• Technical Conference: 

    07 – 12 May 2023

  • Exhibition: 

    09 – 11 May 2023

Home > Schedule

2022 Schedule

Back to top

Sunday, 15 May

08:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

10:00 — 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SS1C

Virtual: Nonlinear Processes in Microresonators 2

Presider: Costantino De Angelis, Universita' degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
VirtualRoom21

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1C.1
    Dynamical Structures and Collective Dynamics of Soliton Crystals in Kerr Microresonator

    Presenter: Futai Hu, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1C.2
    Efficient Pump Energy Utilization With Photonic-Crystal Microcombs

    Presenter: Su-Peng Yu, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1C.3
    Kerr Soliton Dual-Microcomb Generation in a Synchronously Driven Microresonator

    Presenter: Yiqing Xu, The Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies, New Zealand

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1C.4
    Phase Noise Reduction of a Soliton Microcomb With an Auxiliary Mode

    Presenter: Fuchuan Lei, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1C.5
    Zero-Dispersion Soliton in Fiber Based Fabry-Pérot Microresonators With Anomalous Dispersion

    Presenter: Zeyu Xiao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


SS1B

Virtual: Light Sources and Metasurfaces

Presider: Guangwei Cong, AIST (Natl Inst of Adv Indust Sci&Tech), Japan
VirtualRoom20

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.1
    Electrically Driven Bound-State-in-the-Continuum Laser

    Presenter: Yufei Wang, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.2
    (Withdrawn) 3D Printed and Spiral Lithographically Patterned Erbium-Doped Polymer Micro-Waveguide Amplifiers

    Presenter: hongwei gao, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.3
    Initial Results of Tristimulus Colorimetric Metasurface: Mimicking the Human Eye

    Presenter: Christopher Munley, University of Washington, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.4
    Beamforming via Wrapped Transverse Propagation for Visible Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Grisha Spektor, University of Colorado, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.5
    Photonic Microwave Synthesizer in Microresonator-Filtered Fiber Lasers

    Presenter: Mingming Nie, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.6
    Nanobeam Photonic Crystal Cavities Engineered for Minimized Quantum dot Spectral Broadening

    Presenter: Junyeob Song, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.7
    Waveguide-Coupled Narrow-Linewidth Photoluminescence From a Single Carbon Nanotube

    Presenter: Daiki Yamanshita, RIKEN, Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1B.8
    All-Silicon Metalens for Long Wavelength Infrared Imaging

    Presenter: Luocheng Huang, University of Washington, United States


SS1D

Virtual: Photonic Integration I

Presider: Lin Zhu, Clemson University, United States
VirtualRoom22

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1D.1
    Light-Controlled Switching in Electro-Optical Memristors

    Presenter: Kevin Portner, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1D.2
    Cross-Gain Modulation-Based Reservoir Computing Using Membrane SOAs on Si-MZI

    Presenter: Takuma Tsurugaya, NTT Device Technology Labs, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1D.3
    Silicon Optical Phased Array With 180-Degree Field of View for Solid-State 2D Beam Steering

    Presenter: Yong Liu, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1D.4
    Broadband and Low Residual Amplitude Modulation Phase Modulator Arrays for Optical Beamsteering Applications

    Presenter: Michael Nickerson, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1D.5
    Monolithic FMCW Lidar Chip With Integrated Transceiver Array and Lens-Assisted Beam Steering (LABS)

    Presenter: Kan Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


SS1A

Virtual: Imaging and Dual Comb Metrology

Presider: Ladan Arissian, National Research Council Canada, United States
VirtualRoom19

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.1
    Two-Photon Dual-Comb LiDAR

    Presenter: Hollie Wright, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.2
    Dynamic Measurements at up to 130-kHz Sampling Rates Using Ti:Sapphire Dual-Comb Distance Metrology

    Presenter: Toby Mitchell, Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.3
    Dual-Comb Digital Holography at Fast Sampling Rate

    Presenter: Lauren Guillemot, Max Planck Institute für Quantenoptik, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.4
    3D Position Nanometrology of a Coronavirus-Like Nanoparticle With Topologically Structured Light

    Presenter: Yu Wang, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.5
    High-Resolution Hyperspectral Imaging Including Amplitude and Phase Spectra Using Chirped Optical Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Takashi Kato, The Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.6
    (Withdrawn) Optical Cavity Acoustic Pressure Standard

    Presenter: Akobuije Chijioke, National Institute of Standards & Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.7
    Dual-Comb Spectroscopy for Astronomical Spectrograph Calibration

    Presenter: Thibault Voumard, DESY, Germany

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS1A.8
    Quantitative Measurement of Absolute Displacement of Surface Acoustic Wave With ~26 pm Axial Resolution
    Using Time-Division Dual-Comb Interferometry

    Presenter: Ayaka Iwasaki, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio Univ., Japan


