• Technical Conference:  05 – 10 May 2024
  • The CLEO Hub: 07 – 09 May 2024
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 06 May

07:00 — 18:00 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Registration

Concourse A

Special Event

08:00 — 09:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM1A

Tools and Metrology for Fiber Communication Systems

Presider: Kerrianne Harrington, University of Bath, United Kingdom
201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1A.1
    On the effect of spatial error analysis in mode multiplexing free space optics system

    Presenter: Zun Htay, University College London, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1A.2
    Polarization-Multiplexed Fibre Spectrometer Based on Radiant Tilted Fibre Grating

    Presenter: Yuze Dai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1A.3
    Smart PON monitoring scheme based on FBG-array encoder

    Presenter: Yibo Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1A.4
    Signal reconstruction in dispersion-tuned swept laser OCT using compressed sensing

    Presenter: Yuki Katsutani, University of Tokyo, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1A.5
    Real-time Monitoring of DWDM Telecom Signals with MHz Update Rate Through Frequency-to-Time Mapping

    Presenter: Afsaneh Shoeib, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique-Énergie Matériaux et Télécommunications (INRS-EMT), Canada


08:00 — 10:00 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM1Q

A&T Topical Review on Advanced Imaging and Microscopy 3D Biology, Neuroscience and Coherence-Domain Biophotonics I

210

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1Q.1
    Head-mounted One-photon Microscopes

    Presenter: Mark Schnitzer, Stanford University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1Q.2
    Adaptively-sampled High-speed Two-photon Microscopy

    Presenter: Weijian Yang, University of California Davis, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1Q.3
    Ultra-broadband Femtosecond Laser Systems for Enhanced Nonlinear Microscopy Imaging

    Presenter: Rosa Romero, Sphere Ultrafast Photonics, Portugal

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1Q.4
    Differentiable Imaging for Slimming Optics and Maximizing Performance in cell imaging

    Presenter: Ni Chen, University of Arizona, United States


AM1C

Laser Systems and Diagnostics for Processing and Machining

204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.1
    Femtosecond Lasers for High Productivity

    Presenter: David Bruneel, Lasea, Belgium

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.2
    Ultrafast Quasi-Beam Shaping with Cascaded Scan Systems for Laser Materials Processing

    Presenter: Felix Lange, Scanlab GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.3
    Preliminary Development of Thermographic Monitoring of the Laser Remelting Process

    Presenter: Patrick Meyer, Western University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.4
    Robotic Integration of Fiber Coupled Femtosecond Lasers For Composite Surface Preparation

    Presenter: Jared Speltz, University of Dayton, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.5
    Influence of Heat Accumulation in the Laser Treatment Area on the Dynamics of LIPSS Formation for Pure Titanium and Titanium Alloy

    Presenter: Petr Druzhinin, Photon Energy, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1C.6
    Real-time monitoring of hole evolution process in ultrafast laser drilling

    Presenter: Tao Sun, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China


SM1G

Ranging, Calibration and Sensing

Presider: Lorenzo Hernandez, SpectraDynamics Inc, United States
206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.1
    Broadband Light Beam Steering by Optical Phased Array Based on Phase-controlled Optical Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Takashi Kato, The Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.2
    Continuous Ultraviolet to Blue-Green Astrocomb

    Presenter: Derryck Reid, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.3
    Direct Laser Frequency Comb Calibration of an Astronomical Spectrograph

    Presenter: Derryck Reid, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.4
    Six DoF Large-scale Dimensional Metrology Using Multilateral Dual-comb Ranging

    Presenter: Ruilin Jiang, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.5
    Two-Photon Dual-Comb LiDAR for Non-Cooperative Targets

    Presenter: Hollie Wright, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.6
    Enhanced Sensitivity of Refractive-Index-Sensing Optical Comb by Frequency Multiplication based on THz Comb

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.7
    Jones-Matrix Dual-Comb Spectroscopic Polarimetry

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1G.8
    Vector Magnetometry With Spin-1 Manifold of Ultracold 87Rb Atoms

    Presenter: GOUTAM MANNA, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KANPUR, India


SM1R

Atomic Clocks and Quantum Sensing

Presider: John Chiaverini, Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, United States
211

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.1
    Toward an Optically Pumped Magnetometer Magnetoencephalography System with Full Head Coverage

    Presenter: Peter Schwindt, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.2
    Optimization of an electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT)-based vector atomic magnetometer

    Presenter: Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.3
    Ultrafast Multi-point Three-dimensional Quantum Sensing

    Presenter: JUNCHEN YE, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.4
    Electron Beam Profiling Using Coherent Atomic Magnetometry

    Presenter: Nicolas DeStefano, College of William & Mary, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.5
    Progress Towards an Optical Frequency Standard with 176Lu+

    Presenter: Kyle Arnold, Center for Quantum Technologies, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.6
    Mode-Hop-Free Tunable Chip-Scale Laser at 780 nm for Integrated Quantum Photonic and Atomic Applications

    Presenter: Joshua Castro, UCSB, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1R.7
    Tunable 778 nm Integrated Brillouin Laser Probe for a Rubidium Two-Photon Optical Atomic Clock

    Presenter: Andrei Isichenko, UC Santa Barbara., United States


SM1D

Novel Fabrication of Passive Optical Components

Presider: Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia
205AB

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.1
    Diffraction-free Orbital Angular Momentum Holography Enabled by an Extended Depth-of-focus Flat Lens

    Presenter: Dajun Lin, University of Utah, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.2
    Slanted Wire Diffraction Gratings Fabricated by Two-Photon Polymerization

    Presenter: Victoria Stinson, University of North Carolina at Charlott, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.3
    TiO2:GeO2 and SiO2 Coating with Low Thermal Noise for Gravitational Wave Detectors

    Presenter: Aaron Davenport, Colorado State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.4
    High Efficiency Fiber-Chip Edge Coupler for Near-Ultraviolet (NUV) Waveband

    Presenter: Yuhan Du, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.5
    Pluggable Single-Mode Chip-Chip Connections Using Facet-Attached Microlenses and Passive Mechanical Joints

    Presenter: Patrick Schwaab, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ), KIT, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.6
    Temperature Sensitive Gallium Phosphide-on-Insulator Ring Resonators Enabled by Etch-n-Transfer Process

    Presenter: WEIREN CHENG, Southern University of Sci and Tech, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1D.7
    Spiropyran-doped Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Optical Waveguides for UV Sensing

    Presenter: Camila Zimmermann, École de technologie supérieure ÉTS, Canada


SM1O

Emitters and Isolator Materials

Presider: Mo Li, University of Washington, United States
209DE

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.1
    Wafer-scale thermal diffusion of titanium into sapphire substrate

    Presenter: Yubo Wang, Yale University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.2
    Modeling and characterization of cooperative effects in ensembles of inhomogeneous solid-state emitters

    Presenter: Wenxin Wu, UW-Madison, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.3
    Superior AlGaN-Based Deep Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes Incorporated with a Tunnel Junction Located on the N-Side of the Device

    Presenter: Wei Chen, Univ of Science and Technology of China, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.4
    Strain and Defect Contributions towards Photoluminescence in AgScP2S6

    Presenter: Abhishek Mukherjee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.5
    Spectral-Polarization-Selective Magneto-Optical Effect by Al-doped 4H-SiC Device with DPP-Assisted Annealing

    Presenter: HAOZE DU, Kyushu Univeristy, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.6
    Desensitizing Self-trapped Excitonic Emission in Bi-Ho Co-doped Cs2AgInCl6 Nanocrystals

    Presenter: MD SOIF AHMED, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.7
    Large Magneto-Optical Glass for Ultra-High Power Laser Isolators

    Presenter: Futoshi Suzuki, Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd., Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1O.8
    Capillary-Interactions based Single-step and Scalable Fabrication of Gap-tuneable Mechanochromic Devices

    Presenter: Renu Raman Sahu, Indian Institute of Science, India


SM1P

THz Generation, Sources and Devices

Presider: Ellen Adams, TU Dresden, Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf,
209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.1
    A short review and recent upgrades at the THz light source TeraFERMI at the free-electron laser facility FERMI

    Presenter: Johannes Schmidt, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.2
    Small-error transmission and filter operation at 300 GHz using dissipative Kerr soliton frequency comb

    Presenter: Ayaka Yomoda, Keio University, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.3
    InAs nonlinear metalens for focused terahertz pulse generation

    Presenter: Hyunseung Jung, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.4
    Identifying the optimal molecular gas in a quantum cascade laser pumped molecular laser

    Presenter: Paul Chevalier, Harvard University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.5
    Efficient Photoconductive Switches on GaN for THz Generation

    Presenter: Can Uzundal, UC Berkeley, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.6
    Broad Angle Resolver for THz Band

    Presenter: Yasith Amarasinghe, Aarhus University, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1P.7
    3 THz Frequency Synthesizer with Hz Stability

    Presenter: Brendan Heffernan, IMRA America, Inc., United States


AM1J

Photonic Devices

Presider: Xinru WU, Intel Corporation, United States
207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.1
    2.6um Extended InGaAs pin Photodiode With High Shunt Resistance and Improved Linearity for Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Arshey Patadia, Laser Components, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.2
    Monolithically Integrated Germanium Photodiodes with Low Dark Current and High Detectivity

