infrared Photodetection

    Presenter: Roy Avrahamy, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

  42. JTu3B.45
    Analysis of Key Post-Processing for Physical Layer Key Generation in Optical Communication

    Presenter: Jie Huang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecomm, China

  43. JTu3B.46
    Computable Limits of Optical Multiple-Access Communications

    Presenter: Haowei Shi, University of Arizona, United States

  44. JTu3B.47
    Low-Loss Bragg-Reflection Waveguides for on-Chip Time-Bin Entanglement

    Presenter: Hannah Thiel, University of Innsbruck, Austria

  45. JTu3B.48
    Experimental Measurement of the Orbital-Angular-Momentum Spectrum in High-Gain Parametric Down-Conversion

    Presenter: Girish Kulkarni, University of Ottawa, Canada

12:00 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE8

Coherent Mid-IR Light: Generations and Applications

Optica Booth

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only
TS4

Technology Showcase: Photon Counting Technologies for Low Light Applications

The Hub Theatre

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event In-Person Only

Presented By
Hamamatsu Corporation

13:00 — 15:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ATu4K

Photonics Technologies for Biological Applications

Presider: Abhijit Marar, University of Georgia, United States
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.1
    Retrieving Masked Signal Through Tracking and Wavefront Shaping

    Presenter: NAZIFA RUMMAN, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.2
    Electro-Plasmonic Nanoantennas for in Vivo Neural Sensing

    Presenter: Neil Hardy, UCSC, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.3
    Microfluidic Pumps With Laser Streaming From Tips of Optical Fibers and Sewing Needles

    Presenter: Tian Tong, University of Houston, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.4
    Self-Referenced Multiplex CARS Imaging Using Beam Self-Cleaning in GRIN Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Tigran Mansuryan, Université de Limoges, XLIM, UMR CNRS 7252, France

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.5
    High-Throughput Time-Domain Terahertz Imaging

    Presenter: Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.6
    1920 nm Pulse Generation From Hybrid Parametric Oscillator for Vibrational Photoacoustic Imaging of Water

    Presenter: Najia Sharmin, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4K.7
    in Situ DNA Hybridization Detection Using Dual-Channel Optical Fiber Sensor With Temperature Compensation

    Presenter: Xue Zhou, Northeastern University, China


ATu4C

Laser Induced Surface Functionalization

Presider: Beat Neuenschwander, Bern University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Theatre

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.1
    Controllable Material Removal and Polishing of Glass Using Femtosecond Lasers

    Presenter: Gong Chen, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.2
    Femtosecond Laser-Induced Confined Nanocrystallization in Dielectric Multilayers

    Presenter: Ruben Ricca, EPFL, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.3
    on-Chip Transferrable Microdisk Lasers

    Presenter: KyongTae Park, Konkuk University, Korea (the Republic of)

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.4
    Role of Surface Plasmon Polaritons in Nanophotonics and Nanostructuring

    Presenter: Baerbel Rethfeld, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.5
    Ultrashort Laser Sintering of Printed Ag and Au Nanoparticle Thin Tracks on Heat Sensitive Substrates

    Presenter: Ayesha Sharif, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland, Ireland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.6
    Doped CQD-Based Two-Photon Fabrication of Fluorescent Micro/Nanostructures for Arsenic Species Detection

    Presenter: Sweta Rani, IITB-Monash Research Academy, India

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4C.7
    Black Silicon Photodetector With Broadband Spectral Photoresponsivity and High Gain by Ti-Hyperdoping

    Presenter: Song Huang, Hefei University of Technology, China


ATu4I

Laser Absorption in Extreme Environments and Robust Sensing

Presider: Steven Wagner, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Meeting Room 211A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.1
    Laser Absorption Spectroscopy for Sensing in Extreme Environments

    Presenter: Christopher Strand, Stanford University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.2
    A Laser Diagnostic for HCN Detection in mid-Infrared

    Presenter: Ali Elkhazraji, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.3
    Exhaust Gas Diagnostics at Real Driving Conditions Using a Compact TDLAS Measurement System

    Presenter: Steven Wagner, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.4
    Spectral Gain Measurement of Extended L-Band EDFAs Using a Saturating Tone

    Presenter: Firat Durak, University Laval, Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.5
    Distance Measurement Using Opto-Electronic Oscillators

    Presenter: karim elglmady, National institute of standards, Egypt

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4I.6
    Determining Transfer Function of Reconstructive Spectrometer Using Two Laser Sources

    Presenter: Naresh Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India


ATu4M

Cavity-enhanced Detection and LIDAR Instrumentation

Presider: Matthew Simons, NIST, United States
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.1
    Phase-Based Multi-Tone CW Lidar: a Technique for Ranging Beyond the Coherence Length of the CW Laser

    Presenter: Mustafa Bayer, UC IRVINE, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.2
    Laser-Based Sensor for Multi-Species Detection Using CEAS and DNN