13:30 — 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

14:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SS2C

Virtual: THz Generation and Applications II

Presider: Xiaojun Wu, Beihang University, China
VirtualRoom21

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.1
    Terahertz Topological Meta-Devices for on-Chip Photonics

    Presenter: Ilya Shadrivov, Australian National University, Australia

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.2
    THz Generation With Photoconductive Emitters With a Low-Noise GHz Repetition Rate Laser

    Presenter: Felix Fobbe, Ruhr Universitat Bochum, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.3
    Ultrafast Nanoscale Photocurrent Control and Terahertz Emission in Hybrid Nanoplasmonic-2D Material Systems

    Presenter: Jacob Pettine, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.4
    5.6 mW Average Power THz Source With 8 THz Bandwidth at 540 kHz Repetition Rate Based on Organic Crystal BNA

    Presenter: Samira Mansourzadeh Ashkani, Photonics and Ultrafast Laser Science ,Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.5
    Active Spintronic-Metasurface Terahertz Emitters With Tunable Chirality

    Presenter: Shunjia Wang, Department of Physics,Fudan University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.6
    Passive Terahertz Non-Line-of-Sight Imaging: Conventional and Plenoptic

    Presenter: Erich Grossman, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.7
    High-Power Excitation of Spintronic THz Emitter in the Back-Cooled Reflection Geometry

    Presenter: Tim Vogel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2C.8
    1030 nm Photoconductive Receiver Excited at >20 mW of THz Average Power

    Presenter: Tim Vogel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany


SS2B

Virtual: Photonic Neural Networks and Related Components

Presider: Siddhartha Ghosh, Northeastern University, United States
VirtualRoom20

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.1
    On-Chip Training Silicon Photonic Circuits to Perform Digital and Analog Computing

    Presenter: Guangwei Cong, AIST (Natl Inst of Adv Indust Sci&Tech), Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.2
    Time Series Prediction and Classification Using Silicon Photonic Neuron With a Self-Connection

    Presenter: Thomas Ferreira de Lima, NEC Laboratories America, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.3
    Compact, Broadband CWDM Demultiplexer Using Energy Constrained Inverse Design

    Presenter: Guowu Zhang, McGill University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.4
    High Quality Factor Slow Light Modes and Localized Defect Modes in a Microgear Photonic Crystal Ring

    Presenter: Xiyuan Lu, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.5
    Geometric Four-Wave Mixing Phase-Matching in Photonic Nanoresonators

    Presenter: Su-Peng Yu, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.6
    Thermally Tunable Silicon Topological Photonic Add-Drop Filter

    Presenter: Lu Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2B.7
    Circulating Optical Delay Line Based on a Multi-Mode Converter

    Presenter: Ningning Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


SS2A

Virtual: Ultrafast Spectroscopy & Nonlinear Processes

Presider: Csaba Toth, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
VirtualRoom19

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.1
    High-Spectral-Resolution Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy With Amplified fs Pulse Bursts

    Presenter: Hongtao Hu, TU Wien, Austria

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.2
    On-Chip Carrier-Envelope Phase Scanner

    Presenter: Beatrix Fehér, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.3
    Novel Applications of Optical Frequency Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Jun Ye, University of Colorado at Boulder JILA, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.4
    Extreme UV Spectral Broadening in Hollow Core Fiber

    Presenter: Yujiao Jiang, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.5
    Broadly Tunable (993-1110 nm) and Ultra-Short Pulse (sub-40-fs) Yb:YLF Lasers

    Presenter: Umit Demirbas, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.6
    1.6-GHz, 3.3-W Kerr-Lens Mode-Locked Yb:KGW Oscillator Pumped by a Multimode Laser Diode

    Presenter: Li Zheng, Xidian University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2A.7
    Electron Pulse Compression With Optical Beat Note

    Presenter: Zhexin Zhao, Stanford University, United States


14:00 — 16:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SS2D

Virtual: Power Scaling in Semiconductor Lasers

Presider: Paul Crump, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany
VirtualRoom22

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.1
    Analysis of the Non-Injecting Mirror Concept for Feedback-Resistant High-Power Laser Diodes With a Multiphysics Model

    Presenter: Martin Adams, Fraunhofer ILT, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.2
    Monolithically Integrated Fourier Injected REsonator (FIRE) for Coherent Beam Combining

    Presenter: Lance Sweatt, Clemson University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.3
    High Power CW Laser for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Wenjia Zhou, Lumentum Operations LLC, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.4
    Advances in AlGaN-Based UV Lasers

    Presenter: M Kneissl, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.5
    Multipass in-Well Pumped Semiconductor Disk Laser for Sodium Guide Stars

    Presenter: Mingyang Zhang, University of New Mexico, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SS2D.6
    Over 1 Watt THz QCLs With High Doping Concentration and Variable Al Composition in Active Structure

    Presenter: Tsung-Tse Lin, RIKEN, Japan