• Technical Conference: 

    07 – 12 May 2023

  • Exhibition: 

    09 – 11 May 2023

Home > Schedule

2022 Schedule

Back to top

Thursday, 19 May

05:00 — 07:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTh1A

Virtual: Synthetic Dimensions and Optical/Photonic Simulators and Devices

Presider: Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China
VirtualRoom19

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.1
    Theoretical Proposal of Optical Neural Network Architecture With Temporal Synthetic Dimension

    Presenter: Bo Peng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.2
    All-Optical Scalable Spatial Coherent Ising Machine

    Presenter: Marcello Calvanese Strinati, Centro Ricerche Enrico Fermi (CREF), Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.3
    Degenerate Multi-Frequency Radiation of two-Color Pulse Compounds

    Presenter: Oliver Melchert, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.4
    Periodic Localization in Homogeneous Photonic Lattices With Temporal Coupling Gradients

    Presenter: Andrea Steinfurth, University of Rostock, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.5
    Theory and Applications of Temporal Reflection in a Dispersive Medium

    Presenter: Junchi Zhang, University of Rochester, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.6
    An Optical Parametric Bragg Amplifier on a CMOS-Chip

    Presenter: Ju Won Choi, Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.7
    Efficient Third-Harmonic Generation Control With Ultrathin Dielectric Geometric-Phase Metasurface

    Presenter: Bingyi Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh1A.8
    Photonic Resonators With Hybrid Standing-Traveling Waves

    Presenter: QI ZHONG, Michigan Technological University, United States


ATh1C

Virtual: Laser Material Processing

Presider: Michael Krainak, Relative Dynamics Inc., United States
VirtualRoom21

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.1
    (Withdrawn) Formation Mechanism of Bumps During Laser Processing of Metal With Ultrashort Pulses

    Presenter: Fabian Nyenhuis, Bosch, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.2
    Autonomous and Self-Correcting Laser Subtractive Patterning Using Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Benjamin Mills, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.3
    Comparison of Linear and Circular Polarization Ultrafast Laser Pulses Ionization in Bulk Dielectrics

    Presenter: Kailin Hu, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.4
    Phase Identification and Bespoke Beam Shaping for Coherent Beam Combination via Deep Learning

    Presenter: Benjamin Mills, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.5
    Femtosecond Laser Inscription of Integrated Orbital Angular Momentum Emitter

    Presenter: Jue Wang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics and School of Optical and Electronic Information, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.6
    Femtosecond Laser Inscribed Photonic Lantern for the fan-in/fan-out of a 19-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Yize Liang, WuhanNationalLaboratory for Optoelectron, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1C.7
    Crack Control of Femtosecond Laser Processing Lithium Niobate by Tailoring Temporal Dispersion

    Presenter: Xu Zhou, Nankai University, China


ATh1D

Virtual: Imaging Techniques Across Multiple Modalities and Dimensions

Presider: Pascale Desgroux, UMR 8522 CNRS-Université Lille, France
VirtualRoom22

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.1
    Free-Form and Large Lens Characterization Using at-Focus Scanning Ptychographic Metrology

    Presenter: Bojana Ivanic, Colorado School of Mines, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.2
    Volumetric (Reactive) Flow Diagnostics

    Presenter: Khadijeh Mohri, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.3
    Optical Scattering Tomography for Volumetric Additive Manufacturing

    Presenter: Antony Orth, National Research Council of Canada, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.4
    Imaging 3D Molecular Orientation by Polarization-Controlled Hyperspectral IR Microscopy

    Presenter: Young Lee, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.5
    Phase Recovery and Holographic Imaging Using Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs)

    Presenter: Luzhe Huang, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.6
    Characterization of Optical Aberrations With Scanning Pentaprism for Large Collimators

    Presenter: Kimia Mohammadi, Institute for Quantum Computing and Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Waterloo, Canada

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh1D.7
    Fast Full-Field 3D Surface Profilometry by Heterodyne Interferometry of a Femtosecond Laser

    Presenter: Liheng Shi, Tsinghua University, China


STh1B

Virtual: Hot Topics in Quantum Science with Atoms, Photons and Spins

Presider: Eisuke Abe, RIKEN, Japan
VirtualRoom20

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh1B.1
    Diamond Spin Qubits

    Presenter: Fedor Jelezko, Ulm University, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh1B.2
    Power Intensity Noise in Cavity Optomechanical Accelerometers Through RF Sensing

    Presenter: Jaime Flor Flores, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh1B.3
    Quantum Science With Tweezer Arrays

    Presenter: Manuel Endres, Caltech, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh1B.4
    Unbiased Quantum Random-Number Generation by Use of Photon-Number-Resolving Detection up to 30 Photons

    Presenter: Amr Hossameldin, University of Virginia, United States


08:00 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ATh2I

Deep Learning for Enhanced Contrast Imaging

Presider: David Nolte, Purdue University, United States
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.1
    (Withdrawn) Accurate Identification of Bacteria in a Minimally Prepared Environment Using Raman Spectroscopy Assisted by Machine Learning.

    Presenter: Mikael Lassen, Danish Fundamental Metrology, Denmark

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.2
    Neural Network-Based Multiplexed and Micro-Structured Virtual Staining of Unlabeled Tissue

    Presenter: Yijie Zhang, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.3
    Biopsy-Free Virtual Histology of Skin Using Reflectance Confocal Microscopy and Deep Learning

    Presenter: Jingxi Li, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.4
    Deep Learning-Based Transformation of H&E Stained Tissue Into Special Stains

    Presenter: Kevin de Haan, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.5
    Quantitative Particle Agglutination Assay Using Mobile Holographic Imaging and Neural Networks

    Presenter: Yi Luo, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2I.6
    Label-Free Multiplexed Microtomography of Endogenous Subcellular Dynamics Using Generalizable Deep Learning

    Presenter: YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Korea (the Republic of)


ATh2K

Advanced Techniques in Optical Fiber Based Sensing

Presider: Dileep Reddy, University of Colorado Boulder, United States
Meeting Room 211D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.1
    1 GHz Erbium-Doped Mode-Locked Laser Dual-Frequency Comb Spectrometer

    Presenter: Thibault Voumard, DESY, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.2
    Fiber-Optic Sensors for Strain Measurement in a Spallation Neutron Target

    Presenter: Yun Liu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.3
    GRAPHENE-OXIDE BASED HUMIDITY SENSOR EMPLOYING FEW MICRON DIAMETER OPTICAL FIBER.

    Presenter: Sunil Mohan, IIT Guwahati, India

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.4
    Suspended Waveguides for High Precision Trace gas Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Jana Jágerská, UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.5
    Simultaneous Strain-Temperature Analysis by Machine Learning Assisted FBG Sensor

    Presenter: Koustav Dey, National Institute of Technology, India

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.6
    Long Range Single Pulse Raman Distributed Temperature Sensor Using Standard Single Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Hakan Baytekin, Bilkent University, NANOTAM, Turkey

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2K.7
    High-Resolution Sensing at Sub-10 Hz Frequencies Using a Mach-Zehnder Fabry-Perot Hybrid Fiber Interferometer

    Presenter: Lingze Duan, University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States


ATh2L

Novel Semiconductor Based Devices

Presider: Edik Rafailov, Aston University, United Kingdom
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.1
    Orientation-Patterned Semiconductors for Efficient mid-Infrared Frequency Conversion

    Presenter: Peter Schunemann, BAE Systems Inc, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.2
    Chip- and Wafer-Scale Manufacturing of High-Power Membrane-External-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser Gain Elements

    Presenter: Garrett Cole, Thorlabs Inc., United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.4
    Widely Tunable O-Band Lithium Niobite/III-v Hybrid Laser

    Presenter: Ruijun Wang, Sun Yat-sen University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.5
    Mid-Infrared Silicon-Integrated High-Bandwidth GeSn PIN Photodetectors and LEDs

    Presenter: Mahmoud Atalla, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.7
    Lensed MMF and SMF Coupling of tri-Mode VCSEL for 62-Gbps OOK and 164-Gbps OFDM Transmission

