• Technical Conference:  04 – 09 May 2025
  • The CLEO Hub: 06 – 08 May 2025
Home > Schedule

2024 Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 06 May

07:00 — 18:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Registration

Concourse A

Special Event

08:00 — 09:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM1A

Tools and Metrology for Fiber Communication Systems

Presider: Kerrianne Harrington, University of Bath, United Kingdom
W201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1A.1
    On the effect of spatial error analysis in mode multiplexing free space optics system

    Presenter: Zun Htay, University College London, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1A.2
    Polarization-Multiplexed Fibre Spectrometer Based on Radiant Tilted Fibre Grating

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1A.3
    Smart PON monitoring scheme based on FBG-array encoder

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1A.4
    Signal reconstruction in dispersion-tuned swept laser OCT using compressed sensing

    Presenter: Yuki Katsutani, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1A.5
    Real-time Monitoring of DWDM Telecom Signals with MHz Update Rate Through Frequency-to-Time Mapping

    Presenter: Afsaneh Shoeib, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique-Énergie Matériaux et Télécommunications (INRS-EMT), Canada

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk


08:00 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM1Q

A&T Topical Review on Advanced Imaging and Microscopy 3D Biology, Neuroscience and Coherence-Domain Biophotonics I

Presider: Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, Texas A&M University, United States
W210

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1Q.1
    Head-mounted One-photon Microscopes

    Presenter: Mark Schnitzer, Stanford University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1Q.2
    Adaptively-sampled High-speed Two-photon Microscopy

    Presenter: Weijian Yang, University of California Davis, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1Q.3
    Ultra-broadband Femtosecond Laser Systems for Enhanced Nonlinear Microscopy Imaging

    Presenter: Rosa Romero, Sphere Ultrafast Photonics, Portugal

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1Q.4
    Differentiable Imaging for Slimming Optics and Maximizing Performance in cell imaging

    Presenter: Ni Chen, University of Arizona, United States


AM1C

Laser Systems and Diagnostics for Processing and Machining

Presider: David Bruneel, Lasea, United States
W204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.1
    Femtosecond Lasers for High Productivity

    Presenter: David Bruneel, Lasea, Belgium

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.2
    Ultrafast Quasi-Beam Shaping with Cascaded Scan Systems for Laser Materials Processing

    Presenter: Felix Lange, Scanlab GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.3
    Preliminary Development of Thermographic Monitoring of the Laser Remelting Process

    Presenter: Patrick Meyer, Western University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.4
    Robotic Integration of Fiber Coupled Femtosecond Lasers For Composite Surface Preparation

    Presenter: Jared Speltz, University of Dayton, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.5
    Influence of Heat Accumulation in the Laser Treatment Area on the Dynamics of LIPSS Formation for Pure Titanium and Titanium Alloy

    Presenter: Petr Druzhinin, Photon Energy, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1C.6
    (Withdrawn) Real-time monitoring of hole evolution process in ultrafast laser drilling

    Presenter: Tao Sun, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China


SM1G

Ranging, Calibration and Sensing

Presider: Lorenzo Hernandez, SpectraDynamics Inc, United States
W206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.1
    Broadband Light Beam Steering by Optical Phased Array Based on Phase-controlled Optical Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Takashi Kato, The Univ. of Electro-Communications, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.2
    Continuous Ultraviolet to Blue-Green Astrocomb

    Presenter: Derryck Reid, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.3
    Direct Laser Frequency Comb Calibration of an Astronomical Spectrograph

    Presenter: Jake Charsley, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.4
    Six DoF Large-scale Dimensional Metrology Using Multilateral Dual-comb Ranging

    Presenter: Ruilin Jiang, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.5
    Two-Photon Dual-Comb LiDAR for Non-Cooperative Targets

    Presenter: Derryck Reid, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.6
    Enhanced Sensitivity of Refractive-Index-Sensing Optical Comb by Frequency Multiplication based on THz Comb

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.7
    Jones-Matrix Dual-Comb Spectroscopic Polarimetry

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1G.8
    Vector Magnetometry With Spin-1 Manifold of Ultracold 87Rb Atoms

    Presenter: GOUTAM MANNA, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KANPUR, India