    Presenter: Mhanna Mhanna, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.3
    Microresonator Based Coherent Random Waveform Parallel Laser Ranging

    Presenter: Anton Lukashchuk, EPFL, Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.4
    Nanophotonic Scanning Probes for Nanoscale Imaging of Thermal Conductivity and Interfacial Thermal Conductance

    Presenter: MingKang Wang, NIST, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.5
    (Withdrawn) Absolute Optical Chiral Analysis Using Cavity-Enhanced Polarimetry

    Presenter: Lykourgos Bougas, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.6
    Comparison of the Sensitivity of Laser-Induced Incandescence, Cavity-Ring Down Extinction and Scanning Mobility Particle Sizing to Detect the Smallest Soot Nanoparticles in Flames or in the Combustion Exhausts

    Presenter: Pascale Desgroux, CNRS-Universite de Lille 1, France

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4M.7
    Coherent Doppler Lidar for Improved Object Velecomitry Using Dual Measurement Fusion

    Presenter: Sean Wolfe, University of Tokyo, Japan


ATu4O

Mid-IR and Frequency Comb Laser

Presider: Edik Rafailov, Aston University, United Kingdom
Meeting Room 212C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.1
    Chip-Scale Optical Frequency Comb Sources: Light Sources for Massively Parallel Communications, Fast Optical Ranging, and Ultra-Broadband Signal Processing

    Presenter: Christian Koos, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.2
    High Speed mid-Infrared Stark Modulator for Optical Data Transmission up to 10 Gbit.s-1

    Presenter: Thomas Bonazzi, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.3
    Third Order Parametric Oscillations in a Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Carlo Sirtori, Ecole normale superieure, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.4
    Interband Cascade External Laser System for the Rapid Detection of Trace Gases in the MIR Region

    Presenter: Morten Hoppe, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.5
    Interband Cascade Lasers With Optimized Waveguide Design for High Power Operation

    Presenter: Josephine Nauschütz, nanoplus Nanosystems and Technologies GmbH, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu4O.6
    Absolute Frequency Referencing in the Long-Wave Infrared Using a Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Michele Gianella, Laboratory for Air Pollution / Environmental Technology, Empa, Switzerland


FTu4A

QKD

Presider: William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Executive Ballroom 210A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.1
    An Entanglement-Based QKD System for Scalable Robust Multi-User Networks

    Presenter: Thomas Walther, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.2
    Demonstration of Reference Frame Independent Time Bin Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: Ramy Tannous, University of Waterloo, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.3
    Field Demonstration of Systems Towards CubeSat Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: Elliott Hastings, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.4
    Physical Layer Security Monitoring of Optical Communication Using a Quantum Pilot Tone

    Presenter: Yupeng Gong, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.5
    Quantifying Randomness in a Gain-Switched Laser Diode

    Presenter: Victor Lovic, Toshiba Europe Ltd., United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.6
    Quadrature Imbalance Compensation in CV-QKD

    Presenter: Adnan hajomer, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4A.7
    Measurement-Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution of Frequency-Nondegenerate Photons

    Presenter: Rong Xue, Frontier Science Center for Quantum Information, Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology (BNRist), Department of Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University, China


FTu4J

Topological Processes I

Presider: Alexander Cerjan, Pennsylvania State University, United States
Meeting Room 211B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.1
    Measuring Topological Invariants Within Dissipatively-Coupled Lattices

    Presenter: Midya Parto, California Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.2
    Photonic Topological States:
    the Role Played by Symmetry and Nonlinearity

    Presenter: Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.3
    Photonic Higher-Order Topological Orbital States and Nonlinearity-Mediated Dynamical Rotation

    Presenter: Yahui Zhang, Nankai University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.4
    Realization of Nontrivial Higher-Order Topological Corner States in Photonic Graphene

    Presenter: Xie Qing, Nankai University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.5
    Sub-Symmetry Protected Topological States in Photonic Lattices

    Presenter: Hrvoje Buljan, University of Zagreb, Croatia

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.6
    Mapping of Momentum-Space Topological Singularities in Photonic Lattices With Hybrid Pseudospin-1 Dirac-Like Cones

    Presenter: Shiqi Xia, Teda College of Nankai University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4J.7
    Tunable Terahertz-Wave Confinement in a Nonlinear Topological Photonic Chip

    Presenter: Shiqi Xia, Teda College of Nankai University, China


STu4H

Nanoscale Light-Matter Interactions

Presider: Jean-Philippe Colombier, Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.1
    Microscale Additive Assembly With Optical Tweezers

    Presenter: Natalie Shultz, University of Arizona, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.2
    Direct Optical Vortex Laser Printing of a Microdot With Close-Packed and Sintered Gold Nanoparticle

    Presenter: Haruki Kawaguchi, Chiba University, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.4
    (Withdrawn) Coherent and Incoherent Spin Interactions in Perovskite Nanocrystals

    Presenter: Ajay Poonia, IISER Bhopal, India

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.5
    Sculpting Multipoles for the Optical Pulling Force in an Unstructured Light Beam