    Presenter: Chih-Hsien Cheng, University of Tokyo, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.3
    Top-Side Illuminated InAs/AlAsSb Quantum Cascade Detector at 2.7 μm

    Presenter: Miriam Giparakis, TU Wien, Austria

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2L.6
    Real-Time Imaging of mid-Range LiDAR Using Single-Chip Beam Scanner

    Presenter: Bongyong Jang, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea (the Republic of)


FTh2A

Nonlinear Processes in Fibers

Presider: Matthias Heinrich, University of Rostock, Germany
Theatre

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.1
    Multimode Dynamics in an Anomalous-Dispersion Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Yuhang Wu, Cornell University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.2
    Second-Order Optical Nonlinearity in Silicon Induced by Alternating Electric Fields

    Presenter: David Heydari, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.3
    All-Optical Kerr Polarization Controller

    Presenter: Leonardo Del Bino, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.4
    Multimode Mamyshev Oscillator

    Presenter: Henry Haig, Cornell University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.5
    In-Fiber Nonlinear Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Anna Peacock, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.6
    4-GW Few-Cycle Visible Pulse Generation via Fiber Mode Mixing

    Presenter: Riccardo Piccoli, INRS-EMT, Canada

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2A.7
    Role of Phase-Matching on Raman-Enhanced FWM in Silicon Core Fibers

    Presenter: Shiyu Sun, Optoelectronics Research Centre, United Kingdom


FTh2B

Advances in Plasmonics

Presider: Ron Tenne, Universitat Konstanz, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.1
    Ultra-High-Q Multi-Resonant Metasurface Using Plasmonic Lattice in Inhomogeneous Medium

    Presenter: Md Saad-Bin-Alam, University of Ottawa, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.2
    Dispersion in Reflection and Emission of Dye Molecules Strongly Coupled to Surface Plasmon Polaritons

    Presenter: md golam rabbani chowdhury, Norfolk State University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.3
    Extended Surface Plasmon Polariton Propagation via Space-Time Wave Packets

    Presenter: Krishangi Krishna, Brown University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.4
    Bose-Einstein Condensation, Lasing and Topological Photonics With Plasmonic Nanoparticle Lattices

    Presenter: Paivi Törmä, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.5
    Second-Order Transient Photo-Induced Reflectivity Changes for Retrieval of Plasmonic Nanostructures’ Dynamics

    Presenter: Dror Hershkovitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.6
    A Bayesian Approach to Nanoparticle Characterization

    Presenter: Joseph Lukens, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2B.7
    Mode-Selective Imaging and Control of Nano-Plasmonic Near-Fields

    Presenter: Murat Sivis, Max Planck Institute of Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany


FTh2D

Reconfigurable Materials and Devices

Presider: Johannes Froech, University of Washington, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.1
    Thermally Reconfigurable Nonlocal Metalenses

    Presenter: Stephanie Malek, Columbia University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.2
    Reconfigurable Metasurfaces Based on Low-Loss Phase Change Material Sb2Se3

    Presenter: Mengyun Wang, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.3
    1T-TaS2 Based Dynamically Tunable Plasmonic Metasurface

    Presenter: Gururaj Naik, Rice University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.4
    Transmission-Reflection Terahertz Spatial Light Modulator Using Electrically Tunable Dual-Mode Metamaterial

    Presenter: Wonwoo Lee, Soongsil University, Korea (the Republic of)

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.5
    To be Provided

    Presenter: Jennifer Dionne, Stanford University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh2D.6
    Reconfiguring Photonic Metamaterials With the Pressure of Light

    Presenter: Kevin MacDonald, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


STh2N

THz Generation and Detection

Presider: Thomas Murphy, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
Meeting Room 212C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.1
    (Withdrawn) Novel Detector Class for the "THz-gap"

    Presenter: Tobias Buchmann, DTU Fotonik, Denmark

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.2
    Custom-Tailored THz Radiation Generated by on-Chip Optical Rectification in Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Alexa Herter, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.3
    Highly Efficient Narrowband Terahertz Generation in PPLN Driven by a Two-Line Laser Source

    Presenter: Christian Rentschler, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science CFEL, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.4
    Suppression of Timing-Jitter in a Collinear LiNbO3 Optical-to-Terahertz Converter

    Presenter: Joel Kuttruff, Universität Konstanz, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.5
    Interaction Lengths in Tilted-Pulse-Front Terahertz Setups

    Presenter: Tobias Kroh, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.6
    Data Mining for Terahertz Generation Crystals

    Presenter: Enoch Ho, Brigham Young University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2N.7
    Ultrafast Detection of Terahertz Radiation With Regenerative Terahertz Quantum Detector

    Presenter: Paolo Micheletti, ETH Zurich, Switzerland


STh2O

Topological Photonics and Quantum Materials

Presider: Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.1
    Straining to Make a Quantum Leap

    Presenter: James Schuck, Columbia University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.2
    Helicity- and Azimuthal-Dependent Topological Photocurrents in Bi2Se3 Using THz Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Blair Connelly, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.3
    Photocurrent Frequency Response of TaAs Weyl Semimetal

    Presenter: Fugu Tian, University of Southern California, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.4
    TaAs Weyl Semimetal Full-Stokes Integrated Polarimeter

    Presenter: Yufei Jia, University of Southern California, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.5
    Free-Electron Triggered Superfluorescence for Resolving Collective Optical Properties of Quantum Materials

    Presenter: Orr Beer, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2O.6
    Low Temperature Heterogeneous Integration of Structured III-v Semiconductors for Quantum Optics Applications

    Presenter: albert amores, KTH, Sweden


STh2H

Metasurfaces

Presider: Junghyun Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology,
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.1
    Mid-Infrared Chip-Integrated Full-Stokes Polarimeter Array Based on Plasmonic Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Jiawei Zuo, ASU, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.2
    Silicon-Based High Contrast Waveguides for Visible Light

    Presenter: Darius Urbonas, IBM Research Europe - Zurich, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.3
    Silicon Nitride Ring Resonators Based on Subwavelength Grating Metamaterials

    Presenter: Cameron Naraine, McMaster University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.4
    Optical Microcavities Stabilized Using Dielectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Marcus Ossiander, Harvard University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.5
    Power-Efficient Optical Bottle-Beam Traps

    Presenter: Yuzhe Xiao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.6
    Self-Adaptive Radiative Cooler for Maximizing Year-Round Energy Saving of Households

    Presenter: Jiachen Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2H.7
    Tunable Frequency Filter Based on Twisted Bilayer Photonic Crystal Slabs

    Presenter: Beicheng Lou, Stanford University, United States


STh2F

Microcombs I

Presider: Kristinn Gylfason, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.1
    Dispersion Management in Integrated Lithium Niobate Photonics Enabling on-Chip Femtosecond Pulse Generation

    Presenter: David Barton, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.2
    Dynamically Tunable Microwave-Rate Soliton Microcombs on a Monolithic LiNbO3 Platform

    Presenter: Yang He, University of Rochester, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.3
    Engineering of Modal Coupling of Counter-Propagating Waves for Multi-Color Dissipative Kerr Soliton Operation

    Presenter: Gregory Moille, UMD/NIST, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.4
    Ultrahigh-Q Packaged Silica Microrod Cavity for Microcomb Generation

    Presenter: Wen Chen, State Key Laboratory of Information Photonics and Optical Communications, and School of Information and Communication Engineering, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.5
    Frequency Comb Generation in a Silicon Nitride Microring Resonator Fabricated by Using hot-Wire CVD Method

    Presenter: Kentaro Furusawa, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.6
    Coherent Combining for High-Power Kerr Combs

    Presenter: Bok Young Kim, Columbia University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.7
    Avoided Mode Crossing Suppressed Microresonators With a Mode Filter Integrated Bus Waveguide

    Presenter: Chanju Kim, DTU Fotonik, Denmark

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2F.8
    ProGram-Controlled Generation and Stabilization of Single Soliton in a Si3N4 Micro-Resonator