SM1R

Atomic Clocks and Quantum Sensing

Presider: John Chiaverini, Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, United States
W211

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.1
    Toward an Optically Pumped Magnetometer Magnetoencephalography System with Full Head Coverage

    Presenter: Peter Schwindt, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.2
    Optimization of an electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT)-based vector atomic magnetometer

    Presenter: Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.3
    Ultrafast Multi-point Three-dimensional Quantum Sensing

    Presenter: JUNCHEN YE, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.4
    Electron Beam Profiling Using Coherent Atomic Magnetometry

    Presenter: Nicolas DeStefano, College of William & Mary, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.5
    Progress Towards an Optical Frequency Standard with 176Lu+

    Presenter: Kyle Arnold, Center for Quantum Technologies, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.6
    Mode-Hop-Free Tunable Chip-Scale Laser at 780 nm for Integrated Quantum Photonic and Atomic Applications

    Presenter: Joshua Castro, UCSB, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1R.7
    Tunable 778 nm Integrated Brillouin Laser Probe for a Rubidium Two-Photon Optical Atomic Clock

    Presenter: Andrei Isichenko, UC Santa Barbara., United States


SM1D

Novel Fabrication of Passive Optical Components

Presider: Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia
W205AB

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.1
    Diffraction-free Orbital Angular Momentum Holography Enabled by an Extended Depth-of-focus Flat Lens

    Presenter: Dajun Lin, University of Utah, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.2
    Slanted Wire Diffraction Gratings Fabricated by Two-Photon Polymerization

    Presenter: Victoria Stinson, University of North Carolina at Charlott, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.3
    TiO2:GeO2 and SiO2 Coating with Low Thermal Noise for Gravitational Wave Detectors

    Presenter: Aaron Davenport, Colorado State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.4
    High Efficiency Fiber-Chip Edge Coupler for Near-Ultraviolet (NUV) Waveband

    Presenter: Yuhan Du, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.5
    Pluggable Single-Mode Chip-Chip Connections Using Facet-Attached Microlenses and Passive Mechanical Joints

    Presenter: Patrick Schwaab, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ), KIT, Germany

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.6
    (Withdrawn) Temperature Sensitive Gallium Phosphide-on-Insulator Ring Resonators Enabled by Etch-n-Transfer Process

    Presenter: WEIREN CHENG, Southern University of Sci and Tech, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1D.7
    (Withdrawn) Spiropyran-doped Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Optical Waveguides for UV Sensing

    Presenter: Camila Zimmermann, École de technologie supérieure ÉTS, Canada


SM1O

Emitters and Isolator Materials

Presider: Mo Li, University of Washington, United States
W209DE

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.1
    Wafer-scale thermal diffusion of titanium into sapphire substrate

    Presenter: Yubo Wang, Yale University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.2
    Modeling and characterization of cooperative effects in ensembles of inhomogeneous solid-state emitters

    Presenter: Wenxin Wu, UW-Madison, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.3
    Superior AlGaN-Based Deep Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes Incorporated with a Tunnel Junction Located on the N-Side of the Device

    Presenter: Wei Chen, Univ of Science and Technology of China, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.4
    Strain and Defect Contributions towards Photoluminescence in AgScP2S6

    Presenter: Abhishek Mukherjee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.5
    Spectral-Polarization-Selective Magneto-Optical Effect by Al-doped 4H-SiC Device with DPP-Assisted Annealing

    Presenter: Naoya Tate, Kyushu Univeristy, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.6
    Desensitizing Self-trapped Excitonic Emission in Bi-Ho Co-doped Cs2AgInCl6 Nanocrystals

    Presenter: MD SOIF AHMED, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.7
    Large Magneto-Optical Glass for Ultra-High Power Laser Isolators

    Presenter: Futoshi Suzuki, Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd., Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1O.8
    (Withdrawn) Capillary-Interactions based Single-step and Scalable Fabrication of Gap-tuneable Mechanochromic Devices

    Presenter: Renu Raman Sahu, Indian Institute of Science, India


SM1P

THz Generation, Sources and Devices

Presider: Ellen Adams, TU Dresden, Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf,
W209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.1
    A short review and recent upgrades at the THz light source TeraFERMI at the free-electron laser facility FERMI