    Presenter: Yuzhi Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.6
    Light-Controlled Assembly of Reconfigurable Architected Nanomaterials

    Presenter: Yuebing Zheng, University of Texas at Austin, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.7
    Strong Anapole-Plasmon Coupling in Dielectric and Plasmon Nanocavities

    Presenter: SALAH ABDO, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4H.3
    Reconfigurable Meta-Pixels Using low-Loss Optical Phase-Change Materials

    Presenter: Sajjad AbdollahRamezani, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States


STu4N

High Power and High Energy Lasers

Presider: Sandrine Ricaud, Thales Laser SA, France
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.2
    100W Dual-Output Thin Disk Laser for Picosecond OPCPA Pumping

    Presenter: Emily Erdman, ELI-Beamlines, Czechia

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.3
    Spectral and Temporal Shaping of Spectrally Incoherent UV Pulses by Sum-Frequency Generation

    Presenter: Christophe Dorrer, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.4
    Nd:Phosphate Split-Slab Liquid Cooled kJ Amplifier for High Power Laser at 1 Shot/Minute

    Presenter: Pierre-Marie DALBIES, CEA-CESTA, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.5
    100mJ, 100W Cryogenically Cooled Yb:YLF Laser

    Presenter: Mikhail Pergament, Center for Free Electron Laser Science, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.6
    Thin Disk Laser Development for Space Debris Monitoring and Mitigation

    Presenter: Jochen Speiser, DLR, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.7
    Advantages of YLF Host Over YAG in Power Scaling of Ytterbium Based Lasers at Cryogenic Temperatures

    Presenter: Umit Demirbas, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4N.1
    High Energy Diode-Pumped Tm:YLF Amplifier

    Presenter: Issa Tamer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States


STu4E

Topological and Nanolasers

Presider: Menaka Zoysa, Kyoto University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.1
    Properties of Heterogeneously Integrated Photonic Crystal Nanolasers With Ultra-low Threshold Current

    Presenter: Evangelos Dimopoulos, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.2
    Experimental Demonstrationo of Mode Selection in Metallo-Dielectric Nanolasers Coupled via a Bridge

    Presenter: Sizhu Jiang, University of California, San Deigo, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.3
    Topological Photonics in Low Loss Tantalum Pentoxide

    Presenter: Bradley Thompson, KBR, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.4
    Miniature and Topological on-Chip Lasers

    Presenter: Qing Gu, The University of Texas at Dallas, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.5
    Low-Threshold Plasmonic Nanolasers at Optical Communication Wavelengths

    Presenter: Jialu Xu, Tsinghua University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.6
    Fano Laser Based on a Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Cavity

    Presenter: gaoneng dong, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4E.7
    Narrow-Linewidth Fano Laser

    Presenter: Yi Yu, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark


STu4L

THz Imaging and Spectroscopy

Presider: Hichem Guerboukha, Brown University, United States
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.1
    Towards Continuous Wave, Single Mode, Surface-Emitting Laser at 24µm

    Presenter: Tudor Olariu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.2
    Demonstration of a Lossless Electron Beam Monochromator in an Ultrafast TEM Using Near-Field THz Radiation

    Presenter: Michael Yannai, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.3
    Time-Stamping of Ultrafast Electron Probes Using Terahertz Radiation

    Presenter: Mohamed Othman, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.4
    Ultrafast Multidimensional Spectroscopy With Phase Sensitivity at Multi-THz Frequencies

    Presenter: Thomas Deckert, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.5
    Physical Modeling of the Permittivity of in Vivo Burn Injuries Using Debye Dielectric Parameters Measured by the THz PHASR Scanner

    Presenter: Mahmoud Khani, Stony Brook University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.6
    THz Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency Combs Based on Planarized Waveguides

    Presenter: Urban Senica, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4L.7
    Using Single-Pixel Cameras for Low-Cost and Rapid THz Time-Domain Imaging

    Presenter: Rayko Stantchev, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong


STu4G

Lithium Niobate Photonics

Presider: MeerNazmus Sakib, United States
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.1
    on-Chip Integration of High-Power Lasers and Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulators

    Presenter: Amirhassan Shams-Ansari, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.2
    High-Yield Heterogeneous Integration of Silicon and Lithium Niobate Thin Films

    Presenter: Stijn Cuyvers, Ghent University, Belgium

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.3
    Integrated III-v/Lithium Niobate Nonlinear Laser

    Presenter: Mingxiao Li, University of Rochester, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.4
    Heterogeneously Integrated Lithium Niobate Photonics

    Presenter: Mikhail Churaev, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.5
    On-Chip Microcavity Lasers and Integrated Waveguide Amplifiers Based on Erbium-Doped Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Yuping Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.6
    Ultralow-Loss Etchless Lithium Niobate Integrated Photonics at Near-Visible Wavelengths