    Presenter: Vittal Prakasam, imec, Belgium

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.3
    Low-loss, Nonvolatile Tuning of Bragg Structures with Sb2Se3

    Presenter: Nicholas Nobile, The University of Pittsburgh, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.4
    Monolithic Barium Titanate Modulators on Silion-on-Insulator Substrates

    Presenter: Amogh Raju, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.5
    Toward very-large-scale nonvolatile electrically programmable photonic integrated circuits with deterministic multilevel operation

    Presenter: Rui Chen, University of Washington, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.6
    Hybrid germanium-on-zinc selenide waveguides for longwave infrared integrated photonics

    Presenter: Chao Dong, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM1J.7
    Graphene Photodetector for Time-of-Flight Optical Ranging Using Optoelectronic Mixing

    Presenter: Paul Kienitz, University of Siegen, Germany


SM1H

New Development in Femtosecond Oscillators

Presider: Scott Domingue, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, United States
207A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.1
    Femtosecond ring-cavity Yb:YAG thin-disk oscillator with an intra-cavity peak power of 125 MW

    Presenter: Heyan liu, Huazhong University of science and Technology, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.2
    A 1.7 nJ 978 nm Core-Pumped All-Polarization-Maintaining Ytterbium-Doped Femtosecond Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Wang Weijin, State Key Laboratory of Information Photonics and Optical Communications, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.3
    High-energy Fiber-delivered Ultrashort Pulses on Demand

    Presenter: Michael Wahl, Stony Brook University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.4
    Ultra-Low Noise Cr:ZnS Laser Source for High Performance Dual Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.5
    24-fs pulses from a Kerr-lens mode-locked Yb:Sc2SiO5 laser

    Presenter: Weidong Chen, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.6
    Diode-pumped sub-100-fs SESAM mode-locked Tm,Ho:CLNGG laser at 2090 nm

    Presenter: Anna Suzuki, PULS, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.7
    Broadly Tunable Continuous Wave (986-1119 nm) and Mode-Locked (1009-1061 nm) Yb:YVO4 Laser

    Presenter: MUHARREM KILINC, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  8. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1H.8
    1.1-GHz SESAM-Modelocked Femtosecond Yb:YLF Laser

    Presenter: Serdar OKUYUCU, Antalya Bilim University, Turkey


SM1I

Advances in Integrated Photonics

Presider: Nathan Youngblood, University of Pittsburgh,
207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.1
    Use of Symmetry Breaking for Design of Tunable Infrared Metamaterials

    Presenter: Michelle Povinelli, University of Southern California, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.2
    Efficient Grating Coupling for Silicon Nitride Photonics

    Presenter: Manuel Kohli, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.3
    Loss Prediction and 3D Trajectory Design of Photonic Wire Bonds using Artificial Neural Networks (ANN)

    Presenter: Yiyang Bao, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ), KIT, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.4
    All-optical nonlinear activation functions based on parity-time phase transition

    Presenter: Zheng Gong, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.5
    Dynamically encircling exceptional points in a 3D photonic chip for robust all-optical logic operations

    Presenter: Chu Li, State Key Laboratory for Artificial Microstructure and Mesoscopic Physics, School of Physics, Peking University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.6
    High-power MUTC Photodiode with WR-8 Rectangular Waveguide Output

    Presenter: Yuxin Tian, Tsinghua university, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1I.7
    Multi-junction type large-aperture high-speed PIN-PD and its characteristics for optical wireless communications

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan


SM1E

Multimode Fibers I

Presider: Ugur Tegin, Koc Universitesi, Turkey
205CD

Special Symposium Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.1
    Delivery of Spatiotemporal Ultrafast Pulses through Multimode Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Daniel Cruz-Delgado, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.2
    Spatiotemporal mechanism of multimode fiber-based saturable absorber

    Presenter: Kfir Sulimany, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.3
    Nonlinear and Quantum Optics with Many Degrees of Freedom

    Presenter: Logan Wright, Yale University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.4
    Quantum correlations in multimode nonlinear optics

    Presenter: Shiekh Zia Uddin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.5
    Measuring the Optical Entropy of Highly Multimode Beams in Nonlinear Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Mario Ferraro, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1E.6
    Nonlinearities in Tapered Multi Mode Fibers

    Presenter: Andrea Arduin, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark


SM1B

Novel Concepts in Fiber Optics

Presider: Arnaud Mussot, France
201CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1B.1
    All-fiber Optical Pulse Storage Using Poled Fiber Modulators

    Presenter: João Manoel Pereira, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1B.2
    Conformal graphene directly synthesized on intracavity whispering gallery mode microresonators for GHz repetition rate mode-locked lasers

    Presenter: Oleksiy Kovalchuk, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1B.3
    Functionalizing Optical Fibers with 2D-Materials: Towards an Integrated Platform from Nonlinear Optics and Excitonics

    Presenter: Falk Eilenberger, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1B.4
    Compact, Ultrafast Fiber Lasers for Molecular Spectroscopy and Biomedical Imaging

    Presenter: Grzegorz Sobon, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland


SM1L

Integrated RF Photonics

Presider: Chaoran Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
209A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.1
    An Integrated Cavity Soliton based Terahertz Voltage-controlled Oscillator

    Presenter: Usman Javid, University of Maryland at College Park, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.2
    Generation of low-phase noise K-band microwave signal using free-running integrated soliton microcombs

    Presenter: Alwaleed Aldhafeeri, UCLA, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.3
    Photonics Integrated Circuiets for Distributed Radar Systems in Space

    Presenter: Federico Camponeschi, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.4
    Dark-Pulse Kerr Comb Enabled Ultrafast Terahertz Wireless Communication

    Presenter: Yi Zheng, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.5
    Microwave Resonant Plasmonic Modulator for Sub-THz Receivers

    Presenter: Boris Vukovic, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1L.6
    Evanescently Coupled Waveguide Uni-Travelling Carrier Photodiodes with Wide Bandwidth and High Responsivity

    Presenter: mingwei sun, Tsinghua University, China


FM1F

Quantum Emitters I

Presider: Alexander Senichev, United States
206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1F.1
    Enhancement of non-classical radiation from quantum dots embedded within semiconductor Huygens’ metasurfaces

    Presenter: Samuel Prescott, University College London, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1F.2
    Co-operative and super-radiant emission from electrically-tuneable waveguide-coupled quantum dots

    Presenter: Dominic Hallett, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1F.3
    Deterministic single-photon quantum hardware for scalable quantum information processing

    Presenter: Peter Lodahl, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1F.4
    Spatially Ordered and Spectrally Uniform Quantum Dot Single Photon Sources in Large Arrays for Quantum Optical Circuits

    Presenter: Qi Huang, University of Southern California, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1F.5
    Fabrication and Characterization of a Quantum Dot Polarization Demultiplexer

    Presenter: William Eshbaugh, West Virginia University, United States


FM1K

Quantum Information Processing

Presider: Galan Moody, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
208

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.1
    Fault-tolerant Quantum Computing with Photonics

    Presenter: Mercedes Gimeno-Segovia, PsiQuantum, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.2
    A Continuous Variable Quantum Compiler

    Presenter: Matthew Feldman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.3
    Programmable Quantum Photonic Networks

    Presenter: Natalia Herrera Valencia, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.4
    The minimum-error quantum estimation with multi-projector measurements

    Presenter: Martin Bielak, Palacky University Olomouc, Czechia

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.5
    Realization of a Dual-Rail Photonic Cluster State

    Presenter: Miri Blau, Columbia University of the city of NY, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.6
    Temporal Multiplexing of Heralded Photons Based on Thin Film Lithium Niobate Photonics

    Presenter: Cagin Ekici, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1K.7
    Entanglement-induced collective many-body interference

    Presenter: Tommaso Faleo, Universität Innsbruck, Austria


SM1M

Microcombs

Presider: Yun Zhao, Columbia University, United States
209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.1
    Engineered Coupling Enables Octave-spanning Kerr Soliton Microcombs in Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Yunxiang Song, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.2
    Soliton Generation in AlGaAs-On-Insulator Microresonators via Thermal Compensatio

    Presenter: Yanjing Zhao, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.3
    High Q Suspended AlGaAs Microresonators for Kerr Comb Generation

    Presenter: Yuqian Zhang, Tsinghua University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.4
    Suppression of Microcomb Thermorefractive Noise using Kerr Induced Synchronization

    Presenter: Pradyoth Shandilya, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.5
    Integrated Photonics on Low-temperature ICP-PECVD Silicon Nitride

    Presenter: Siyuan Yu, SEIT, Sun Yat-sen University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.6
    Kerr Optical Frequency Division with SiN-based Photonics for Low Noise mmWave Generation

    Presenter: Shuman Sun, University of Virginia, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM1M.7
    An Octave-Spanning Near-Infrared Frequency Comb Broadened by Si-SiO2-Si Horizontal Slot Waveguide

    Presenter: Ryosuke Sato, Waseda University, Japan


FM1N

Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomenon in Plasmonics and Nanophotonics