    Presenter: Hongyi Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


STh2E

Pulse Shaping and Spatio-Temporal Coupling - STC

Presider: Olivier Chalus, Thales Optronique SA, France
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2E.1
    Single-Shot Characterization of Ultrafast Pulses With Spatiotemporal Orbital Angular Momentum

    Presenter: Guan Gui, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2E.2
    Realizing Arbitrary Dispersion Profiles in Free Space Using Space-Time Wave Packets

    Presenter: Murat Yessenov, CREOL, University of Central Florida, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2E.3
    Temporal and Spectral Multiplexing for High-Harmonic Multibeam Ptychography in the Extreme Ultraviolet

    Presenter: Nathan Brooks, University of Colorado at Boulder JILA, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2E.4
    Observation of Pulse Formation Dynamics in Yb Fiber Lasers With Time Stretch Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Masayuki Suzuki, Doshisha University, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2E.5
    Scalable, Autonomous on-Chip Picosecond Pulse-Shaping Enabled by Smart Optimization

    Presenter: Bennet Fischer, University of Quebec / INRS-EMT, Canada


STh2G

Beam Steering and Optical Switching

Presider: Alan Wang, Oregon State University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.1
    Inverse-Designed Optical Phased Array With a Wide Steering Angle

    Presenter: Dries Vercruysse, Stanford University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.2
    2-D Optical Phased Arrays With Multilayer Antenna Elements and Off-Aperture Phase Control

    Presenter: Farshid Ashtiani, University of Pennsylvania, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.3
    Beam Forming in Integrated Optical Phased Array Enabled With Deep Neural Network

    Presenter: Makoto Nakai, Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Japan

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.4
    Silicon Photonic Devices for Multiplexing and Switching

    Presenter: Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.5
    User-Natural Metasurface Optical Elements for High Resolution Augmented/Mixed-Reality Smart Glasses

    Presenter: Hyunpil Boo, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.6
    Neural Network-Based Phase Calibration for Integrated Optical Phased Arrays With Resolved Ambiguity

    Presenter: Guihan Wu, Nanjing University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2G.7
    Silicon Optical Phased Array With High Sidelobe Suppression on Both Horizontal and Vertical Directions

    Presenter: Huaqing Qiu, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark


ATh2C

Topical Review on Specialty Fibers for Ultrafast Lasers I

Executive Ballroom 210C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.1
    Generation of High-Power Picosecond Optical Vortex Beams From a Yb-Doped Multicore Fiber Amplifier

    Presenter: Kunhao Ji, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.2
    High Pulse Energy, Erbium-Doped, Very-Large Mode Area Fiber Amplifier

    Presenter: Venkatapuram Sudarshanam, OFS Fitel, LLC, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.3
    Compact, Efficient Ultrafast Yb-Based Hybrid Lasers

    Presenter: Alex Dergachev, IPG Photonics Corp, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.4
    Temporal Self-Compression and Self-Frequency Shift of Sub-µJ Pulses at 8 MHz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Francesco Tani, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.6
    Parabolic Core W-Type Thulium-Doped Fiber for 1.7 µm High-Energy Ultrafast all-Fiber Lasers

    Presenter: Seongwoo Yoo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh2C.5
    Recent Advances and Challenges in Synthesis of Highly Doped Powder Material for Laser Active Fibers

    Presenter: Katrin Wondraczek, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany


JTh2P

Symposium on Space-time Optics I

Presider: Ayman Abouraddy,
Executive Ballroom 210A

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh2P.1
    Space-Time Optics and Photonics

    Presenter: Ayman Abouraddy, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh2P.2
    Spatiotemporal Control of Femtosecond Pulses

    Presenter: Lu Chen, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh2P.3
    Speckle Resistance From Space-Time Light Sheets

    Presenter: Mbaye Diouf, Brown University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh2P.4
    Space-Time Supermodes: Propagation Invariant Optical Fields in a Highly Multi-Moded Slab Waveguide

    Presenter: Abbas Shiri, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh2P.5
    Space-Time Superoscillations in Structured Light Pulses

    Presenter: Nikitas Papasimakis, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


STh2M

Free Space Optical Communications

Presider: Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.1
    Architectures and Systems Enabling Indoor Optical Wireless Networks

    Presenter: Ampalavanapilla Nirmalathas, University of Melbourne, Australia

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.2
    Experimental Demonstration of Enhanced Misalignment Tolerance for Recovering Phase and Amplitude Encoding in a Pilot-Assisted Self-Coherent Free-Space Optical Link

    Presenter: Xinzhou Su, University of Southern California, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.3
    D-SSB Kramers-Kronig Reception Employing Time-Slot Coding for Indoor Optical Wireless Communications With Few-Mode Based Beam Shaping

    Presenter: Jianghao Li, The University of Melbourne, Australia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.4
    Turbulence-Resilient 2.25-Gbit/s DPSK Self-Coherent Free-Space Optical Communication Link Using Automatic Optoelectronic Mixing of Many Spatial Mode

    Presenter: Runzhou Zhang, University of Southern California, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.5
    Increasing Transmission Capacity of FBMC/OQAM-VLC Systems Enabled by Precoding and Adaptive Modulation

    Presenter: Yuxin Cai, Hunan Normal University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh2M.6
    Optical Beam Control Based on Variable Focus Lenses for WDM FSO Communications

    Presenter: Hoon Kim, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, Korea (the Republic of)


10:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTh5C

Microresonator-based Quantum Sources

Presider: Galan Moody, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
Theatre

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.1
    A Reconfigurable Source of Entangled Frequency Bins

    Presenter: Marco Liscidini, Università di Pavia, Italy

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.2
    Generation of Photon Pairs in Linearly Uncoupled Resonators Employing a Reconfigurable Mach-Zehnder Interferometer

    Presenter: Linda Gianini, Università di Pavia, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.3
    A Nanophotonic Broadband Quantum Optical Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Usman Javid, University of Rochester, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.4
    Single-Photon Frequency Shifting Using Coupled Microring Resonators on Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: CJ Xin, Harvard University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.5
    Generation and Characterization of Photonic Cluster States on-Chip

    Presenter: Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.6
    Electron-Photon Correlations Induced at a Photonic Integrated Microresonator

    Presenter: Armin Feist, Max Planck Institute of Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5C.7
    Submegahertz Spectral Width Photon-Pair Source Based on Fused Silica Microspheres.

    Presenter: alfred U'Ren, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico


11:00 — 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE31

Working Toward an Academic Research Career

MKS Student Lounge

Special Event In-Person Only

11:30 — 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JTh3A

Joint Poster Session III-A (In-person)

The CLEO Hub

  1. JTh3A.1
    Modeling of Nonlinear Propagation of Femtosecond Laser Pulse in Air for Laser Ablation

    Presenter: Ryohei Yamada, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. JTh3A.2
    All-Optical Nonreciprocal Response in a Ring Resonator Integrating Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

    Presenter: Yuma Kawaguchi, City College of New York, United States

  3. JTh3A.3
    Directional Broadband Emissivity With Angled Microstructures Produced via Femtosecond Laser Surface Processing

    Presenter: Craig Zuhlke, University of Nebraska- Lincoln, United States

  4. JTh3A.4
    Ultrashort Pulse Laser-Induced Defects Underneath Undamaged Surface Region in ß-Gallium Oxide

    Presenter: Emma DeAngelis, The Ohio State University, United States

  5. JTh3A.6
    Ultrafast Double-Pulse Ablation of Monolayer MoS2

    Presenter: Sabeeh Irfan Ahmad, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States

  6. JTh3A.7
    Dynamic Beam Steering Using Tunable Hybrid Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Sajjad AbdollahRamezani, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

  7. JTh3A.8
    Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging of Protein Aggregation to Understand the Etiology of Neurodegenerative Diseases

    Presenter: Paula-Marie Ivey, Purdue University, United States

  8. JTh3A.9
    Dynamic Stray Light and Background Correction to Allow Truly Simultaneous Optical Stimulation and Multiphoton Imaging