    Presenter: Yue Yu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4G.7
    Second-Harmonic Generation in Etchless Lithium Niobate Nanophotonic Waveguides With Bound States in the Continuum

    Presenter: Yue Yu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong


STu4P

Multimode Fibers and Applications - I

Presider: Logan Wright, Cornell University, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.1
    Computational Imaging Through a Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Lyubov Amitonova, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.2
    All-Optical Spatial Beam Switching in Multimode Fibers

    Presenter: Stefan Wabnitz, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.3
    Long-Distance Pulse Propagation of 50 Uncoupled Fiber Modes due to Topological Confinement

    Presenter: Zelin Ma, Boston University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.5
    Observation of Light Self-Organization and Mode Attraction in a Multimode Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Kunhao Ji, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.6
    3D MULTIPHOTON CHARACTERIZATION of Χ(2) NONLINEARITY INDUCED in a MULTIMODE FIBER THROUGH OPTICAL POLING

    Presenter: Maxime Jonard, Xlim, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4P.4
    Suppressing Transverse Mode Instability in Multimode Fiber Amplifiers

    Presenter: Chun-Wei Chen, Yale University, United States


STu4F

Integrated Quantum Technologies: Devices and Fabrication

Presider: Tim Bartley, Universität Paderborn, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.1
    Direct Laser Lithography: Single-Tool Patterning for Nonlinear Integrated Quantum Optics

    Presenter: Maximilian Protte, University of Paderborn, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.2
    Scalable Multi-Channel Optical Waveform Generation With Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Ian Christen, MIT, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.3
    Scalable Optical Control for Atomic Qubits in a Silicon Nitride Platform

    Presenter: Adrian Menssen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.4
    Qp-SLM: an Open-Source Holography Suite for Spatial Light Modulators

    Presenter: Sivan Trajtenberg-Mills, MIT, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.5
    Scaling Trapped-ion Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Jonathan Home, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.6
    Improved rf Tolerance of Trap-Integrated Superconducting Nanowire Single-Photon Detectors for Trapped-Ion Qubit State Readout

    Presenter: Benedikt Hampel, NIST, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu4F.7
    Non-Magnetic Optical Isolator for Telecom Based on Atomic Cladding Waveguide

    Presenter: Ilan Sher, Hebrew University, Israel


JTu4D

Symposium on Entangled Two-Photon Absorption: New Opportunities in Molecular Science and Spectroscopy I

Presider: Martin Stevens, NIST, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.1
    Setting Experimental Bounds on Entangled Two-Photon Absorption Cross Sections

    Presenter: Kristen Parzuchowski, University of Colorado, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.2
    Experimental Study of the Validity of Entangled two-Photon Absorption Measurements in Organic Compounds

    Presenter: Alfred U'Ren, Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares,, Mexico

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.3
    Two-Photon Absorption of Squeezed Light in the Continuous-Wave Limit

    Presenter: Christian Drago, University of Toronto, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.4
    Entangled Two-Photon Absorption and Spectroscopy in Organic Systems: a Practical Guide for Chemists

    Presenter: Audrey Eshun, University of Michigan, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4D.5
    Enhancing Stimulated Raman Excitation and Two-Photon Absorption by Entangled Light

    Presenter: Anatoly Svidzinsky, Texas A&M University, United States


JTu4Q

Symposium on Crossroads of Metaphotonics: Computational Imaging and Reconfigurable Metasurfaces I

Presider: Jorik van de Groep, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Netherlands
Executive Ballroom 210C

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4Q.1
    Electrothermal 1D Varifocal Metalens

    Presenter: Quentin Tanguy, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4Q.2
    Reconfigurable Parfocal Zoom Metalens

    Presenter: Mikhail Shalaginov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4Q.3
    Tunable Light-Matter Interactions in Low-Dimensional Excitonic Semiconductors.

    Presenter: Deep Jariwala, University of Pennsylvania, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4Q.4
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Laura Liu, University of Stuttgart, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu4Q.5
    Optically, Electrically and Cognitively Reconfigurable Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Chengwei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore


13:00 — 15:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTu4B

Light-induced Emergent Phenomena in Solids

Presider: Albert Liu, Max-Planck-Inst fur Bildungsforschung, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.1
    Exciton-Driven Ultrafast Enhancement of Quasiparticle Bandgap and Effective Mass in Monolayer MoS2

    Presenter: Yi Lin, Berkeley National Lab, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.2
    Long-Lived THz-Induced Birefringent State in Quantum Paraelectric KTaO3

    Presenter: Peisong Peng, Tulane Univeristy, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.3
    Control of the Coherent Excitonic Nonlinear Response in WSe2

    Presenter: Omri Meron, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.4
    Towards Ultrafast, Near-Unity Light Modulation at the Few-Electron Limit Using Exciton-Trion-Polaritons

    Presenter: Okan Koksal, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.5
    Photon-Assisted Interlayer Transport in Transition-Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures

    Presenter: Martin Mittendorff, Universitaet Duisburg-Essen, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.6
    Unveiling the Underdamped Longitudinal Soft Mode in Paraelectric KDP by Ultrafast x-ray Diffraction

    Presenter: Isabel Gonzalez-Vallejo, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu4B.7
    Ultrafast Coherent Control of a Quantum Material Revealed by Time- and Angle-Resolved Photoemission

    Presenter: Wentao Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


13:15 — 13:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE14

Integrated Photonics for Quantum Information Science and Technology

Optica Booth

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only

15:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE27

Student Chapter Chit-chat

MKS Student Lounge

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only

16:00 — 18:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ATu5I

Advanced Microscopic Applications

Presider: Shuliang Jiao, Florida International University, United States
Meeting Room 211A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.1
    3D Phase and Fluorescence Microscopy With Scattering Samples

    Presenter: Laura Waller, University of California Berkeley, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.2
    Longitudinal Deep-Brain Imaging Through an Intact Skull Using a Label-Free Reflection Matrix Microscopy

    Presenter: Yong Woo Kwon, Institute for Basic Science, Korea (the Republic of)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.3
    Multimodal Imaging Using Combined Optical Fourier Ptychographic Microscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy for Biological Measures

    Presenter: Omer Wagner, cambridge university, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.4
    Autonomous Multi-Scale Imaging With Axially Swept Light-Sheet Microscopy

    Presenter: Kevin Dean, UT Southwestern, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.5
    Functional Drug Sensitivity Screening of Bioprinted Tumor Organoids Using High-Speed Live Cell Interferometry

    Presenter: Bowen Wang, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5I.6
    Optically Computed Phase Microscopy to Assess Cellular Uptake of Lipid Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Yuwei Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States


ATu5K

Mid-IR Frequency Combs and Advanced Comb Applications

Presider: Nazanin Hoghooghi, University of Colorado Boulder, United States
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.1
    Mid-Infrared Dual-Comb Spectroscopy for High Temperature Speciation and Reaction Monitoring

    Presenter: Markus Mangold, IRsweep, Switzerland

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.2
    Velocity Measurements in a Ground-Test Ramjet Using Dual Frequency Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: David Yun, CU Boulder, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.3
    Full Stabilization of a Quantum Cascade Laser Frequency Comb via Radiofrequency Injection and Frequency Locking to a Crystalline Microresonator

    Presenter: Giacomo Insero, INO-CNR and LENS, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.4
    Broadband Spectroscopic Imaging Using Dual Frequency Comb Spectroscopy and Compressive Sensing

    Presenter: Elizabeth Strong, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.5
    High-Resolution Quantum Cascade Laser Dual-Comb Spectroscopy With Accurate, Absolute Frequency Scale

    Presenter: Michele Gianella, Empa, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.6
    Dynamic Ellipsometry Measurement Based on a Simplified Independent Locking Dual-Comb System

    Presenter: Ruixue Zhang, Tsinghua University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5K.7
    Absolute Angular Position Sensing by Dual-Comb Autocollimator

    Presenter: Siyu Zhou, Tsinghua University, China


ATu5M

Cutting-Edge Technologies and Optical Devices

Presider: Christopher Strand, Stanford University, United States
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.1
    Quantum Limited Phase Sensitivity in a Active Interferometers - Can the Signal to Noise be Enhanced?

    Presenter: Jean-Claude Diels, University of New Mexico, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.2
    Optical Synchronization of a 2 µm Ho:Fiber Oscillator and Phase-Noise Analysis

    Presenter: Jost Mueller, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.3
    Lens-Free Optical Physical Unclonable Function With Native Fibrous Media

    Presenter: Minseok Kim, GIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.4
    Implantable Optical Fiber Sensor for Monitoring the Stress Evolution in Lithium-Sulfur Battery

    Presenter: Yanpeng Li, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.6
    High Speed Etched Facet Traveling Wave Modulators for Micro Transfer Print Integration

    Presenter: Thomas Meissner, UCSB, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5M.5
    Dynamic Monitoring of Strain Distribution in Optical Fiber Coils

    Presenter: Pierre Travers, Thales Land & Air Systems, France


FTu5A

Generation and Measurement of Quantum States

Presider: William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Executive Ballroom 210A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.1
    Generation of SchröDinger Cat States With Wigner Negativity Using a Low-Loss Continuous-Wave Optical Parametric Amplifier

    Presenter: Akito Kawasaki, The university of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.2
    Time-Resolved Second-Order Coherence of an Integrated Biphoton Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Karthik Myilswamy, Purdue University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.3
    Non-Gaussian State Design With the Quantum Frequency Proccesor

    Presenter: Andrew Pizzimenti, University of Arizona, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.4
    Creation of Photonic Cat and GKP States Using Modulated Electrons

    Presenter: Gefen Baranes, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.5
    Bayesian Optical Heterodyne Tomography