    Presenter: Johannes Schmidt, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.2
    Small-error transmission and filter operation at 300 GHz using dissipative Kerr soliton frequency comb

    Presenter: Ayaka Yomoda, Keio University, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.3
    InAs nonlinear metalens for focused terahertz pulse generation

    Presenter: Hyunseung Jung, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.4
    Identifying the optimal molecular gas in a quantum cascade laser pumped molecular laser

    Presenter: Paul Chevalier, Harvard University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.5
    Efficient Photoconductive Switches on GaN for THz Generation

    Presenter: Can Uzundal, UC Berkeley, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.6
    Broad Angle Resolver for THz Band

    Presenter: Yasith Amarasinghe, Aarhus University, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1P.7
    3 THz Frequency Synthesizer with Hz Stability

    Presenter: Brendan Heffernan, IMRA America, Inc., United States


AM1J

Photonic Devices

Presider: Xinru Wu, Intel Corporation, United States
W207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.1
    2.6um Extended InGaAs pin Photodiode With High Shunt Resistance and Improved Linearity for Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Arshey Patadia, Laser Components, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.2
    Monolithically Integrated Germanium Photodiodes with Low Dark Current and High Detectivity

    Presenter: Vittal Prakasam, imec, Belgium

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.3
    Low-loss, Nonvolatile Tuning of Bragg Structures with Sb2Se3

    Presenter: Nicholas Nobile, The University of Pittsburgh, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.4
    Monolithic Barium Titanate Modulators on Silion-on-Insulator Substrates

    Presenter: Amogh Raju, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.5
    Toward very-large-scale nonvolatile electrically programmable photonic integrated circuits with deterministic multilevel operation

    Presenter: Rui Chen, University of Washington, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.6
    Hybrid germanium-on-zinc selenide waveguides for longwave infrared integrated photonics

    Presenter: Chao Dong, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM1J.7
    Graphene Photodetector for Time-of-Flight Optical Ranging Using Optoelectronic Mixing

    Presenter: Paul Kienitz, University of Siegen, Germany


SM1H

New Development in Femtosecond Oscillators

Presider: Scott Domingue, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, United States
W207A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.1
    Femtosecond ring-cavity Yb:YAG thin-disk oscillator with an intra-cavity peak power of 125 MW

    Presenter: Heyan liu, Huazhong University of science and Technology, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.2
    A 1.7 nJ 978 nm Core-Pumped All-Polarization-Maintaining Ytterbium-Doped Femtosecond Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Wang Weijin, State Key Laboratory of Information Photonics and Optical Communications, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.3
    High-energy Fiber-delivered Ultrashort Pulses on Demand

    Presenter: Michael Wahl, Stony Brook University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.4
    Ultra-Low Noise Cr:ZnS Laser Source for High Performance Dual Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.5
    24-fs pulses from a Kerr-lens mode-locked Yb:Sc2SiO5 laser

    Presenter: Weidong Chen, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.6
    Diode-pumped sub-100-fs SESAM mode-locked Tm,Ho:CLNGG laser at 2090 nm

    Presenter: Anna Suzuki, PULS, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.7
    Broadly Tunable Continuous Wave (986-1119 nm) and Mode-Locked (1009-1061 nm) Yb:YVO4 Laser

    Presenter: MUHARREM KILINC, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1H.8
    1.1-GHz SESAM-Modelocked Femtosecond Yb:YLF Laser

    Presenter: Serdar OKUYUCU, Antalya Bilim University, Turkey


SM1I

Advances in Integrated Photonics

Presider: Nathan Youngblood, University of Pittsburgh, United States
W207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.1
    Use of Symmetry Breaking for Design of Tunable Infrared Metamaterials

    Presenter: Michelle Povinelli, University of Southern California, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.4
    All-optical nonlinear activation functions based on parity-time phase transition

    Presenter: Zheng Gong, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.2
    Efficient Grating Coupling for Silicon Nitride Photonics

    Presenter: Manuel Kohli, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.3
    Loss Prediction and 3D Trajectory Design of Photonic Wire Bonds using Artificial Neural Networks (ANN)

    Presenter: Yiyang Bao, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics (IPQ), KIT, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.5
    Dynamically encircling exceptional points in a 3D photonic chip for robust all-optical logic operations