Presider: Nicolò Maccaferri, Umea Universitet, Sweden
209C

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.1
    Ultrafast Plasmon-driven Charge and Spin Dynamics in Au-Ni Magnetoplasmonic Nanostructures

    Presenter: Nicolò Maccaferri, Umeå University, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.2
    Crossover from non-thermal to thermal photoluminescence from metals excited by ultrashort light pulses

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.3
    Time-resolved Photoemission Electron Microscopy Imaging of the Near-field Dynamics in Silver Nanowires Excited by Few-cycle Short-wave Infrared Pulses

    Presenter: Nelia Zaiats, Lund University, Sweden

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.4
    Observation of negative diffusion in metal films

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.5
    Experimental observation of space time Surface plasmon polariton wave packet

    Presenter: Naoki Ichiji, University of Tokyo, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.6
    The nonlinear electronic, thermal and optical response of transparent conducting oxides intense illumination

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.7
    Investigating the Origin of Optical Nonlinearity in the mid-IR Spectral Region in Heavily Doped InGaAs Nanoantennas

    Presenter: Andrea Rossetti, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

  8. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1N.8
    Plasmonic Time-Crystals

    Presenter: Lior Bar Hillel, Technion, Israel


08:30 — 12:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC361

Coherent Mid-IR Light: Generation and Applications

Short Course
SC396

Frontiers of Guided Wave Nonlinear Optics

Short Course
SC410

Finite Element Modeling Methods for Photonics and Optics

Short Course
SC516

Single photon generation, detection, and applications

Short Course

10:00 — 10:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

West Wing Corridors

Special Event

10:30 — 12:15 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SM2M

Integrated Photonics for Beamsteering and Beamforming

Presider: Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, United States
209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.1
    Low-Phase-Noise Frequency-Agile Hybrid Integrated Laser Offering Highly Linear Tuning for FMCW LiDAR

    Presenter: Huanfa Peng, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.2
    Topological Ring Array for Light Steering

    Presenter: Yi Zou, ShanghaiTech University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.3
    Multibeam Optical Beamforming Demonstration of Hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuit based on a Blass Matrix

    Presenter: Federico Camponeschi, Scuola Superiore SantAnna, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.4
    Thin film lithium niobate optical phased array for two-dimensional beam steering

    Presenter: Gongcheng Yue, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.5
    A large-scale coherent imager with digital beamforming

    Presenter: Volkan Gurses, California Institute of Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2M.6
    Arbitrary Waveforms From a Fine-Resolution Microresonator-Based Spectral Shaper

    Presenter: Lucas Cohen, Purdue University, United States


10:30 — 12:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM2Q

A&T Topical Review on Advanced Imaging and Microscopy 3D Biology, Neuroscience and Coherence-Domain Biophotonics II

210

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2Q.1
    A Startup Company Story: Translation of Photonic Resonator Absorption Microscopy Toward a Point of Care Product for Cancer Diagnostics

    Presenter: Brian Cunningham, Atzeyo Biosensors, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2Q.2
    Real-time In Situ Detection of Multiple Cancers Using Fiber-optics Raman Spectroscopy Systems

    Presenter: Frederic Leblond, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2Q.3
    Mass Photometry

    Presenter: Matthias Langhorst, Carl Zeiss MicroImaging GmbH, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2Q.4
    Medical Imaging

    Presenter: Lan Yang, Washington University in St Louis, United States


AM2C

Femtosecond Laser Processing for Functional Dielectrics

204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.1
    Data-driven Ultrashort Pulse Laser Processing of Glass Materials toward Stable and High-throughput Manufacturing

    Presenter: Aiko Narazaki, Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.2
    Femtosecond Laser Based Nanostructuring in the Bulk of Fused Silica

    Presenter: Ernesto Gribaudo, EPFL, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.3
    Nano-structuring of Glass Using Femtosecond Lasers

    Presenter: Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.4
    Surface functionalization of glass using femtosecond laser-induced plasma

    Presenter: Gin Jose, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.5
    Nitrogen-vacancy center generation in diamond by fs-laser irradiation at different conditions

    Presenter: Cleber Mendonca, USP - Instituto de Fisica de Sao Carlos, Brazil

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2C.6
    Fs-Laser Writing of Single Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Diamond at High-Repetition-Rate

    Presenter: Patrick Anderson, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom


SM2G

Optical Frequency References and Transfer

Presider: Daniele Nicolodi, PTB, Germany
206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.1
    Excess Noise and Photoinduced Effects in Highly Reflective Crystalline Mirror Coatings

    Presenter: Jialiang Yu, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.2
    Compact and Thermal-Noise-Limited Optical Reference Cavity Operated in Air

    Presenter: Yifan Liu, Univerisity of Colorado Boulder, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.3
    A Two-Photon Rb Clock Based on Direct Comb Excitation

    Presenter: Dylan Tooley, University of Arizona, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.4
    Hertz-Level Linewidth Brillouin Fiber Laser Using Doubly Resonant Cavities

    Presenter: Jacob Lampen, IMRA America, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.5
    >1.5 Octave-broad Optical Frequency Comb for Multi-clock Comparisons and Wide-band Spectral Purity Transfer

    Presenter: Michele Giunta, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.6
    Hybrid frequency locking of a coin-sized laser module using both linewidth narrowing and Doppler-free spectroscopy

    Presenter: Junia Nomura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2G.7
    Modular Fiber Laser Platform for Strontium Atomic Clocks

    Presenter: Andrea Pertoldi, NKT Photonics A/S, Denmark


SM2D

Infrared Photonic Devices and Characterization

Presider: Patrick Schwaab, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
205AB

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.1
    III-V Semiconductor Nanowire Array Infrared Photodetectors by Selective Area Epitaxy

    Presenter: Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.2
    A sub-volt near-IR lithium tantalate electro-optic modulator

    Presenter: Keith Powell, Harvard University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.3
    Heteroepitaxial IV-VI semiconductor mid-infrared light-emitting diodes and detectors

    Presenter: Leland Nordin, University of Central Florida, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.4
    Niobium-Titanium Oxide (NbTiOx): a Novel High-Index Material for Visible and Near Infrared Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: David Irvine, JHU, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.5
    Characterization of Passivation Layer Losses using on-chip Chalcogenide Glass Resonators with Ultra-high Q-factor in the Mid-infrared Region

    Presenter: Daewon Suk, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.6
    n2 Database and New Data on Nonlinear Optical Properties in Long-Wave Infrared

    Presenter: Mikhail Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2D.7
    Geiger-mode Single Photon Detection at 2 µm

    Presenter: Daniel Herrera, University of Virginia, United States


SM2L

Metamaterials and Nanostructures

Presider: Wenjing Liu, Peking University, China
209A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.1
    Nanophotonic Metastructures for Green-Yellow Emission from Non-Planar InGaN Quantum Wells

    Presenter: Stephanie Malek, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.2
    On-chip meta-lens based Adaptive Integrated Photonic Imager

    Presenter: Jong Ryul Kim, University of Delaware, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.3
    Subwavelength Fano Resonant Porous Silicon Metasurfaces for Sensing and Dynamic Structural Color

    Presenter: Saddam Gafsi, Clemson University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.4
    Accelerated solar-blind optical communication via efficient deep ultraviolet LEDs incorporated with novel micro-trenched surface

    Presenter: Wei Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.5
    Temperature dependent implantation of As-Isoelectronic Impurity in GaN Micro and Nanostructures

    Presenter: Xiuling Li, University of Texas at Austin, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.6
    Fano Resonant Thin Film Nanocavities for Hybrid Photovoltaic and Thermal Applications

    Presenter: Mohamed ElKabbash, University of Arizona, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2L.7
    CMOS-compatible Metasurfaces Integrated with Optoelectronic Devices: Tuning Light-matter Interaction at the Nanoscale

    Presenter: Inga Fischer, Brandenburgische Technische Universität, Germany


SM2O

Reconfigurable Photonics Devices

Presider: Wonkeun Chang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
209DE

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.1
    Direct Write and Rewrite Photonic Integrated Circuits in Phase-change Materials

    Presenter: Mo Li, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.2
    Reconfigurable Circular Dichroism in Wafer-scale Twisted Stacks of Aligned Carbon Nanotube and Phase Change Material Heterostructures

    Presenter: Jichao Fan, University of Utah, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.3
    Ge2Sb2Se4Te Phase Change Material Monolithic Platform for Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Niloy Acharjee, Institute for Research in Electronics & Applied Physics, University of Maryland, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.4
    Controllable multi-level switching of optical phase change materials via microheater temperature profile engineering

    Presenter: Hongyi Sun, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.5
    Reconfigurable SiGe Waveguide Using Sb2S3 Phase-Change Material in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Adam Bieganski, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.6
    Waveguide Laser Fabricated in Er:YAG Ceramics by Femtosecond Direct Laser Writing

    Presenter: Taishi Sumiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2O.7
    Laser Induced Reversible Phase Transition of Sb2S3 for Tunable Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Capucine Laprais, INL, France


SM2P

THz Photonics, Sensing and Detection

Presider: Jens Neu, University of North Texas, United States
209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.1
    THz Topological Photonics