    Presenter: Joseph Chapman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.6
    Iterative Protocols for the Generation of new Quantum States of Light

    Presenter: Rosa Tualle-brouri, Institut d'Optique, France

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5A.7
    Scalable Preparation and Measurement of 2N-Dimensional Time-bin States in (2N+1) Mutually Unbiased Bases

    Presenter: Takuya Ikuta, NTT Corporation, Japan


FTu5J

Topological Processes II

Presider: Birgit Stiller, Max-Planck-Institute, Science of Light, Germany
Meeting Room 211B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.1
    Fractal Photonic Topological Insulators

    Presenter: Matthias Heinrich, University of Rostock, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.2
    Topological Mode-Locked Laser With Intracavity Couplings

    Presenter: Christian Leefmans, California Institute of Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.3
    Floquet Topological Quadrupole in Photonic Crystals Protected by Space-Time Symmetry

    Presenter: Jicheng Jin, Univeristy of Pennslyvania, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.4
    Localization by Disordered Gauge Field

    Presenter: Shruti Saiji, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.5
    Nontrivial Corner States in Breathing Kagome Lattices With Bearded Edge Truncation

    Presenter: Limin Song, Nankai University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.6
    Exploring the Topological Phase With Quench Dynamics in a Frequency Synthetic Dimension

    Presenter: Luqi Yuan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5J.7
    Exotic Topological Edge-States and Bloch Oscillation Along the Frequency Dimension in Modulated Waveguide Arrays

    Presenter: Xiaoxiong Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


STu5H

Structuring Light-Matter Interactions

Presider: Enam Chowdhury, Ohio State University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.1
    Evolution of Optical Vortices From Deterministic to Random Fields

    Presenter: Mahdi Eshaghi, CREOL, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.2
    Sculpted Non-Paraxial Light Fields: From Customization to Application and Identification

    Presenter: Eileen Otte, University of Muenster, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.3
    Internal Structuring of Semiconductors Using Intense Infrared Lasers

    Presenter: David Grojo, Aix-Marseiile University, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.4
    Hypergrating for Focusing Vortex Beam BelowDiffraction Limit

    Presenter: Wenhao Li, Duke University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.5
    Femtosecond Laser-Induced Damage Threshold of Nematic Liquid Crystals at 1030 nm.

    Presenter: Loîc Ramousse, INPHYNI, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.6
    Axial Characterization of Ultrafast Optical Vortices in Nonlinear Regime

    Presenter: Milos Burger, University of Michigan, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5H.7
    Spin/Orbit Conversion in Dichroic Spherulite for Optical Vector Vortices Generation

    Presenter: Yuanfeng Liu, Tsinghua University, China


STu5N

Advanced High Intensity, Ultrashort Laser Systems

Presider: Ioan Dancus, IFIN-HH/ELI-NP, Romania
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.1
    Combination of Terawatt Yb Laser and TiSa Laser With fs-Level Synchronization for Time-Resolved Experiments

    Presenter: Antoine Courjaud, Amplitude Laser, France

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.2
    Long-Term Stable OPCPA-Based Seed Laser for High Intensity Ti:Sapphire LPA Drivers

    Presenter: Timo Eichner, Hamburg University / CFEL, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.3
    Fiber Laser Front-Ends for Next-Generation X-Ray Free-Electron Laser and Ultrafast Electron Diffraction Facilities

    Presenter: Christoph Mahnke, DESY, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.4
    High Average Power Ti:Sa Amplifier for High Energy High Repetition Rate Laser Plasma Accelerator

    Presenter: Sandrine Ricaud, THALES LAS FRANCE, France

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.5
    Demonstration of a Cross-Thin-Slab Amplifier for High Peak and Average Power Ti:Sa Laser Systems

    Presenter: Vladimir Chvykov, Colorado State University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.6
    High Energy, All-Polarization Maintaining Fiber Optical Parametric Chirped-Pulse Amplification at 1053 nm

    Presenter: LAFARGUE Léa, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives, Centre d’Études Scientifiques et Techniques d’Aquitaine, France

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5N.7
    Self-Seeded XFEL for Science Applications

    Presenter: Heung-Sik Kang, Pohang Accelerator laboratory, Korea (the Republic of)


STu5E

Vertical (PCSELs, VCSELs) and Topological Lasers

Presider: Boubacar Kante,
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.1
    Smart Photonic Crystal Lasers

    Presenter: Menaka Zoysa, Kyoto University, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.2
    Generation of Tunable, Picosecond Pulses From a MEMS- VCSEL

    Presenter: Elise Uyehara, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.3
    GaN Coupled Microring Lasers: Towards a Topological Laser Array

    Presenter: Shinji Tohi, Technion, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.4
    Imaging Biophotonic Lasing Network in Optical Microresonators

    Presenter: YU-CHENG CHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.5
    Attachable 1D Photonic Crystal Laser Thin-Film for Strain Sensing