    Presenter: Ruiqi Wang, State Key Laboratory for Artificial Microstructure and Mesoscopic Physics, School of Physics, Peking University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.6
    High-power MUTC Photodiode with WR-8 Rectangular Waveguide Output

    Presenter: Yuxin Tian, Tsinghua university, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1I.7
    Multi-junction type large-aperture high-speed PIN-PD and its characteristics for optical wireless communications

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan


SM1E

Multimode Fibers I

Presider: Ugur Tegin, Koc Universitesi, Turkey
W205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.1
    Delivery of Spatiotemporal Ultrafast Pulses through Multimode Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Daniel Cruz-Delgado, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.2
    Spatiotemporal mechanism of multimode fiber-based saturable absorber

    Presenter: Kfir Sulimany, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.3
    Nonlinear and Quantum Optics with Many Degrees of Freedom

    Presenter: Logan Wright, Yale University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.4
    Quantum correlations in multimode nonlinear optics

    Presenter: Shiekh Zia Uddin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.5
    Measuring the Optical Entropy of Highly Multimode Beams in Nonlinear Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Mario Ferraro, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1E.6
    Nonlinearities in Tapered Multi Mode Fibers

    Presenter: Andrea Arduin, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark


SM1B

Novel Concepts in Fiber Optics

Presider: Arnaud Mussot, University of Lille Laboratoire PhLAM, France
W201CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1B.1
    All-fiber Optical Pulse Storage Using Poled Fiber Modulators

    Presenter: João Manoel Pereira, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1B.2
    (Withdrawn) Conformal graphene directly synthesized on intracavity whispering gallery mode microresonators for GHz repetition rate mode-locked lasers

    Presenter: Oleksiy Kovalchuk, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1B.3
    Transport of “Forbidden” Photonic States in Fibers via Topological Confinement

    Presenter: Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1B.4
    Compact, Ultrafast Fiber Lasers for Molecular Spectroscopy and Biomedical Imaging

    Presenter: Grzegorz Sobon, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland


SM1L

Integrated RF Photonics

Presider: Chaoran Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
W209A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.1
    An Integrated Cavity Soliton based Terahertz Voltage-controlled Oscillator

    Presenter: Usman Javid, University of Maryland at College Park, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.2
    Generation of low-phase noise K-band microwave signal using free-running integrated soliton microcombs

    Presenter: Alwaleed Aldhafeeri, UCLA, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.3
    Photonics Integrated Circuiets for Distributed Radar Systems in Space

    Presenter: Federico Camponeschi, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.4
    Dark-Pulse Kerr Comb Enabled Ultrafast Terahertz Wireless Communication

    Presenter: Yi Zheng, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.5
    Microwave Resonant Plasmonic Modulator for Sub-THz Receivers

    Presenter: Boris Vukovic, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1L.6
    Evanescently Coupled Waveguide Uni-Travelling Carrier Photodiodes with Wide Bandwidth and High Responsivity

    Presenter: mingwei sun, Tsinghua University, China


FM1F

Quantum Emitters I

Presider: Alexander Senichev, Purdue University, United States
W206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1F.1
    Enhancement of non-classical radiation from quantum dots embedded within semiconductor Huygens’ metasurfaces

    Presenter: Samuel Prescott, University College London, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1F.2
    Co-operative and super-radiant emission from electrically-tuneable waveguide-coupled quantum dots

    Presenter: Dominic Hallett, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1F.3
    Deterministic single-photon quantum hardware for scalable quantum information processing

    Presenter: Peter Lodahl, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1F.4
    Spatially Ordered and Spectrally Uniform Quantum Dot Single Photon Sources in Large Arrays for Quantum Optical Circuits

    Presenter: Qi Huang, University of Southern California, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1F.5
    Fabrication and Characterization of a Quantum Dot Polarization Demultiplexer

    Presenter: William Eshbaugh, West Virginia University, United States


FM1K

Quantum Information Processing

Presider: Galan Moody, University of California Santa Barbara, United States
W208

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.1
    Fault-tolerant Quantum Computing with Photonics

    Presenter: Mercedes Gimeno-Segovia, PsiQuantum, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.2
    A Continuous Variable Quantum Compiler