    Presenter: Aart Verhoef, Texas A&M University, United States

  9. JTh3A.10
    A Self-Supervised Deep Model for Focal Stacking

    Presenter: Weizhi Du, University of Michigan, United States

  10. JTh3A.11
    Realization and Investigation of Non-Reciprocal Raman Gain in a Nanophotonic System

    Presenter: Sebastian Pucher, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

  11. JTh3A.12
    Theory of Parametric Amplification in Coupled Lossy Waveguides

    Presenter: Vitor Ribeiro, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, United Kingdom

  12. JTh3A.13
    Mode-Locking Induced by Continuous Wave Driving in a Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Carlos Mas Arabi, OPERA-photonics, ULB, Belgium

  13. JTh3A.14
    Self-Pulsing and Four-Wave Mixing of a Raman-Brillouin Distributed Feedback Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Rex Bannerman, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  14. JTh3A.15
    Direct Distributed Analysis of Nonlinear Inter-Modal Forward Scattering in Polarization Maintaining Fibers

    Presenter: Kavita Sharma, Bar-Ilan university, Israel

  15. JTh3A.16
    Hollow-Core to Standard Fiber Interconnection With Customized Air-gap Distance

    Presenter: Ailing Zhong, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

  16. JTh3A.17
    Arc-Induced Core Expansion in Visible-Light Multicore Fibers

    Presenter: Alperen Govdeli, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany

  17. JTh3A.18
    Multi-Channel Approach for Secure Optical Image Encryption

    Presenter: Romil Audhkhasi, University of Southern California, United States

  18. JTh3A.19
    Femtosecond Filament Coupled With Structured Light for Free Space Optical Communication

    Presenter: Saad Bin Ali Reza, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States

  19. JTh3A.20
    Super Agile High Resolution Spectrum Analyzer by Sampled Heterodyne System

    Presenter: Hideto Takayasu, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

  20. JTh3A.21
    The Effects of Radiation on Superconducting Nanowire Electronics

    Presenter: Andrew Sorenson, MIT, United States

  21. JTh3A.22
    Imaging at the Camera Noise Floor

    Presenter: Osian Wolley, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

  22. JTh3A.23
    New Type of Frequency Standard Transitions Realized by Comb Laser

    Presenter: Bo-Wei Chen, NCU, Taiwan

  23. JTh3A.24
    Wideband Ultra-Flat Spectral Enhancement by Cascaded Phase Modulation on Frequency Comb Generated From Mach-Zehnder Modulator

    Presenter: Tatsuki Ishijima, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

  24. JTh3A.26
    Reduction of Temperature Drift in Refractive-Index-Sensing Optical Frequency Comb by Mechanical-Sharing Dual-Fiber-Cavity Configuration

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

  25. JTh3A.27

    CLONETS-DS – Clock Network Services-Design Study
    Strategy and Innovation for Clock Services Over Optical-Fibre Networks

    Presenter: Josef Vojtech, CESNET, Czechia

  26. JTh3A.28
    Reconfigurable Spatial-Mode Sorter for
    Super-Resolution Imaging

    Presenter: Itay Ozer, University of Arizona, United States

  27. JTh3A.29
    Quantum-Optimal Discrimination of Multiple Objects in Sub-Diffraction Incoherent Imaging

    Presenter: Michael Grace, University of Arizona, United States

  28. JTh3A.30
    Super Resolution Magnetic Imaging of Magnetic Nanoparticles With Charge State Depletion of Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Nazanin Mosavian, University of New Mexico, United States

  29. JTh3A.31
    The Choice of Materials for Post-Compression of High-Peak-Power Long-Wave Infrared Pulses

    Presenter: Mikhail Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States

  30. JTh3A.32
    Numerical Simulation of Over-Intensities Caused by Compression Grating Phase Modulations of the PETAL Facility

    Presenter: Arthur Le Camus, CEA-CESTA, France

  31. JTh3A.34
    Sensitive Control of Broad-Area Semiconductor Lasers by Cavity Geometry

    Presenter: Kyungduk Kim, Yale University, United States

  32. JTh3A.35
    A New Method to Measure Thermal Impedance for All-Active Semiconductor Lasers Using the Athermalisation Condition

    Presenter: Dovydas Mickus, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  33. JTh3A.37
    Ultra-Broadband Optical Frequency Doubler at Telecom Wavelength

    Presenter: Nayara Jornod, Stanford University, United States

  34. JTh3A.38
    Practical Limits to Conversion Efficiency in Kerr Microresonator Optical Parametric Oscillators

    Presenter: Jordan Stone, Joint Quantum Institute, United States

  35. JTh3A.39
    Mode-Locking Through Doubly Resonant Intra-Cavity Sum Frequency Generation

    Presenter: Max Widarsson, Applied Physics, KTH, Sweden

  36. JTh3A.40
    Widely Tunable and Narrow Linewidth Laser Source Based on Normal-Dispersion Frequency Combs and Optical Injection Locking

    Presenter: Joseph Skehan, Chalmers, Sweden

  37. JTh3A.41
    Terahertz Metasurfaces Prototyping Using Low-Cost Hot Stamping

    Presenter: Hichem Guerboukha, Brown University, United States

  38. JTh3A.42
    Ultrastrong Terahertz Cerenkov Wake Radiation by Highly Magnetized, Laser-Created Plasmas

    Presenter: Colomban Tailliez, CEA, France

  39. JTh3A.43
    Polarization Sensitive Terahertz Bolometer

    Presenter: Mustafa Bayer, University of California Irvine, United States

  40. JTh3A.44
    Physics-Informed Neural Network for Forecasting Time-Domain Signals in Terahertz Resonances

    Presenter: Weilu Gao, University of Utah, United States

  41. JTh3A.45
    Photonic Frequency Analysis of Microwave Signals Using an Integrated Ring Resonator and Heterodyne Detection

    Presenter: Karanveer Singh, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

  42. JTh3A.46
    Polarization-Insensitive One-Dimensional Grating Coupler Demonstrated in a CMOS-Photonics Foundry Platform

    Presenter: Bohan Zhang, Boston University, United States

  43. JTh3A.47
    Validation of Si3N4 Integrated Photonics Platform for Low-Loss Operation at Wavelengths up to 2.7 µm

    Presenter: Samu-Pekka Ojanen, Tampere University, Finland

  44. JTh3A.48
    Integrated All-Optical Controlled Amplitude Modulator Using Laser Delivered Signals

    Presenter: Samer Idres, University of Southern California, United States

  45. JTh3A.49
    Error-Tolerant Integrated Optical Neural Network Processor Based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion

    Presenter: Ryota Tanomura, the University of Tokyo, Japan

  46. JTh3A.50
    Programmable Multimode Interference in a VIS-NIR Photonics Platform

    Presenter: Hugo Larocque, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  47. JTh3A.51
    Ultra-low Crosstalk Multiplexer for Neuromorphic Photonic Data Processing

    Presenter: Frank Brückerhoff-Plückelmann, University of Muenster, Germany

  48. JTh3A.52
    Low-Loss, Narrowband Integrated Si3N4 Pulse Shaper for Quantum Photonic Applications

    Presenter: Lucas Cohen, Purdue University, United States

  49. JTh3A.53
    Silicon Photonic Bandpass Filters With Polarization Diversity

    Presenter: Anshuman Singh, Raytheon BBN Technologies, United States

  50. JTh3A.54
    Wavelength Conversion Based on Four-WaveMixing and Coherency Broken Bragg Gratings

    Presenter: Lars Emil Gutt, DTU, Denmark

  51. JTh3A.56
    Large Mode Area Waveguide for Silicon Photonics and Modelocked Lasers

    Presenter: Neetesh Singh, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany

  52. JTh3A.57
    Photonics PNT Based on Multi-Tone Continuous Wave Ranging

    Presenter: Mustafa Bayer, UC IRVINE, United States

  53. JTh3A.60
    Design and Protocol of a Spin-Optomechanical Quantum Repeater

    Presenter: Hamza Raniwala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  54. JTh3A.61
    Ultra-Short Pulse Non-Classical Light Emitters Utilizing Multiple Wide Quantum Wells

    Presenter: SANGHOON CHIN, CSEM, Switzerland

  55. JTh3A.62
    Magnetic-Field Tuning of Dielectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Ilya Shadrivov, The Australian National University, Australia

  56. JTh3A.63
    Optical Limiters Relying on VO2 Phase Transition in Thin Multilayer Films

    Presenter: Rocio Camacho-Morales, Australian National University,, Australia

  57. JTh3A.64
    Exceptional-Point Encirclement in an Integrated Non-Hermitian Optomechanical System

    Presenter: Feng Tian, University of Tokyo, Japan

  58. JTh3A.65
    Experimental Generation of Cluster-State Entanglement by Phase Modulation of the Quantum Optical Frequency Comb.