    Presenter: Ranjan Singh, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.2
    On-chip integrated terahertz sensing platform for biomolecules

    Presenter: Shuting Kang, Nankai University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.3
    Introducing defects in metal-wire waveguides for broadband terahertz signal processing

    Presenter: MOHAMMAD GHAZIALSHARIF, INRS, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.4
    Novel 3D-Rectification Mechanism of Terahertz Detection in Epitaxial Graphene Channel Transistors

    Presenter: Koichi Tamura, RIEC, Tohoku Univ., Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.5
    Multi-Octave THz Generation and Detection at MHz Repetition Rates using the Organic Nonlinear Crystal PNPA

    Presenter: Lukasz Sterczewski, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2P.6
    Driving and Sensing Terahertz Spin and Orbital Currents

    Presenter: Tom Seifert, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany


FM2K

Photonics for Quantum Computational Tasks

Presider: Muneer Alshowkan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
208

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.1
    Non-Hermitian Quantum Walks

    Presenter: Peng Xue, Southeast University (China), China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.2
    Photonic Quantum Extreme Reservoir Computation

    Presenter: William Munro, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.3
    Swap test algorithm on a linear photonic chip for scalable quantum machine learning tasks

    Presenter: Stefano Azzini, University of Trento, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.4
    Scalable Quantum Photonic Neural Network Processor via Cavity-Assisted Interactions

    Presenter: Jasvith Basani, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.5
    A Recurrent Multiport Interferometer Architecture for Fault-Tolerant Programmable Photonics

    Presenter: Mihai Crisan, The Ohio State University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.6
    Photon-Matter Hybrid Cluster States for Quantum Networks

    Presenter: Gefen Baranes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2K.7
    Free-Electron Cluster States

    Presenter: Nimrod Slor Futterman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel


FM2N

Topological Optics and Nonlinear Metasurfaces

Presider: Alex Song, University of Sydney, Australia
209C

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.1
    Metamaterials and Topology of Light

    Presenter: Natalia Litchinitser, Duke University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.2
    (Withdrawn) Local Markers for Crystalline Topology

    Presenter: Alexander Cerjan, Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.3
    Topology of Non-Hermitian Degenerate Bands in Structural Parameter Space

    Presenter: Olivia Long, Stanford University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.4
    Spatially structured bound states in the continuum engineered by nonlocal metasurfaces

    Presenter: Adam Overvig, Stevens Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.5
    Nonlinear All-Bands-Flat Floquet topological photonic insulator with ultrawide edge state continuum

    Presenter: Hanfa Song, University of Alberta, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2N.6
    Spaceplates at Visible Wavelengths

    Presenter: Masoud Pahlevaninezhad, Cornell University, United States


FM2R

Quantum-Enhanced Sensing

Presider: Nicholas Peters, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
211

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2R.1
    Quantum interferometry with x-rays

    Presenter: Yishay Klein, Physics Department and Institute of Nanotechnology and advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University, Israel

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2R.2
    Quantum Enhanced Non-Interferometric Quantitative Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Alberto Paniate, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2R.3
    Frontiers of quantum-limited and quantum-enhanced sensing

    Presenter: Animesh Datta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2R.4
    Unveiling the Embedded Phase in Quantum Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Chané Moodley, QLab, Raphta PTY LTD, South Africa

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2R.5
    Electron microscopy of quantum light dynamics in cavities and waveguides

    Presenter: Aliaksei Horlach, Technion, Israel


AM2J

Silicon Photonic Devices

Presider: Xian Xiao, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States
207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.1
    Silicon Micro-Ring Weight Stabilization with Nonlinear Self-Heating

    Presenter: Joshua Lederman, Princeton University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.2
    Graphene Field Effect Transistor on Silicon Nitride Devices for Near-Infrared Wavelength Tuning

    Presenter: Artem Vorobev, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.3
    Experimental demonstration of adiabatic polarization splitter rotator on a monolithic silicon photonics platform

    Presenter: Yusheng Bian, Globalfoundries, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.4
    Highly Efficient Photonic Multiplexing Chip Using Low-Loss Silicon Nitride Recirculating Loops

    Presenter: Yuancheng Zhan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.5
    Minimizing polarization dependent loss for monolithic silicon photonic components and receiver circuits

    Presenter: Yusheng Bian, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.6
    Low Crosstalk, Dual-polarization Dense Waveguide Array

    Presenter: Hong Zhang, ShanghaiTech University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2J.7
    Experimental demonstration of superradiance using inverse designed cw, ccw mode couplers

    Presenter: Andrew Tang, University of Washington, United States


SM2I

Integrated Methods

Presider: Michelle Povinelli, University of Southern California, United States
207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.1
    Fully Integrated Pulse Analyzer Using Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Keisuke Kondo, Utsunomiya University, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.2
    Low-Temperature Sputtered Ultralow-Loss Silicon Nitride for Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Toby Bi, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.3
    High power >1.5W tunable laser based on integrated LMA power amplifier

    Presenter: Neetesh Singh, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.4
    Broadband Terahertz Emitters from Phase-matched Lithium Niobate Photonics

    Presenter: Yazan Lampert, EPFL, Switzerland

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.5
    Horizontal Coupling of a Printed Passive Wedge-shaped Microdisk Resonator to Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Frederik van Schoonhoven, University of Münster, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.6
    Compact, low loss, and high-speed GeSi quantum confined stark effect electro absorption modulator

    Presenter: Chih-Kuo Tseng, imec, Belgium

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2I.7
    Cascadable Optical Nonlinear Activation Function

    Presenter: Baiheng Zhao, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China


AM2A

Fiber-based Sensing I: Acoustics Acceleration

201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.1
    An anti-interference network of CNN-BiGRU for pipeline corrosion recognition with fiber optic DAS system

    Presenter: shixiong zhang, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.3
    Large Dynamic Range and High Frequency Acoustic Signal Detection with SNR Enhancement

    Presenter: Hongkun Zheng, Zhejiang Laboratory, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.2
    Analysis of Acoustic Sensing via Optical Fiber Cables

    Presenter: Petr Dejdar, Vysoke Uceni Technicke v Brne, Czechia

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.4
    Optical fiber ferrule-top suspended optomechanical microresonators for acceleration sensing

    Presenter: Peng WANG, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.5
    Ultra-Thin Fiber Accelerometer Based on Coherent Phase Detection for Testing Equipment Vibration Monitoring

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.6
    Fiber Optic Hydrophone Towed Cable Shape Perception Based on Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Ke Ai, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM2A.7
    Optical Fiber Loss Distribution Measurement by Using Phase-sensitive OTDR

    Presenter: Dora Juan Juan Hu, Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore


SM2H

Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Pulse Characterization for the Deep and Extreme Ultraviolet

Presider: Scott Domingue, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, United States
207A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.1
    A SPIDER Technique Based on Nonlinear Kerr Effect for Characterizing Ultrashort UV Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Yu-hsin Chen, Naval Research Laboratory, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.2
    Single-shot Measurements of Shaped XUV FEL Pulses with Frequency Resolved Optical Gating

    Presenter: Francesca Elverson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.3
    Towards Real-Time Ultrafast Ptychography with Unsupervised Deep Learning

    Presenter: Carmelo Grova, Laboratory for Ultrafast X-ray and Electron Microscopy (LUXEM), University of Pavia, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.4
    Evolution of XUV Four Wave Mixing: from Transient Grating Spectroscopy to Pulse Metrology and Polarization Control

    Presenter: Laura Foglia, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.5
    A Flexible Beamline for Ultrafast High-Throughput Microscopy with Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation

    Presenter: Carmelo Grova, Laboratory for Ultrafast X-ray and Electron Microscopy (LUXEM), University of Pavia, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.6
    Transmissive Metasurface Quarter-Wave Plate for Few-Femtosecond Pulses at Deep Ultraviolet Wavelengths

    Presenter: Shatha Kaassamani, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2H.7
    Time and Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy at 250 kHz with High-Intensity Mid-IR Excitation from an OPA at ALLS

    Presenter: Gaetan Jargot, INRS, Canada


SM2E

Multimode Fibers II

Presider: Auro Perego, Aston University, United Kingdom
205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.1
    Multimode fiber as a nanometer-accurate metrology sensor

    Presenter: Ksenia Abrashitova, ARCNL, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.2
    High-energy Spatiotemporal Self-Mode-locked Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Junli Wang, Xidian University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.3
    Suppressing Stimulated Brillouin Scattering in Multimode Fiber Amplifier With High Beam Quality Via Full-Field Wavefront Shaping

    Presenter: Stefan Rothe, Yale University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.4
    A New Method of Unidirectional Mode Cleaning in Large Core Fibers Using a Non-Hermitian Helical Perturbation

    Presenter: Mingshu Chen, University of Michigan, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.5
    Suppressing Nonlinear Instabilities in Multimode Fibers via Wavefront Shaping

    Presenter: Kabish Wisal, Yale University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.6
    Random laser carries complex patterns through multimode fiber via learning inverse transmission matrix

    Presenter: Lele Wang, Tsinghua University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM2E.7
    Machine-Learning-Optimized OAM Excitation in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Jeffrey Demas, Boston University, United States