    Presenter: Tsan-Wen Lu, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.6
    Single-Mode 1060nm Bottom Emitting Metal Aperture VCSEL Array for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Hameeda Ragab, Tokyo institute of technology, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5E.7
    Electrically-Driven 2D Multi-Beam Steering With Large Field of View by Using VCSEL Scanner Array

    Presenter: Ruixiao Li, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan


STu5L

THz Photonics and Communications

Presider: Marco Rahm,
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.1
    Generation and Manipulation in Parallel of a Terahertz Pulse Train With sub-Picosecond Resolution

    Presenter: Joel Edouard NKECK, ETS Montréal, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.2
    Exploiting Water Vapor for Security in Terahertz Wireless Links

    Presenter: Zhaoji Fang, Brown University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.3
    Jamming Attacks at Terahertz Frequencies

    Presenter: Rabi Shrestha, Brown University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.4
    Optical Up-Conversion-Based Cross-Correlation of Terahertz-Wave Pulses

    Presenter: Yuma Takida, RIKEN, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.6
    Broadband Terahertz Signal Processing and Multiplexing With Four-Wire Waveguides

    Presenter: Junliang Dong, INRS-EMT, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.7
    PAM4 Wireless Communication in 300 GHz-Band Using Integrated-Optic PAM Signal Emulator

    Presenter: Koichi Takiguchi, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5L.5
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Provided

    Presenter: Ruonan Han, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States


STu5G

Hybrid Integration

Presider: Qiaoqiang Gan, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology, Saudi Arabia
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.1
    Compact Piezoelectric Photonic Crystal Modulator in a Visible-NIR 200 mm CMOS Architecture

    Presenter: David Heim, MITRE Corporation, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.2
    a low-Power PZT Stress-Optic Si3N4 Micro-Ring Modulator for PDH Locking Applications

    Presenter: Jiawei Wang, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.3
    Integrated Kerr Comb Link With Multi-Channel DWDM Silicon Photonic Receiver

    Presenter: Stuart Daudlin, Columbia University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.4
    Sub-Decibel Efficiency, Bi-Layer, O-Band Fiber-to-Chip Grating Coupler Demonstrated in a 45 nm CMOS Foundry Platform

    Presenter: Bohan Zhang, Boston University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.5
    Heterogeneous Integration of AlGaAs/GaAs Photodiodes on Tantala Waveguides for Visible-Light Applications

    Presenter: MASOUD JAFARI, University of Virginia, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.6
    Heterogeneous III-v/Si Non-Volatile Optical Memory: a Mach-Zehnder Memristor

    Presenter: Stanley Cheung, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5G.7
    Hybrid Photonic Integration for Multifunctional Laser Systems on a Chip-Scale Platform

    Presenter: Lin Zhu, Clemson University, United States


STu5P

Multimode Fibers and Applications - II

Presider: Lyubov Amitonova, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5P.1
    Electrooptic Intermodal Interference in Silicate Fibers With Internal Electrodes

    Presenter: João Manoel Pereira, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5P.2
    High-Dimensional Stokes-Space Spatial Beam Analyzer

    Presenter: Daniel Dahl, The University of Queensland, Australia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5P.3
    Fiber Based Generic Photonic Computing Unit

    Presenter: Zeev Zalevsky, CogniFiber LTD, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5P.4
    Imaging Through Disordered Optical Fiber System Using Unsupervised Learning

    Presenter: Xiaowen Hu, University of Central Florida, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5P.5
    Manipulating Entanglement in Complex Media

    Presenter: Hugo Defienne, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom


STu5O

Clocks and Sensing

Presider: Jonathan Home, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Meeting Room 212C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.1
    A Scalable Infrastructure for Strontium Optical Clocks

    Presenter: Andrew Ferdinand, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.2
    Ultra-Narrow-Linewidth Lasers for Quantum Applications

    Presenter: Yu-Hung Lai, OEwaves Inc, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.3
    Suspended Membrane Waveguides Towards a Photonic Atom Trap Integrated Platform

    Presenter: Nicholas Karl, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.4
    Quantum Enhanced LIDAR Using Nonlocal Dispersion

    Presenter: Phillip Blakey, University of Toronto, Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.5
    Optical Clocks With Trapped Ions: Atomic and Nuclear Clocks

    Presenter: Ekkehard Peik, Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.6
    An Integrated Platform for Collinear Beam Combination

    Presenter: Vladimir Aksyuk, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5O.7
    Rack-Mounted Ultrastable Laser System for Sr Lattice Clock Operation

    Presenter: Ronald Holzwarth, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany


STu5F

Quantum Networks and Computation with Diamonds and Other Solid State Systems

Presider: Galan Moody,
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.1
    Optical Single-Shot Readout of Near-Telecom Qubits With Five Second Coherence Times

    Presenter: Christopher Anderson, University of Chicago, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.2
    Quantum Networks, Simulation and Computation With Spins in Diamond