    Presenter: Carlos Gonzales, Physics Department, UVA, United States

  59. JTh3A.66
    Pyroelectric Gating of Graphene Transistor for Plasmon-Enhanced Optical Sensing

    Presenter: Jingjing Qian, Iowa State University, United States

  60. JTh3A.67
    Large Aperture and Wide Field of View Meta-Receiver for Free Space Optical Communications

    Presenter: Ozdal Boyraz, University of California, Irvine, United States

JTh3B

Joint Poster Session III-B (Virtual)

VirtualRoom19

Virtual Only
  1. JTh3B.1
    Broadband and Boosted Saturable Absorption in Free-Standing Carbon Nanotube Film

    Presenter: Viatcheslav Vanyukov, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

  2. JTh3B.2
    Low Loss and Back-Reflection Interconnection Between SMF and Hollow Core Fiber by Angled Fusion Splicing

    Presenter: Cong Zhang, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  3. JTh3B.3
    Noise Figure and Saturation Characteristics of Multi-Section Semiconductor Optical Amplifier for Data Center Networks

    Presenter: Syed Ahmad, Dublin City University, Ireland

  4. JTh3B.4
    Longitudinal to Transversal Conversion of Mode-Locked States in an Empty Optical Cavity

    Presenter: Michael Zwilich, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany

  5. JTh3B.5
    a Telecommunication-Compatible, Bias-Free Photoconductive Terahertz Emitter on a Silicon Substrate

    Presenter: Ping-Keng Lu, UCLA, United States

  6. JTh3B.6
    High Transmittance Form-Birefringent Nanostructures Fabricated in Lithium Aluminosilicate Glass by Femtosecond Laser

    Presenter: Peiyao Li, Huazhong University of Sci. and Technol., China

  7. JTh3B.7
    Isolation of Phase Object in Edge-Enhanced Microscopy With q-Plate Under Tilted Laser Illumination

    Presenter: Jigme Zangpo, Kochi University of Technology, Japan

  8. JTh3B.8
    All-Optical 25-Gbps Silicon Carbide Kerr Switching Intensity Modulator on Silicon Platform

    Presenter: Chih-Hsien Cheng, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  9. JTh3B.9
    Numerical Study of Laser Excitation in Silicon Using Three-Temperature Model

    Presenter: Prachi Venkat, Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (QST), Japan

  10. JTh3B.10
    Controlling the PT Symmetry of Dirac Plasmons in Dual-Grating-Gate Graphene THz Laser Transistors for Ultrafast Gain Switching

    Presenter: Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan

  11. JTh3B.11
    Experimental Demonstration of CFO Estimation in Optical Eigenvalue-Domain

    Presenter: Takaya Maeda, Osaka University, Japan

  12. JTh3B.12
    Ultra Large Mode Area All-Solid Ytterbium-Doped Antiresonant Fiber for 976 nm Lasing

    Presenter: Charu Goel, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  13. JTh3B.13
    Design and Operation of Silicon Monolithic 1 × 4 Wavefront-Control-Type Wavelength Selective Switch

    Presenter: Fumi Nakamura, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

  14. JTh3B.14
    Highly-Confined, Low-Loss Visible Photonics Using Foundry-Fabricated Silicon Nitride Circuits.

    Presenter: Vijay Soorya Shunmuga Sundaram, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  15. JTh3B.15
    Steady-State Dissipative Kerr Soliton With a 30 GHz Existence Window in a Microresonator Pumped by a Step-Tuned Laser

    Presenter: Haizhong Weng, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  16. JTh3B.16
    Electro-Optical Biosensor Based on Embedded Graphene Capacitor

    Presenter: JHONATTAN CORDOBA RAMIREZ, UFMG, Brazil

  17. JTh3B.17
    Vibration Sensing With a Hybrid Electronically Addressable Random Laser

    Presenter: Jean-Pierre Von Der Weid, Pontifical Catholic University, Brazil

  18. JTh3B.18
    Broadband Tunable Electro-Optic Switch in Integrated Lithium Niobate Waveguide Circuits

    Presenter: Niko Aloysius, National Central University, Taiwan

  19. JTh3B.19
    Electro-Optic Spectral Switching and Q-Switching in a Dual-Wavelength Nd:YVO4 Laser Based on Aperiodically Poled Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Yen-Hung Chen, National Central University, Taiwan

  20. JTh3B.20
    Q-Switched Mode-Locking by NPR in As2S3 Tapers

    Presenter: Imtiaz Alamgir, McGill University, Canada

  21. JTh3B.21
    Beyond 100 Gbit/s per Wavelength PAM-8 Transmission Over 25 km Using Low Complexity Equalization

    Presenter: Marcos Troncoso Costas, Dublin City University, Ireland

  22. JTh3B.22
    Online Inverse Design Chip for Matrix Computation and Tunable Wavelength Selection Switch

    Presenter: Wenkai Zhang, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China

  23. JTh3B.23
    Sub 150-fs mJ-Level Yb:CALYO Diode Pumped Regenerative Amplifier

    Presenter: Luben Petrov, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgaria

  24. JTh3B.24
    Wafer-Scale-Compatible Substrate Undercut for Ultra-Efficient SOI Thermal Phase Shifters

    Presenter: Matthew van Niekerk, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  25. JTh3B.25
    Polarization Splitting Dual-Band Grating Coupler for Wavelength Multiplexing at 1310 nm and 1550 nm

    Presenter: Cheng Lian, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

  26. JTh3B.26
    Microwave-Optical Transduction Using High Overtone Bulk Acoustic Resonances

    Presenter: Terence Blesin, EPFL, Switzerland

  27. JTh3B.27
    Hybrid-Mode-Family Kerr Optical Parametric Oscillation for Robust and Efficient Coherent Light Generation

    Presenter: Feng Zhou, NIST, United States

  28. JTh3B.29
    Pre-Compensating the Shifted Power-to-Bias Response of Si Waveguide Modulator Induced by High-Speed Encoding

    Presenter: Chih-Hsien Cheng, University of Tokyo, Japan

  29. JTh3B.30
    High-Speed PAM4 Transmission Using a 12.5G Class DML Enabled by Low Complexity DSP

    Presenter: Marcos Troncoso Costas, Dublin City University, Ireland

  30. JTh3B.31
    Ultralow Energy van der Waals InSe PN Junction Heterostructure Photodetector for NIR Applications

    Presenter: Chaobo Dong, The George Washington University, United States

  31. JTh3B.32
    Repetition-Rate Dependence of High-Power THz Generation in the Tilted-Pulse Front Geometry in Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Celia Millon, Puls group RUB, Germany

  32. JTh3B.33
    Repeated Thermally Deposited and Annealed Gold Thin Films as SERS-Active Substrate

    Presenter: Vimarsh Awasthi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

  33. JTh3B.34
    On-Chip Channel Conductance Based Modulation of Spoof Surface Plasmon Polariton Interconnects

    Presenter: Suzit Hasan Nayem, Bangladesh Univ. of Engg. and Tech., Bangladesh

  34. JTh3B.35
    Dynamic Regimes and Damping of Relaxation Oscillations in III-v/Si External Cavity Lasers

    Presenter: Cristina Rimoldi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

  35. JTh3B.36
    High-Power Coherent Line Emitter at 5.7 THz for High-Resolution Imaging

    Presenter: Yen-Chieh Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

  36. JTh3B.37
    5G-Based Bidirectional WDM VLLC-UWLT and White-Lighting Converged Systems

    Presenter: Yan-Yu Lin, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

  37. JTh3B.38
    PAPR Reduction in DCO-OFDM and PAM-DMT Based VLC Systems

    Presenter: Hussien Alrakah, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

  38. JTh3B.39
    High-Power 894nm Semiconductor Lasers for Cs Atom Pumping Based on Surface High-Order Gratings

    Presenter: wenzhen Liu, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China