FM2B

Attosecond Electron Sources and Dynamics

Presider: Mohammed Hassan, University of Arizona, United States
201CD

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2B.1
    Attosecond Electron Microscopy and Imaging the Quantum Electron Motion in Action

    Presenter: Mohammed Hassan, University of Arizona, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2B.2
    Attosecond Electron Microscopy using Free-Electron Homodyne Detection

    Presenter: John Gaida, MPI for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2B.3
    Coherent Amplification in Ultrafast Electron Microscopy

    Presenter: Tomer Bucher, Technion, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2B.4
    Steering Quantum Dynamics through Electronic Entanglement in Molecules Pumped by Atto and Few Femto Second Pulses

    Presenter: Francoise Remacle, Universite de Liege, Belgium


FM2F

Quantum Emitters II

Presider: Joseph Lukens, Arizona State University, United States
206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.1
    Hybrid photonic integration of color centers in designer nanodiamond with SiN nanophotonic devices

    Presenter: Kinfung Ngan, JILA, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.2
    Nanoscale Covariance Magnetometry with Diamond Quantum Sensors

    Presenter: Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.3
    Site-Controlled SiN/SiO2 Single Photon Sources Coupled to Silicon Nitride Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Samuel Peana, Purdue University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.4
    Quantum Network Component Development on the 4H-Silicon-Carbide-on-Insulator Platform

    Presenter: Brett Yurash, HRL Laboratories, LLC, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.5
    Site-Controlled Plasmon-Assisted Single Photon Emission in Locally Strained Few-Layer Hexagonal Boron Nitride

    Presenter: Mashnoon Sakib, University of California, Irvine, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.6
    Optical studies of silicon color centers and CC-LEDs for consideration as telecom quantum light sources

    Presenter: Nikki Ebadollahi, University of Maryland, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2F.7
    New single photon source device concept based on GaAs nano-ridge engineering on silicon

    Presenter: Davide Colucci, Ghent University, Belgium


13:30 — 15:15 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM3A

Fiber-based Sensing II: Strain Curvature

201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.1
    Continuous Strain Profiling with Low-Coherence Brillouin Optical Correlation-Domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Kohei Noda, University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.2
    Distributed Strain Sensing by Frequency-Selective Fading in Phase-OTDR

    Presenter: Faruk Uyar, Nanotechnology Research Center, Turkey

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.3
    Distributed Curvature Sensing using BOCDA with Polarization-maintaining 1+8 Multi-Core Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Haoze Du, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.4
    Multi-Event Detection in Polarization-OTDR Based on Principal Depolarization Factors

    Presenter: Dora Juan Juan Hu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.5
    Design of a zero-coma image spectrometer with ultra-high resolution by using a multiple-grating-integrated module

    Presenter: Liang-Yao Chen, Fudan University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.6
    Vector magnetic field sensor based on etched seven-core fiber helical long-period grating with magnetic fluid

    Presenter: Siyu Chen, Shanghai University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3A.7
    (Withdrawn) Artful utilization of local fiber coating materials for highly sensitive humidity sensing

    Presenter: Bing Sun, Nanjing Univ of Posts and Telecomm, China


13:30 — 15:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM3H

A&T Topical Review on Frequency Comb Spectroscopy: From the VUV to THz I

Presider: Oliver Heckl, Universitat Wien, Austria
207A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3H.1
    Ultraviolet Dual-comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nathalie Picqué, Max-Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3H.2
    Broadband Frequency Combs for Applications in Quantum Technology and Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Richard Zeltner, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3H.3
    Ultra-low Loss Photonics for Optical Amplification, Frequncy Comb Generation, and Frequency-agile Low Noise Lasers

    Presenter: Johann Riemensberger, , Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3H.4
    K2 Photonics: Simple, Yet High-performance Dual-Comb Light Sources

    Presenter: Justinas Pupeikis, K2 Photonics AG, Switzerland


JM3D

Symposium: Solution-Processable Photonics: From Materials and Concepts to Practical Devices I

Presider: Clement Livache, LANL / Ecole polytechnique, France
205AB

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3D.1
    Next Generation Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Michal Lipson, Columbia University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3D.2
    Fundamental and Applied Aspects of Colloidal Quantum Dot Laser Diodes

    Presenter: Victor Klimov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3D.3
    Progress Toward Halide Perovskite Laser Diodes

    Presenter: Barry Rand, Princeton University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM3D.4
    (Withdrawn) Development Challenges of Organic Semiconductor Laser Diode (OSLD)

    Presenter: Fatima Bencheikh, KOALA Tech. Inc., Japan


AM3C

Laser-based Nanofabrication

204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.1
    Fine-periodic Nanostructure Formation on Solids with Few-cycle Femtosecond Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Godai Miyaji, Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.2
    Optimize the Interconnect: Joint Laser and Chemistry Development for PCB Via Drilling

    Presenter: Geoff Lott, Electro Scientific Industries, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.3
    Stealth dicing of silicon wafer using 1-µm femtosecond laser pulses

    Presenter: Gholamreza Shayeganrad, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.4
    On the correlation between femtosecond laser-induced defects taxonomy and localized accelerated chemical etching in fused silica.

    Presenter: Yves Bellouard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.5
    Fabrication of ZnO Quantum Dot Doped Polymer Nanostructures using Two-photon Lithography

    Presenter: Ajinkya Palwe, IIT, Bombay, India

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3C.6
    Low-power laser coloration by oxidation and deformation of self-assembled AL-PS nanosphere arrays

    Presenter: Maxim Elizarov, KAUST, Saudi Arabia


SM3E

Multimodal Microscopy for Biophotonics

Presider: Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, Texas A&M University, United States
205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3E.1
    Multi-modal Optical Imaging and Sensing Platforms for Deep Tissue Biological and Chemical Analysis

    Presenter: Aniruddha Ray, University of Toledo, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3E.2
    Foveation for Enhancing Deep Tissue Imaging

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3E.3
    Raman-shifting of Microjoule-Energy, 300-fs Pulses in the Anomalous-Dispersion Regime in N2-Filled Hollow Fiber

    Presenter: Yishai Eisenberg, Cornell University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3E.4
    Uncovering Brain Tissue Architecture with Super-resolution Light Microscopy

    Presenter: Johann Danzl, ISTA, Austria


SM3P

THz Spectroscopy and Imaging

Presider: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University, Israel
209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3P.1
    Optical Pump Terahertz Probe: A Contact-Free Technique to Measure Ultrafast Photoconductivity in Emerging Materials

    Presenter: Jens Neu, University of North Texas (UNT), United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3P.2
    Superspectroscopy: 100-fold enhancement in THz time-domain imaging contrast via superoscillating waveform shaping

    Presenter: Peisong Peng, Tulane University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3P.3
    Unidirectional image magnification and demagnification using pyramid diffractive optical networks

    Presenter: Xilin Yang, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3P.4
    Dynamics of Hydration Water in Protein Condensates

    Presenter: Ellen Adams, TU Dresden, Germany


FM3K

Quantum Secure Communications

Presider: Bill Munro, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology,
208

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.1
    A Scalable Entanglement-Based Distributed Multi-User QKD System for Networks

    Presenter: Jakob Kaltwasser, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.2
    (Withdrawn) Day and Night QKD over an atmospheric free space channel with passive polarization-based compensation

    Presenter: Saumya Behera, Raman Research Institute, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.3
    Inter-pulse intensity correlation in gain-switched semiconductor laser for quantum key distribution

    Presenter: YUAN-FEI GAO, Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.4
    Networked multi-user continuous-variable quantum key distribution using squeezed state

    Presenter: Yiming Bian, Beijing University of Posts &Telecomm., China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.5
    Exploring The Potential of Probabilistic Shaping Technique in Quantum Key Distribution Systems

    Presenter: Emanuele PARENTE, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.6
    Quantum digital signatures over entanglement-based deployed campus network

    Presenter: Muneer Alshowkan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3K.7
    Spatial and Temporal Quantum Correlations: Photonic experiments in quantum foundations, quantum information processing and secure quantum communications

    Presenter: Urbasi Sinha, Raman Research Institute, India


AM3J

Integrated Laser and LIDAR

Presider: Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.1
    Integrated photonic millimeter-wave radar based on thin-film lithium niobate

    Presenter: Yiwen ZHANG, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.2
    Full C-band tunable integrated Erbium lasers via wafer-scale fabrication

    Presenter: Xinru Ji, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.3
    Frequency-agile Hybrid Integrated Laser at Sub-micron Spectral Range for Coherent Sensing and Quantum Applications

    Presenter: Andrey Voloshin, DeepLight SA, Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.4
    Integrated Femtosecond Pulse Amplifier

    Presenter: Mahmoud Gaafar, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.5
    Sub-MHz linewidth, FMCW photonic integrated blue laser

    Presenter: Anat Siddharth, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.6
    Compact Coherent Photonic Crystal Surface-Emitting Laser Arrays

    Presenter: Chhabindra Gautam, University of Texas at Arlington, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM3J.7
    Amplitude-Invariant Phase Shifter Based on Carrier-Injection Mechanism for Optical Phased Array