    Presenter: Damian Kwiatkowski, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.3
    On-Chip Quantum Devices Enabled by Shallow-Implanted Vacancy Centers in Laser-Written Waveguides in Diamond

    Presenter: Michael Hoese, Ulm University, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.4
    High-Resolution and High-Contrast Imaging of Defects in a Crystal

    Presenter: Jehyung Kim, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.5
    Suspended Waveguide for Mechanical Driving of Color Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Eliza Cornell, Harvard University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STu5F.6
    A Solid-State Multimode Long-Lived Optical Quantum Memory for Quantum Repeaters

    Presenter: Antariksha Das, QuTech, TU Delft, Netherlands


JTu5D

Symposium on Entangled Two-Photon Absorption: New opportunities in Molecular Science and Spectroscopy II

Presider: Maria Chekhova, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210D

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5D.1
    Spatial and Temporal Properties of Entangled Two Photon Absorption

    Presenter: Dmitry Tabakaev, Universite de Geneve, Switzerland

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5D.2
    Entangled Two-Photon Absorption With Isolated Photon Pairs or Broadband Bright Squeezed Vacuum

    Presenter: Michael Raymer, University of Oregon, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5D.3
    Witnessing Entangled two Photon Absorption in Organic Molecules

    Presenter: Mayerlin Nunez Portela, Universidad de los Andes (Colombia), Colombia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5D.4
    Quantum Metrology of Two-Photon Absorption

    Presenter: Frank Schlawin, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5D.5
    Characterization of the Entangled Photon State Before, During, and After a Proposed Two-Photon Absorption Event

    Presenter: Scott Cushing, California Institute of Technology, United States


JTu5Q

Symposium on Crossroads of Metaphotonics: Computational Imaging and Reconfigurable Metasurfaces II

Presider: Junghyun Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology,
Executive Ballroom 210C

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.1
    Tunable Dielectric Metasurfaces for Next-Generation Spatial Light Modulators

    Presenter: Arseniy Kuznetsov, IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.2
    a Spatial Light Modulator Based on an Electro Optical Polymer

    Presenter: Johannes Froech, University of Washington, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.3
    Nanoelectromechanical Tuning of Slot Dielectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Tianzhe Zheng, California Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.4
    (Withdrawn) Towards a New Paradigm of Reconfigurable Opto-Chirality Enabled by Chalcogenide Phase Change Nanomaterials

    Presenter: Joshua Burrow, University of Dayton, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.5
    Metaphotonics Crossing the Valley of Death

    Presenter: Hyuck Choo, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Samsung Electronics, Korea (the Republic of)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTu5Q.6
    Ultrafast Beam Steering of Photoluminescence From Dielectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Prasad Padmanabha Iyer, Sandia National Labs, United States


ATu5C

Topical Review on Photonics Technologies for Advancements in Ophthalmic Applications

Presider: Muhammad Al-Qaisi, BD Biosciences, United States
Theatre

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5C.1
    Swept Source OCT for Ophthalmic Applications

    Presenter: Changho Chong, Santec Corporation, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5C.2
    Low Cost OCT for new Diagnostic Roles

    Presenter: Adam Wax, Duke University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5C.3
    Assessment of Cellular Scale Retinal Function in Healthy and Diseased Eyes Using Optoretinography

    Presenter: Vimal Pandiyan, University of Washington Seattle, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATu5C.4
    4D OCT for Ophthalmic Surgery

    Presenter: Anja Britten, Medical University of Vienna, Austria


16:00 — 18:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTu5B

Design and Realization of Composite Quasiparticles in Solids

Presider: Wenjin Luo, University of Colorado Boulder, United States
Executive Ballroom 210B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5B.1
    Can Electron–Hole Plasma Induce an Excitonic ARPES Signature?

    Presenter: Cody Patterson, University of Michigan, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5B.2
    Ultrafast Non-Collinear Pump-Probe Spectroscopy of Intersubband Polariton-Polariton Scattering

    Presenter: Matthias Knorr, Universität Regensburg, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5B.3
    Experimental Hamiltonian Reconstruction via Polarimetry of High-Order Sidebands in a Semiconductor

    Presenter: Joseph Costello, UCSB Department of Physics, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5B.4
    Ab Initio Approaches to Polaritonic Quantum Matter

    Presenter: Angel Rubio, Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTu5B.5
    Tailoring Interlayer Exciton-Phonon Hybridization in van der Waals Heterostructures

    Presenter: Chaw-Keong Yong, University of Regensburg, Germany


18:30 — 19:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE9

Cracking the Optics Networking Event

Meeting Room 214

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event In-Person Only

18:30 — 20:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE12

Opportunities and Challenges for Optical Phase-Change Materials in Foundry-Processed Photonics

Executive Ballroom 210E

Special Event
SpE13

Optimizing Career Paths in Optics: The Guide for Young Professionals

Executive Ballroom 210F

Special Event
SpE11

Hybrid Quantum-Classical Technologies

Executive Ballroom 210B

Special Event