  39. JTh3B.40
    Breaking the Q-S Limitation Between the Fundamental and High Order Modes on Multimode Silicon Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Cavity

    Presenter: Huiping Tian, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

  40. JTh3B.41
    Ultra-Wide Soliton Access Window in an AlN Microresonator

    Presenter: Adnan Afridi, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  41. JTh3B.42
    Multi-Mode Guidance in Enhanced Inhibited Coupling Hollow-Core Anti-Resonant Fibers

    Presenter: Michael Petry, Florida Polytechnic University, United States

  42. JTh3B.43
    Dynamics of Face-to-Face Dual-VCSELs Under Passive Mode-Locking

    Presenter: Tushar Malica, CentraleSupelec, France

  43. JTh3B.44
    Optical-Terahertz Conversion in Graphene Meta-Cavities

    Presenter: ning an, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China, China

  44. JTh3B.45
    Frequency Doubler Based Optical Generation and Transport of 5G MmWave Signals for Fronthauling

    Presenter: SREERAJ S J, IIT Madras, India

  45. JTh3B.46
    Mode- and Polarization-Division Multiplexing Optical Transmission Based on Ultrafast Laser Inscribed on-Chip Mode (de)Multiplexer

    Presenter: chengkun cai, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectr, China

  46. JTh3B.47
    Probabilistically Constellation Shaped Kramers-Kronig Detection Enabling Reduced CSPR Condition

    Presenter: Lei Yue, Hunan University of Technology and Business, China

  47. JTh3B.48
    Ultrahigh-Order Optical Orbital Angular Momentum Measuring Assisted by Annular Phase Grating

    Presenter: Wenjun Ni, South-Central University for Nationalities, China

  48. JTh3B.49
    Soliton Microcombs in Ytterbium-Doped Lithium-Niobate Microrings

    Presenter: Chen Yang, Nankai University, China

  49. JTh3B.50
    The Photorefractive Effect in Integrated Chalcogenide Nonlinear Photonic Device and its Application

    Presenter: Jiayue Wu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

  50. JTh3B.51
    Widely Separated Optical Parametric Oscillation in Chalcogenide Microrings

    Presenter: Jiaxin Zhao, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

  51. JTh3B.52
    A Fiber-FSO-5G Wireless Convergent System for Simultaneous Transmission of 5G MMW and 5G NR Sub-THz Signals

    Presenter: Yan-Yu Lin, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

  52. JTh3B.53
    FPGA Investigation of Enumerative Sphere Shaping for Probabilistically Shaped 64QAM

    Presenter: Liangjun Zhang, ZTE, China

  53. JTh3B.54
    Topological Protection of Supercontinuum Generation

    Presenter: Guangqiang He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  54. JTh3B.55
    Continuous-Wave High-Power Self-Phase-Locked Optical Parametric Oscillator

    Presenter: Sukeert ., ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain

  55. JTh3B.56
    Complex-Valued Reconfigurable Diffractive Optical Neural Networks Using Cost-Effective Spatial Light Modulators

    Presenter: Ruiyang Chen, University of Utah, United States

  56. JTh3B.57
    Integrated Photonic-Electronic Memristors

    Presenter: Alexandros Emboras, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

12:00 — 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE32

Ask a Mentor

MKS Student Lounge

Special Event In-Person Only

13:00 — 15:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ATh4I

Photonics for Biomedical Diagnostics

Presider: Muhammad Al-Qaisi, BD Biosciences, United States
Meeting Room 211A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.1
    High Sensitivity Microlaser Detection via VIPA-Grating Spectrometer With 2D Dispersion

    Presenter: Xuewen Zhou, University of Maryland, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.2
    Dual Channel High Power OPCPA System for 3-Photon in-Vivo Brain Imaging

    Presenter: Michael Schulz, Class 5 Photonics GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.3
    Line-Scanning Brillouin Microscopy for Fast 3D Biomechanical Imaging

    Presenter: Jitao Zhang, Wayne State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.4
    Multispectral Trans-Palpebral Illumination for Widefield Fundus Photography of the Retina and Choroid

    Presenter: Xincheng Yao, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.5
    Optoelectronic Reservoir Computer for Early Stage Alzheimer’s Disease Detection.

    Presenter: Nickson Mwamsojo, Telecom SudParis, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.6
    The Integrated Neurophotonics Paradigm

    Presenter: Michael Roukes, California Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4I.7
    Line-Scan Confocal Endomicroscopy for Rapid Digital Histology of Early Breast Cancer

    Presenter: Khushi Vyas, Imperial College London, United Kingdom


FTh4M

Quantum Optics with Solid-state Spin Qubits

Presider: Shuo Sun, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.1
    A Long-Lived Spin Qubit in an Optically Active
    Semiconductor Quantum dot

    Presenter: Leon Zaporski, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.2
    Optical Observation of Single Spins in Silicon

    Presenter: Daniel Higginbottom, Simon Fraser University, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.3
    Quantum Control of the Tin-Vacancy Spin Qubit in Diamond

    Presenter: Cathryn Michaels, University Of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.4
    Investigation of Resonant Excitation and Stark Tuning of Negatively Charged Tin-Vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Hope Lee, Stanford, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.5
    Piezoelectric Control of Spin Quantum Memories in a Cryogenic Programmable Photonic Circuit Platform

    Presenter: Genevieve Clark, The MITRE Corporation, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.6
    Optically Induced Static Magnetic Field for Nitrogen-Vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Farid Kalhor, Purdue University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.7
    High-Contrast Spin Defects in Hexagonal Boron Nitride With Plasmonic Enhancement

    Presenter: Tongcang Li, Purdue University, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4M.8
    Quantifying Experiments on Electrical Charge State Control of NV and SnV Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Dmitry Fedyanin, Moscow Institute of Physics & Technology, Russian Federation


FTh4B

All Dielectric Nanophotonics

Presider: Murat Sivis, Georg-August-Universität Gottingen, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.1
    Superscattering Empowered by the Physics of Bound States in the Continuum

    Presenter: Adria Canos Valero, ITMO University, Russian Federation

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.2
    Enhanced Harmonic Generation in Disordered and Random Mie-Resonant Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Polina Vabishchevich, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.3
    Photon Pair Generation From Bound States in the Continuum in Nonlinear Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Tomas Santiago, MPL, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.4
    Deterministic Double DKS Generation in an 88 GHz Single-Mode Si3N4 Microring With Controlled Spacing

    Presenter: Wenting Wang, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.5
    Observation of Giant Five-Photon Upconversion Luminescence in Subwavelength AlGaAs Resonators

    Presenter: Anastasia Zalogina, Australian National University, Australia

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.6
    Chiral Sensing With Semiconductor Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Alberto González Curto, Eindhoven, Netherlands

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4B.7
    Second-Harmonic Generation From Metasurfaces With Spatially Engineered Nonlinearity

    Presenter: Anna Fedotova, Institute of Solid State Physics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany


FTh4D

Temporal Media

Presider: Yu Yao, Arizona State University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.1
    Controlling Thermal Radiation With a Phase-Change Metasurface

    Presenter: Leena Singh, los alamos national lab, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.2
    Design and Fabrication of Vanadium Dioxide Metasurfaces for Continuous Optical Wavefront Tuning

    Presenter: Isaac Oguntoye, Tulane University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.3
    an Invariance Property of Dynamic Media in Diffusive Cavities