    Presenter: Qiqi Yuan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


FM3L

Metasurfaces and Advanced Metamaterials

Presider: Sui Yang, Arizona State University, United States
209A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.1
    Free-Space Ultrahigh-Q Mode Resonances at Visible Wavelength with an Etch-Free Metasurface

    Presenter: Jie Fang, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.2
    Freeform High-Q Metasurfaces Enabled by Tailored Optical Nearfields

    Presenter: You Zhou, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.3
    Steering Loss With Hyperbolic Shear Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Enrico Maria Renzi, Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.4
    Dual Focus Wavefront Tilting Silicon Nitride Metalens Manufactured using Deep-Ultraviolet Scanner Lithography

    Presenter: David De Vocht, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.5
    Disordered Hyperuniform Metamaterials in the Mid-Infrared

    Presenter: Manuel Gallego, Princeton University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.6
    The Broadband Enhanced Chirality Revealed by Broken L-Shape Metamaterial Platform

    Presenter: Ufuk Kilic, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3L.7
    Broadband, high-efficiency metasurfaces using dispersion-engineered nanostructures

    Presenter: Joon-Suh Park, Harvard University, United States


SM3M

Quantum and Photonic Computing I

Presider: Jianwei Wang,
209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3M.1
    Error calibration for on-chip diffractive optical neural networks with Low-Rank Adaptation

    Presenter: Yuyao Huang, Tsinghua University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3M.2
    Efficient Hardware Configuration Method for Photonic Neural Network with Genetic Algorithm

    Presenter: Zichao Zhao, Zhejiang University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3M.3
    Silicon Integrated Photonic-Electronic Multiply-Accumulate Neurons

    Presenter: Ioannis Roumpos, Arstotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3M.4
    Training Photonic Neural Networks with Dual Backpropagation

    Presenter: Xing Lin, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3M.5
    Scaling Photonic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Blair Morrison, Xanadu, Canada


SM3G

Integrated Photonic Devices

Presider: Huanfa Peng, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.1
    Multi-Color Solitons in Coupled-Ring Microresonators

    Presenter: Maodong Gao, California Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.2
    Lithography-free Reconfigurable Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Tianwei Wu, University of Pennsylvania, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.3
    Microring Modulation-and-Weight Banks

    Presenter: Weipeng Zhang, Princeton University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.4
    Transfer Printing of GaAs-based Amplifiers on a-Si:H Waveguides for Evanescently-Coupled Light Amplification in the Near-Infrared Band

    Presenter: Konstantinos Akritidis, Photonics Research Group (UGent-imec), Belgium

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.5
    Flexible Integrated Photonic Devices and Applications

    Presenter: Lan Li, Westlake University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.6
    High Performance In-Line Er-Doped Waveguide Amplifiers Using Room Temperature Sputtered Er:TeO2 Thin Film

    Presenter: Yile Zhong, Australian National University, Australia

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3G.7
    Mode-folded phase shifter based Reconfigurable Optical Switch with 0.6V cm Vπ L on Thin-film lithium niobate for Channel Scalable Optical Interconnects

    Presenter: xinyi wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


SM3Q

Controlled Continuum Generation with Novel Media and Light Sources

Presider: Mario Ferraro, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
210

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.1
    9.1-fs pulse generation from 10 nJ Yb-fiber laser with cascaded nonlinear pulse compression

    Presenter: Donguhn Kang, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.2
    Long-wave-infrared pulse generation in H2-filled hollow-core fiber

    Presenter: Yi-Hao Chen, Cornell University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.3
    Solid-State Self-Steepening Enhanced Flat White Light

    Presenter: SHAOBO FANG, Institute of Physics, CAS, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.4
    All-silica fiber laser emitting two-octave frequency combs

    Presenter: Sida Xing, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.5
    Soliton Self-Mode Conversion in Stable Multimode Fibers

    Presenter: Havva Begüm Kabagöz, LIGO Livingston - Caltech, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.6
    Soliton Pulse Compression in Lithium Niobate Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Robert Gray, California Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3Q.7
    Highly Stable and Gapless sub-5-fs Pulses Close to the Bandwidth Limit from a Compact Er:fiber Laser System

    Presenter: Philipp Sterk, University of Konstanz, Germany


FM3R

Techniques for Quantum Spectroscopy

Presider: David Meyer, US Army Research Laboratory,
211

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.1
    Molecular Complex Dieletric Functions via Spectrally-Resolved Hong-Ou-Mandel Interference

    Presenter: Andrew Proppe, Joint Centre for Extreme Photonics, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.2
    Fourier-limited Optical Transitions of Single Molecules at an Interface

    Presenter: Masoud Mirzaei, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.3
    Quantum-Enhanced Microscopy Using Electron Number Pulses

    Presenter: Ethan Nussinson, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.4
    Optimal Continuous Dynamical Decoupling in N-type Atomic Ensemble Quantum Memories

    Presenter: Tegan Loveridge, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.5
    Rydberg Excitation Efficiency in Nitric Oxide Using a Three Photon Excitation Scheme

    Presenter: Fabian Munkes, 5th Institute of Physics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.6
    A High Intensity Cold Atom Source

    Presenter: Jeremy Glick, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.7
    Controlling the Spontaneous Emission Rate by Preparation of Photonic Time-Crystal

    Presenter: Mark Lyubarov, Technion, Israel

  8. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3R.8
    Realization of an inherent time crystal in an ensemble of erbium atoms

    Presenter: Yuhui Chen, Beijing Institute of Technology, China


SM3I

Hollow Core Fibers

Presider: David Caplan, MIT Lincoln Lab, United States
207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.1
    Hollow-Core Optical Fibers as Optofluidic Microreactors

    Presenter: Tijmen Euser, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.2
    Multi Kilowatt-Class Single-Mode Laser Transmission at 38 GHz Linewidth Through a 100 m Antiresonant Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Matthew Cooper, University of Central Florida, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.3
    1-MHz 500-nJ Mamyshev Oscillator with Hollow Core Fiber

    Presenter: Jikun Yan, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.4
    Harnessing Cladding-wall Resonances in Antiresonant Fibers for Hollow-core Fiberized Devices and Mid-infrared Light Sources

    Presenter: Wonkeun Chang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.5
    Backscattering in Antiresonant Hollow Core Fibers: from Air Scattering to Surface Scattering

    Presenter: Xuhao Wei, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3I.6
    Artificial Neural Network Assisted Hollow-Core Antiresonant Fiber Design for Supercontinuum Generation

    Presenter: Mulaine Shih, Air Force Research Laboratory, United States


FM3F

Quantum Interfaces in Diamond

Presider: Sean Blakley, US Army Research Laboratory,
206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.1
    Quantum Non-linear Optics with a Diamond Tin-Vacancy Center in a Fiber-based Microcavity

    Presenter: Yanik Herrmann, QuTech, TU Delft, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.2
    Improving the Optical Coherence of Diamond Tin-Vacancy Centers by Heralded Initialization

    Presenter: Julia Brevoord, Technical university of Delft, Netherlands

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.3
    Quantum network nodes based on diamond photonic nanostructures

    Presenter: Nina Codreanu, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.4
    Investigation of Efficient Microwave Control of Unstrained Negatively Charged Group-IV Color Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Gregor Pieplow, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.5
    Negative Thermal Expansion in Diamond Probed using the Zero-Phonon Line of Silicon Vacancy Color Centers

    Presenter: Stephen Revesz, Florida International University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.6
    Optimizing Fermi Level Engineering for Single Neutral Silicon Vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Arunava Das, Princeton University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3F.7
    Diamond Photonic Crystals: from X-band Optomechanics to Nonlinear Optics

    Presenter: Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada


SM3N

Nonlinear Integrated Photonics I

Presider: Nathaniel Kinsey,
209C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.1
    Nonlinear Integrated Photonic Material Platforms

    Presenter: Amy Foster, Johns Hopkins University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.2
    Passive On-Chip Nonlinear Optical Isolators with Built-in Laser Stabilization

    Presenter: Alexander White, Stanford, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.3
    Parasitic loss by a cutoff waveguide and its impact on wide-band nonlinear integrated microresonator photonics

    Presenter: Yi Sun, NIST, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.4
    Overcoming Thermal Effects with Kerr Soliton Combs in Compact Photonic Structures

    Presenter: Garrett Beals, Columbia University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.5
    Mid-IR Supercontinuum Generation in a Birefringent SiGe Waveguide with Selectable Dispersion Regime

    Presenter: Adam Bieganski, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM3N.6
    Broadband and high-gain traveling-wave optical parametric amplification in a Gallium Phosphide photonic integrated circuit

    Presenter: Johann Riemensberger, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway


FM3B

Techniques in Attosecond Science

Presider: Bernd Schuette, Max Born Institute, Germany
201CD

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.1
    Attosecond metrology in circular polarization

    Presenter: Meng Han, Kansas State University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.2
    Extreme Ultraviolet Reflection Spectroscopy on Lanthanides and Actinides with a Table-top HHG Light Source

    Presenter: Patrick Skrodzki, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.3
    Sub-2 cycle pulse compression of a 2mJ, 80W, 338fs Yb-laser

    Presenter: Bruno Schmidt, few-cycle Inc, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.4
    Polarization Gating of High-order Harmonics with a Yb:KGW Driving Laser

    Presenter: Tran-Chau Truong, University of Central Florida, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.5
    Controlling High Harmonic Supercontinuum Generation with the Spectral Polarization of the Driver

    Presenter: Avner Fleischer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.6
    All-attosecond Pump-probe Spectroscopy at kHz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Bernd Schuette, Max Born Institute, Germany


FM3O

Plasmonic Nanophotonic Metasurfaces

Presider: Abdoulaye Ndao,
209DE

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.1
    Polarization tomography of photon pairs emitted by nonlinear metasurfaces with quasi-bound states in the continuum resonances

    Presenter: Jiho Noh, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.2
    Compact, single-shot digital holography for quantitative phase imaging enabled by a single-layer dielectric metasurface

    Presenter: Jyoti Sardana, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.3
    Polarization Manipulation and Multiplexing via Optical Metasurfaces: from Classical to Quantum

    Presenter: Ruwen Peng, Nanjing University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.4
    Absorbing Perfectly at the Ultimate Thickness Limit

    Presenter: Zarko Sakotic, University of Texas at Austin, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.5
    Ultrafast non-reciprocal spin resonances in frustrated plasmonic metasurfaces

    Presenter: Prashant Padmanabhan, Los Alamos National Lab, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.6
    Expanding Entanglement Using Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Amit Kam, Technion, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3O.7
    Deep Q Reinforcement Learning Based Multi-Objective Optimization of Metasurfaces For Sensing Application

    Presenter: Abdullah Bin Shams, University of Toronto, Canada


13:30 — 17:30 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC352

Ultrafast laser pulse compression, shaping, and characterization

Short Course
SC475

Metasurface Flat Optics

Short Course
SC477

LiDAR and remote sensing: An application-oriented introduction

Short Course

15:30 — 16:00 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

West Wing Corridors

Special Event

16:00 — 17:45 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SM4M

Quantum and Photonic Computing II

Presider: Blair Morrison, Xanadu, Canada
209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.1
    Silicon Multi-Functional Photonic Processing Chip for Multiply-Accumulate Computation

    Presenter: Rou Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.2
    Realization of a Compact Photoelectric Platform for Optical Convolution Processing

    Presenter: Shupeng Ning, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.3
    Nonvolatile Platforms for On-chip Photonic Computing

    Presenter: Nathan Youngblood, University of Pittsburgh, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.4
    Prototyped and Upgraded Programmable On-chip Photonic Joint Transform Correlator-Based CNN

    Presenter: Hangbo Yang, UCLA, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.5
    Ultra-compact optical neural network chip

    Presenter: Wencan Liu, Tsinghua University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4M.6
    Integrated Coherent Photonic Crossbar Arrays for Efficient Optical Computing

    Presenter: Sadra Rahimi Kari, University of Pittsburgh, United States


16:00 — 18:00 (Eastern Time (US & Canada), UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM4H

A&T Topical Review on Frequency Comb Spectroscopy: From the VUV to THz II

Presider: Konstantin Vodopyanov, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
207A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4H.1
    Single-comb Tooth Resolution Direct Frequency Comb Spectroscopy Methods

    Presenter: Gianluca Galzerano, Ist di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie - CNR, Italy

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4H.2
    Albatross: Charting New Horizons in Infrared Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nathalie Lenke, PULSED GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4H.3
    Chasing Systematic Errors in Dual Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Jérôme Genest, Université Laval, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4H.4
    Comb-locked Frequency-swept Optical Synthesizer for Precision Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Thomas Puppe, TOPTICA Photonics AG, Germany


JM4D

Symposium: Solution-Processable Photonics: From Materials and Concepts to Practical Devices II

Presider: Clement Livache, LANL / Ecole polytechnique, France
205AB

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM4D.1
    (Withdrawn) Electrically-driven Organic Lasers and Fast OLEDs

    Presenter: Graham Turnbull, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM4D.2
    Building Solution-Processible Lasers by Decoupling the Optical Material from the Integrated Platform

    Presenter: Ivo Tanghe, University Ghent, Belgium

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM4D.3
    Nanophotonics Applied to the Design of Nanocrystal Based Infrared Sensor

    Presenter: Emmanuel Lhuillier, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    JM4D.4
    Colloidal Quantum Dots as Sources of Single Photons

    Presenter: Andrew Proppe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States


SM4E

Biophotonic Devices and Sensing

Presider: Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.1
    Stimulated Raman Scattering Microscopy with a Widely Tunable Fiber Optical Parametric Oscillator and Ti:sapphire Laser

    Presenter: Shun Takahashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.6
    In Vivo Discontinuity Third-Harmonic-Generation Microscopy for Label-Free Imaging of Human Intraepidermal Nerve Fibers

    Presenter: Chi-Kuang Sun, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.2
    Utilizing K-means Clustering on Hyperspectral DO-SRS Images of the Mouse Hippocampus

    Presenter: Jorge Villazon, University of California San Diego, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.3
    Phase-Change-Material Trimmed, Fixed-Wavelength Slow Wave Michelson Interferometer Sensors for Low-Cost Chem-Bio Sensing Applications

    Presenter: Jianhao Shen, University of Dayton, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.4
    Ultra-sensitive Biomolecule Detection using a Metamaterial Absorber Inducing Strong Coupling

    Presenter: Mingyun Kim, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4E.5
    Following in van Leeuwenhoek’s Footsteps – Subwavelength Imaging by Contact Ball Lenses

    Presenter: Vasily Astratov, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States


SM4P

THz Metasurfaces

Presider: Tom Seifert, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.1
    Controlled THz generation by plasmonic nonlinear metasurfaces

    Presenter: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.2
    Magnetically Controlled Multi-resonance Modes in Near-field Coupled Metasurfaces

    Presenter: NITYANANDA ACHARYYA, Mahindra University, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.3
    Continuous-wave Terahertz Difference-Frequency Generation from Intersubband Polaritonic Metasurface

    Presenter: Jonas Heiko Krakofsky, Walter-Schottky Institute (TU Munich), Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.4
    A High-Efficiency Terahertz Sensor Based on Surface Lattice Resonance Metasurface for Biochemical Detection

    Presenter: Hongshun Sun, Peking University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.5
    Mitigating Saturation Effects in Heterodyne Terahertz Detection with Plasmonic Nanoantenna Arrays

    Presenter: Joseph Hwang, UCLA, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4P.6
    Large Optical Tunability of Terahertz Third Harmonic Generation in Metamaterial

    Presenter: Chen Wang, Tsinghua University, China


FM4R

Quantum Estimation and Characterization

Presider: Animesh Datta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
211

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.1
    Optimal Quantum Multi-Parameter Estimation with Few-Photon States

    Presenter: Caitlin Dobney, University of Toronto, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.2
    Tomography of a Frequency-Bin Qubit

    Presenter: Richard Oliver, Columbia University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.3
    Threshold Quantum State Tomography

    Presenter: Diego Maragnano, University of Pavia, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.4
    Single Photon Entangled State Tomography in a Single Measurement Setup

    Presenter: Roey Shafran, Technion, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.5
    Variational Quantum Algorithm for Multiparameter Estimation

    Presenter: Valeria Cimini, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.6
    Measuring Bell Inequalities via Diffraction

    Presenter: Gilad Pollack, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4R.7
    Programmable high-dimensional mode-sorting of time-frequency states of single photons

    Presenter: Laura Serino, Universität Paderborn, Germany


AM4J

High-Speed Modulators

Presider: Xinru WU, Intel Corporation, United States
207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.1
    Foundry Manufactured 6-bit Resolution, 150μm Long Slow-Light Electro-Optic Modulator for On-Chip Photonic Tensor Computing

    Presenter: Meng Zhang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.2
    A Weak DC-Drift Silicon/Lithium Niobate Heterogeneous Integrated Electro-Optical Modulator

    Presenter: Zhuoyun Li, State Key Laboratory of Functional Materials for Informatics, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.3
    PAM-4 optical transmission beyond 224 Gbps based on an ultrahigh-bandwidth slow-light silicon modulator

    Presenter: Changhao Han, Peking University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.4
    110-GHz bandwidth integrated lithium niobate modulator without direct lithium niobate etching

    Presenter: Yifan Qi, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.5
    Efficient Optical Modulation: Unveiling the Potential of Si-ITO Distributed Heterojunctions Coupling in Subwavelength Gratings

    Presenter: SWATI RAJPUT, Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.6
    RF Crosstalk Suppression in Parallel Silicon Photonic Mach-Zehnder Modulators

    Presenter: Leslie Rusch, Université Laval, Canada

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4J.7
    A 70-GHz Lumped-EML Submodule Using Resistance-Optimized LC Resonance for Wide Temperature 112-Gbaud PAM4 Operation

    Presenter: Seokjun Yun, ETRI, Korea (the Republic of)


SM4C

Quasi-particles and Low-dimensional Materials

Presider: Craig Zuhlke, University of Nebraska Lincoln, United States
204AB

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4C.1
    Advanced Ultrafast Probes of 2D and Quantum Materials