    Presenter: Ruitao Wu, CREOL, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.4
    Spectral Shaping in a Multimode Fiber by All-Fiber Modulation

    Presenter: zohar finkelstein, The Hebrew University Of Jerusalem, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.5
    Delayed Luminescence From Mesoscopic Scattering Media

    Presenter: Mahed Batarseh, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.6
    Lasers Based on Time-Dependent Gain Media

    Presenter: Jamison Sloan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.7
    Constructing Active Metasurfaces Based on Phase Transition of Vanadium Dioxide

    Presenter: Ruwen Peng, Nanjing University, China

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4D.8
    Chalcogenide Phase-Change Material-Based, Ultrathin, All-Dielectric Tunable Mid-Infrared Metamaterial Perfect Absorber

    Presenter: Roy Avrahamy, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel


STh4O

THz Generation and Applications I

Presider: Martin Mittendorff, Universitaet Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Meeting Room 212C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.1
    THz PHASR Scanner With 2.6 kHz ECOPS Trace Acquisition Rate and Longer Than 75 Picosecond Time-Domain Sampling

    Presenter: Zachery Harris, SUNY at Stony Brook, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.2
    Dual Chirped-Pulse Electro-Optic Comb Generation in the THz Region: Spanning the Spectroscopic and Quantum Dynamics Domains

    Presenter: Jasper Stroud, NIST, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.3
    Cavity-Enhanced Few-Cycle Mid-IR Pulses for Field-Resolved Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Philipp Sulzer, University of British Columbia, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.4
    Widely Tunable and High Power Multi-THz Transients From a sub-ps Yb:YAG Thin-Disk System and Parametric Amplification

    Presenter: Christoph Schönfeld, University of Konstanz, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.5
    Reversible Magnetoelectric Control of THz Polarization Rotation in Magnetostrictive Spintronic Emitters on PMN-PT.

    Presenter: Geoffrey Lezier, University of Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, University Polytechnique Hauts-de-France, UMR 8520-IEMN, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.6
    High-Power Terahertz Generation From Optically-Pumped Graded Composition InGaAs Structures

    Presenter: Ping-Keng Lu, UCLA, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4O.7
    Nano-Ellipsometry – Polarization-Sensitive mid-IR-to-THz Probing Down to the 1-nm-Length Scale

    Presenter: Susanne Kehr, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany


STh4P

Nanofabrication of Novel Photonic Devices

Presider: Carlos Rios Ocampo, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.2
    Nanofabrication and a Novel Mass Design of Cavity Optomechanical Acceleration Sensing

    Presenter: Talha Yerebakan, UCLA, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.3
    Holographically Fabricated Blazed Gratings for out-of-Plane Coupling in Integrated Optics

    Presenter: Qazi Ahmed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.4
    Laser Fabricated Optical Fibers With 3D Printed Cores

    Presenter: Pawel Maniewski, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.5
    Passive 1×32 Multiplexer With 200GHz Channel Spacing in Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Yun Gao, Analog Photonics LLC, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.6
    Fabrication of Waveguides and Gradient Index Flat Optics by Nanoimprinting Refractive Index

    Presenter: Anna Hardison, Clemson University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.7
    Multiple Concentric Rainbows Induced by Microscale Concave Interfaces for Reflective Displays

    Presenter: Jacob Rada, University at Buffalo, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.8
    3D Color Printing by Additive Manufacturing of Metallic Thin Films

    Presenter: Shinhyuk Choi, Arizona State University, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4P.1
    Deterministic and Scalable Patterning of Plasmonic Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Weikun Zhu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States


STh4H

Integrated Quantum Photonics

Presider: Michael Strain, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.1
    Individual Addressing of Trapped Ions

    Presenter: Sara Mouradian, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.2
    a Polarization-Independent Directional Coupler on a Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Platform

    Presenter: Uday Saha, University of Maryland, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.3
    Dispersion-Compensated Microring Photon Pair Source Design With Configurable Purity--Pair Rate--Heralding Efficiency Tradeoff

    Presenter: Kenneth Jabon, Boston University Photonics Center, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.4
    Monolithically Integrated High-Order Vernier Filters and Tuning Circuits for Electronic-Photonic Quantum System-on-Chip

    Presenter: Josep Fargas Cabanillas, Boston University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.5
    Rare-Earth Ion Quantum Hardware: Blurring the Line Between Stationary and Flying Qubits

    Presenter: John Bartholomew, University of Sydney, Australia

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4H.6
    Atomic Wave-Meter on-Chip

    Presenter: Eitan Edrei, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel


STh4F

Microcombs II

Presider: Kai Müller, TU Munich, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4F.1
    Nanophotonic Optical Frequency Comb Technologies

    Presenter: John Bowers, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4F.2
    Inverse-Designed Multi-Wavelength, Multi-Mode Optical Interconnects Using Soliton Microcombs

    Presenter: Kiyoul Yang, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4F.3
    Near Unit Efficiency in Microresonator Combs

    Presenter: Jizhao Zang, University of Colorado Boulder/NIST, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4F.4
    Inverse-Designed Silicon Carbide Nanoresonators

    Presenter: Joshua Yang, Stanford University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4F.5
    Robust Multimode Waveguide Design for Avoided Mode Crossing-Free Microresonators

    Presenter: Chaochao Ye, TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF DENMARK, Denmark


STh4E

Special Light Sources: Non-linear Frequency Conversion, Solitons, Orbital Angular Momentum

Presider: Anne-Lise Viotti, Lund University, Sweden
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.1
    Linear Optical Sampling Enabled Soliton Distillation Based on Nonlinear Fourier Transform

    Presenter: Yu Zhe, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.2
    Self-Dispersion-Managed Octave-Spanning Adiabatic Frequency Converter

    Presenter: Dylan Heberle, Cornell University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.3
    Electronic Control of Soliton Self-Mode Conversion

    Presenter: Havva Begüm Kabagöz, Boston University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.4
    Broadband Long-Wave Infrared Pulse Generation Using Chirped-Pulse Difference-Frequency Mixing

    Presenter: Hao Huang, University of Michigan, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.5
    Higher-Order-Mode Soliton Dynamics in gas-Filled Hollow Capillary Fibres

    Presenter: Christian Brahms, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.6
    Spatial and Temporally Controlled log-Spiral Optical Beams

    Presenter: Justin Free, Clemson University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4E.7
    Generation of Megawatt Optical Vortex Pulses Directly From a Few-Mode Fiber Based Mamyshev Oscillator

    Presenter: Di Lin, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


STh4L

Applications - Imaging & Ultrafast Nonlinear Processes

Presider: Csaba Toth, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.2
    Superradiant Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Ron Ruimy, Technion Israel institute of technology, Israel

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.3
    Atomic Imaging of Complex and Chiral Molecular Structure With Laser-Induced Electron Diffraction and Machine Learning

    Presenter: xinyao liu, ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.4
    Attosecond Science at ELI Scale

    Presenter: Katalin Varjú, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Non-Profit Ltd, Hungary

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.5
    Nonlinear Chirped Doppler Interferometry for Ultrafast χ(3) Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Benjamin Maingot, INPHYNI - CNRS-UCA - UNS, France

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.6
    Energy Scaling Beyond Gas-Ionization Thresholds With Divided-Pulse Nonlinear Compression

    Presenter: Gregory Jenkins, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.7
    Development of sub-Gfps Ultrafast Snapshot Imaging System Based on Recirculation Filtering of Ultrashort Optical Pulses

    Presenter: Asami Honda, Hokkaido University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4L.1
    Coated Grazing Incidence Plate for XUV out-Coupling of Intracavity High Harmonics From a Thin-Disk Laser Oscillator

    Presenter: Julian Fischer, Time and Frequency Laboratory, Switzerland


STh4G

Tunable Photonics

Presider: Graham Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.1
    Gate-Tunable Zero-Index Photonics and Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Ho Wai Howard Lee, University of California Irvine, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.2
    MOS Capacitor Driven Silicon Microring Resonator With Large Wavelength Tunability

    Presenter: Alan Wang, Oregon State University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.3
    Fully Tunable Sagnac Loop Reflector With 0.1 µW Static Power Silicon Photonic MEMS