    Presenter: Robert Kaindl, Arizona State University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4C.2
    Electrical Control of Spin-Polarized Exciton Polaritons in Perovskite Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4C.3
    Exciton–Polaritons Generated from Strong Coupling between CdSe Nanoplatelets and a Fabry–Pérot Cavity

    Presenter: Ovishek Morshed, University of Rochester, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4C.4
    Direct imprint of topologically protected polarization textures of optical skyrmions onto a material

    Presenter: Rihito Tamura, Chiba University, Japan


AM4A

Advanced Imaging Techniques Microscopy and 3D Surface Metrology

Presider: Jasper Drisko, Lightwave Logic, Inc, United States
201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.1
    Highly Enhanced Pattern Recognition with a Balanced Joint Transform Correlator

    Presenter: Julian Gamboa, Northwestern University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.2
    Applications of Hadamard-Multiplexed Fluorescence Imaging using a Hyperspectral Camera

    Presenter: Emma Abbey, University of Victoria, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.3
    Rare Earth based luminescent compounds for forensics applications: from gunshot residues to chameleon thin films

    Presenter: Rodrigo Galvão, Perícia Forense do Estado do Ceará, Brazil

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.4
    Photon Counting for Enhanced Resolution Spatial Frequency Modulation Imaging

    Presenter: Daniel Scarbrough, Colorado School of Mines, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.5
    Enhancing Coherent Super-Oscillation Microscopy using Deconvolution of Complex Fields

    Presenter: Yitian Liu, University of Toronto, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.6
    Ultra-Compact Computed Tomography Snapshot Spectral Light-Field Imaging Based on Parallelized Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Kaiyang Ding, Tsinghua University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    AM4A.7
    Nanoscale analytics with AFM probe-assisted techniques: s-SNOM, nano-FTIR, AFM-IR, TERS

    Presenter: Artem Danilov, Attocube systems Inc, United States


SM4G

Heterogeneous Integration

Presider: Lan Li, Westlake University, China
206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.1
    Graphene/silicon heterojunction enabling reconfigurable phase-relevant optical activation function

    Presenter: Chuyu Zhong, Shenzhen Technology University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.2
    Harmonic mode locked InP/LiNbO3 microcomb laser

    Presenter: Zhengdong Gao, University of Rochester, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.3
    Polaritons and Nanophotonics Applications in Earth-Abundant Layered Materials

    Presenter: Ingrid Barcelos, Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory, Brazil

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.4
    Aluminum Nitride Ring Resonator-Coupled Spin Defects in Hexagonal Boron Nitride for Integrated Quantum Photonics

    Presenter: Henry Roberts, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.5
    Hybrid integrated GaSb/Si3N4 DBR lasers with >30 mW output power and >50 nm wavelength coverage

    Presenter: Chunfan Zhu, Sun Yat-sen University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.6
    Substrate-inverted Multi-Material Integration Technology (SuMMIT)

    Presenter: Luigi Ranno, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4G.7
    High Performance Folded Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulators on Quartz Substrate Fabricated by Photolithography

    Presenter: Yongqian Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China


SM4Q

Advances in Nonlinear Pulse Compression and Characterization

Presider: Shu-Wei Huang, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
210

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.1
    Generation of 1.8-mJ, 2.5-μm, Sub-3-Cycle Laser Pulses via Hollow-Core Fiber Pulse Compression

    Presenter: Huanyu Song, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.2
    (Withdrawn) Ultrafast Single-shot Optically Multiplexed Schlieren Imaging

    Presenter: Simon Ek, Lund University, Sweden

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.3
    Quasi-continuous air waveguiding

    Presenter: Andrew Goffin, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.4
    (Withdrawn) Spatio-temporal Control of Sub-cycle Pulses Through Carrier-envelope-phase Tailoring

    Presenter: Yu-Chieh Lin, RIKEN, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.5
    High Efficiency Plasma Gratings Generated by Laser-Driven Avalanche Ionization

    Presenter: Stefan Waczynski, UMD IREAP, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.6
    Pulse energy scaling of post-compression using folded multi-pass cells

    Presenter: Arthur Schönberg, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4Q.7
    146 W, 7 fs, 11 µJ Thin-Disk Oscillator Compressed with Multipass Cells

    Presenter: Kilian Fritsch, n2-Photonics, Germany


SM4L

High Precision Spectroscopy and Waveform Characterization

Presider: Havva Begüm Kabagöz, Caltech - LIGO Livingston, United States
209A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4L.1
    Dual-comb Interferometry: Principle and Latest Trends

    Presenter: Nathalie Picqué, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4L.2
    Femtosecond Pulse Characterization using Nanophotonic Parametric Amplification

    Presenter: Thomas Zacharias, Caltech, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4L.3
    Spectral Speckle Customization

    Presenter: Nicholas Bender, Cornell University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4L.4
    TIPTOE Laser Waveform Sampling with AlGaN Photodiode for Fast Scanning Measurements

    Presenter: Christopher Lantigua, University of Central Florida, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4L.5
    Lithium Niobate Chip-Based Ultrafast Optical Signal Processor

    Presenter: Clayton Cheung, University of Southern California, United States


FM4F

Interfacing and Control for Single Emitter Quantum Systems

Presider: Kevin Cox, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.1
    Red-detuned Excitation of a Quantum Emitter via the SUPER Scheme

    Presenter: yusuf karli, Institute für Experimentalphysik, Universität Innsbruck, Austria

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.2
    Coherent excitation of a tin-vacancy color center with the SUPER scheme

    Presenter: Cem Guney Torun, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.3
    Fully Integrated Gated InAs Quantum Dots with Surface Acoustic Wave Cavities

    Presenter: Zixuan Wang, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.4
    Observation of Depth-Dependent Modification in Local Density of States in Shallow Color Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Maryam Zahedian, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.5
    An Experimental Platform to Control Solid-State Spin Systems with Engineered Electron Beams

    Presenter: Dominic Catanzaro, Stanford University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.6
    Selective anti-Stokes excitation of a single defect center in hexagonal boron nitride

    Presenter: Yudai Okashiro, Kyoto University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4F.7
    Signatures of dynamically dressed states

    Presenter: Kai Müller, TU Munich, Germany


SM4I

Mode-Locked Fiber Lasers

Presider: Grzegorz Sobon, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland
207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.1
    Instability-driven Mode-locking Mechanisms in Tm-doped Fibre Lasers

    Presenter: Maria Chernysheva, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.2
    Neodymium-Doped Mamyshev Oscillator at 920 nm

    Presenter: Vincent Boulanger, COPL, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.3
    783-MHz fundamental repetition rate CNT mode-locked all Er-doped fiber ring laser

    Presenter: Maolin Dai, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.4
    Pump-controlled mode-locking switching in an all-polarization-maintaining fiber laser

    Presenter: Maolin Dai, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.5
    Generation of harmonic mode-locking in an all-PM Tm-doped fiber laser via linear-cavity interferometric NPE

    Presenter: SIWEI PENG, Peking University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.6
    L-band tunable mode-locked fiber laser achieving up to 19 kHz wavelength sweeping rate

    Presenter: Sze Set, The university of tokyo, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4I.7
    Real-time observation of transient single pulse during the mode-locked build-up dynamics.

    Presenter: Igor Kudelin, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States


FM4B

Short-wavelength Quantum Photonics (Joint FS3+FS7)

Presider: Shima Gholam Mirzaeimoghadar, National Research Council Canada, Canada
201CD

  1. FM4B.1
    New Horizons in SPDC X-ray Imaging

    Presenter: Justin Goodrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States

  2. FM4B.2
    Observation of X-ray Photon Pairs with a Pixelated Detector

    Presenter: Edward Strizhevsky, Bar-Ilan university, Israel

  3. FM4B.3
    High Harmonic Generation by Bright Squeezed Vacuum

    Presenter: Andrei Rasputnyi, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  4. FM4B.4
    Entangled Photon Pair Emission from X-ray Free Electron Lasers

    Presenter: LINFENG ZHANG, Peking University, China

  5. FM4B.5
    Electron-Heralded Quantum X-ray Source

    Presenter: Xihang Shi, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel


SM4N

Nonlinear Integrated Photonics II

Presider: Saman Jahani, ASML Optics LLC, United States
209C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.1
    Sidewall poled lithium niobate ridge waveguides for efficient UV generation

    Presenter: Cornelis Franken, University of Twente, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.2
    Diffusion-Doped Lithium Tantalate Waveguides for Watt-level Nonlinear Frequency Conversion in the Near UV

    Presenter: Sergiy Suntsov, Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.3
    Type-II Second-order Nonlinear Processes in Silicon Carbide Nanophotonic Waveguides

    Presenter: Xiaodong Shi, IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.4
    61.3% Efficiency of Second Harmonic Generation in a Lithium Niobate Microresonator

    Presenter: Zhiyan Wang, School of Physics, Peking University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.5
    Active nonlinear mid-infrared photonics

    Presenter: Dmitry Kazakov, Harvard University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    SM4N.6
    Enhanced On-Chip Green Light Generation by Nonlinear Up-Conversion Using Fabry-Pérot Microcavities