    Presenter: Man J Her, DGIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.5
    Cryogenic Calibration of Photonic Circuits Using the Reversible Deposition of Xenon

    Presenter: Ben Burridge, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.6
    Low-Loss Broadband Nonvolatile 2×2 Switch Based on Sb2Se3 for Programmable Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Zhuoran Fang, University of Washington, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.4
    Focusing Integrated Optical Phased Arrays for Chip-Based Optical Trapping

    Presenter: Tal Sneh, MIT, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4G.7
    Memristor With Optically Tunable Dynamics

    Presenter: Christoph Weilenmann, ETH, United States


STh4K

Resonator Devices

Presider: Sejeong KIM, University of Melbourne, Australia
Meeting Room 211C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.1
    Ultra-low Frequency Noise Spiral-Cavity Hybrid-Integrated Laser

    Presenter: Warren Jin, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.2
    FEC-Free Optical Data Transmission With a Chip-Integrated Microresonator Frequency Comb Source

    Presenter: Soma Kogure, Keio University, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.3
    A Novel 16-Channel WDM Silicon Photonics Transceiver With Interleavers for Simplified Ring Modulator/Filter Implementation

    Presenter: Yuan Liu, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.4
    Monolithic InP Extended Cavity Mode-Locked Laser With a Record low 670 MHz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Shahram Keyvaninia, Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.5
    High Extinction Ratio Microring Modulator

    Presenter: Matthew van Niekerk, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.6
    Single-Frequency Single-Resonator Lasers on Erbium Doped Lithium Niobate on Insulator

    Presenter: Tieying Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4K.7
    Multi-Channel Network of the Optical Hitless Wavelength-Selective Switches Using the MZI-Embedded MRR

    Presenter: Bei Chen, Zhejiang University, China


STh4J

Optical Methods for Mechanical and Geometric Applications

Presider: Jennifer Moraes, CCDC Army Research Lab, United States
Meeting Room 211B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.1
    Inverse-Designed Photonic Systems With Soliton Microcombs

    Presenter: Kiyoul Yang, Stanford University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.2
    Ultra-High-Resolution Beam Steering Using Non-Redundant Optical Phased Array

    Presenter: Taichiro Fukui, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.3
    Integrated Optical Gyroscope With Inverse Weak Value Amplification

    Presenter: Meiting Song, University of Rochester, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.4
    High Sensitivity Distributed Fiber Optic Sensing Using Brillouin Lasing

    Presenter: Joseph Murray, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.5
    Experimental Probing of Atmospheric Turbulence Along the Propagation Direction Using a Single Transmitter Aperture and Multiple Pairs of Longitudinally Structured Beams

    Presenter: Huibin Zhou, University of Southern California, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.6
    Distributed Fiber Sensing in Transmission Using Few-Mode Operation

    Presenter: Luis Costa, California Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4J.7
    Near-Visible End-Fire Array With Large FoV Scalable for 3D Sensing and FSO Communication

    Presenter: Shahryar Sabouri, IPD, TU Dresden, Germany


ATh4C

Topical Review on Specialty Fibers for Ultrafast Lasers II

Executive Ballroom 210C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.1
    3-Core Microstructure Optical Fiber-Based Fiber Optic Parametric Oscillator

    Presenter: Albert DiBenedetto, University of California Merced, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.2
    Multimode Soliton Interactions and Molecules in GRIN Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Yifan SUN, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.3
    Frequency Tuneable sub-15 fs Pulses From a Gas-Filled Hollow-Core Fiber Pumped by a Commercial Yb Laser

    Presenter: Mohammed Sabbah, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.4
    Utrla-Short Pulse Compression and Waveform Synthesis in Hollow Core Photonic Crystal Fibers

    Presenter: Fetah Benabid, GPPMM Group,XLIM Research Institute,CNRS, France

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.5
    High Efficiency mid-Infrared Soliton Self-Frequency Shift in a Fluoride Fiber

    Presenter: Md. Hosne Mobarok Shamim, McGill University, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.6
    Optical Parametric Oscillation From Soft-Glass Fiber Cavity

    Presenter: Imtiaz Alamgir, McGill University, Canada

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    ATh4C.7
    Nonlinear Optical Fiber Couplers Made of Chalcogenide Glass

    Presenter: Mohsen Rezaei, McGill University, Canada


JTh4Q

Symposium on Space-time Optics II

Presider: Abbas Shiri, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
Executive Ballroom 210A

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.1
    Structured Light

    Presenter: Angela Dudley, CSIR National Laser Centre, South Africa

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.2
    Transverse Orbital Angular Momentum

    Presenter: Andy Chong, University of Dayton, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.3
    Diffraction-Free Space-Time Wave Packets Localized in All Dimensions

    Presenter: Murat Yessenov, CREOL, University of Central Florida, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.4
    Generation of Arbitrarily Oriented Spatiotemporal Optical Vortices With Nonlocal Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Haiwen Wang, Stanford University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.5
    Generation of Spatio-Temporal Beams Using Orbital Angular Degrees of Freedom

    Presenter: Jiacheng Ye, University of Southern California, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JTh4Q.6
    (Withdrawn) Mode Structure and Orbital Angular Momentum of Spatio- Temporal Optical Vortex Pulses

    Presenter: Scott Hancock, University of Maryland, United States


STh4N

Spatial Division Multiplexing

Presider: Thomas Murphy, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.2
    80-Channel WDM-MDM Communication Link Utilizing a Photonic Crystal Resonator and Inverse-Designed Mode-Division Multiplexers

    Presenter: Chinmay Shirpurkar, CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.3
    High-Density and High-Efficiency Silicon Photonics Optical Interconnects for Space Division Multiplexing With Multi-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Renan Moreira, Ultra-Low Loss Technologies, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.4
    Photonic Blind Source Separation for Multimode Optical Fiber Interconnects

    Presenter: Chaoran Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.5
    Demonstration of a Rectangular Core Few-Mode Fiber With Ultra-low Differential Group Delay

    Presenter: Ruihuan Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.6
    Generation of OAM Beam With Arbitrary Trajectory Using a Single Phase-Only Element

    Presenter: Long Zhu, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    STh4N.1
    Co-Packaged Optics Leveraging Spatial Modes of Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, United States


13:15 — 15:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTh4A

Terahertz and Free Electrons

Presider: Liang Jie Wong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Theatre

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.1

    Efficient Terahertz Generation and Acceleration

    Presenter: Franz Kaertner, Universität Hamburg, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.2
    Dependence of a Direct THz Driven Stark Effect on the Energy Band Alignment in Heterostructure Quantum Dots

    Presenter: Claudia Gollner, TU Wien, Austria

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.3
    Tunable Table-Top X-Rays From Tilted Van Der Waals Crystals

    Presenter: NIKHIL PRAMANIK, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.4
    Restoration of Gas Dynamics on Laser Filamentation at High Repetition Rates

    Presenter: Anastasios Koulouklidis, IESL, FORTH, Greece

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.5
    Free-Electron-Driven X-ray Caustics From Strained van der Waals Materials

    Presenter: Xihang Shi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.6
    (Withdrawn) Coherent Nonlinear Multicycle THz Molecular Crystal Source

    Presenter: Anton Sinko, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh4A.7
    Atomic Floquet Physics Revealed by Free Electrons

    Presenter: Eduardo Arqué López, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain


15:00 — 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE21

Quantum Entanglement (Networking Mixer)

Left of the Market Terrace

Special Event In-Person Only

15:30 — 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FTh5L

Quantum Memory

Presider: Adam Ollanik, Quantinuum,
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5L.1
    Quantum Networks: the Full Quantum Experience

    Presenter: Gerhard Rempe, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5L.2
    Entangling Distant Atoms Using Telecom Wavelengths

    Presenter: Florian Fertig, LMU Munich, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FTh5L.3
    Scalable Control of Spin Quantum Memories in a Photonic Integrated Circuit

    Presenter: David Golter, The MITRE Corporation, United States