    Presenter: Matthew Feldman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.3
    Programmable Quantum Photonic Networks

    Presenter: Natalia Herrera Valencia, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.4
    The minimum-error quantum estimation with multi-projector measurements

    Presenter: Martin Bielak, Palacky University Olomouc, Czechia

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.5
    Realization of a Dual-Rail Photonic Cluster State

    Presenter: Miri Blau, Columbia University of the city of NY, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.6
    Temporal Multiplexing of Heralded Photons Based on Thin Film Lithium Niobate Photonics

    Presenter: Cagin Ekici, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1K.7
    Entanglement-induced collective many-body interference

    Presenter: Tommaso Faleo, Universität Innsbruck, Austria


SM1M

Microcombs

Presider: Yun Zhao, Columbia University, United States
W209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.1
    Engineered Coupling Enables Octave-spanning Kerr Soliton Microcombs in Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Yunxiang Song, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.2
    Soliton Generation in AlGaAs-On-Insulator Microresonators via Thermal Compensatio

    Presenter: Yanjing Zhao, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.3
    High Q Suspended AlGaAs Microresonators for Kerr Comb Generation

    Presenter: Yuqian Zhang, Tsinghua University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.4
    Suppression of Microcomb Thermorefractive Noise using Kerr Induced Synchronization

    Presenter: Pradyoth Shandilya, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.5
    (Withdrawn) Integrated Photonics on Low-temperature ICP-PECVD Silicon Nitride

    Presenter: Siyuan Yu, SEIT, Sun Yat-sen University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.6
    Kerr Optical Frequency Division with SiN-based Photonics for Low Noise mmWave Generation

    Presenter: Shuman Sun, University of Virginia, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM1M.7
    An Octave-Spanning Near-Infrared Frequency Comb Broadened by Si-SiO2-Si Horizontal Slot Waveguide

    Presenter: Ryosuke Sato, Waseda University, Japan


FM1N

Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomenon in Plasmonics and Nanophotonics

W209C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.1
    Ultrafast Plasmon-driven Charge and Spin Dynamics in Au-Ni Magnetoplasmonic Nanostructures

    Presenter: Nicolò Maccaferri, Umeå University, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.2
    Crossover from non-thermal to thermal photoluminescence from metals excited by ultrashort light pulses

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.3
    (Withdrawn) Time-resolved Photoemission Electron Microscopy Imaging of the Near-field Dynamics in Silver Nanowires Excited by Few-cycle Short-wave Infrared Pulses

    Presenter: Nelia Zaiats, Lund University, Sweden

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.4
    Observation of negative diffusion in metal films

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.5
    Experimental observation of space time Surface plasmon polariton wave packet

    Presenter: Naoki Ichiji, University of Tokyo, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.6
    The nonlinear electronic, thermal and optical response of transparent conducting oxides intense illumination

    Presenter: Yonatan Sivan, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.7
    Investigating the Origin of Optical Nonlinearity in the mid-IR Spectral Region in Heavily Doped InGaAs Nanoantennas

    Presenter: Andrea Rossetti, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM1N.8
    Plasmonic Time-Crystals

    Presenter: Lior Bar Hillel, Technion, Israel


08:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC396

Frontiers of Guided Wave Nonlinear Optics

Short Course
SC410

Finite Element Modeling Methods for Photonics and Optics

Short Course
SC516

Single photon generation, detection, and applications

Short Course

10:00 — 10:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

West Wing Corridors

Special Event

10:30 — 12:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SM2M

Integrated Photonics for Beamsteering and Beamforming

Presider: Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, United States
W209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.1
    Low-Phase-Noise Frequency-Agile Hybrid Integrated Laser Offering Highly Linear Tuning for FMCW LiDAR

    Presenter: Huanfa Peng, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.2
    (Withdrawn) Topological Ring Array for Light Steering

    Presenter: Yi Zou, ShanghaiTech University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.3
    Multibeam Optical Beamforming Demonstration of Hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuit based on a Blass Matrix

    Presenter: Federico Camponeschi, Scuola Superiore SantAnna, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.4
    Thin film lithium niobate optical phased array for two-dimensional beam steering

    Presenter: Gongcheng Yue, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.5
    A large-scale coherent imager with digital beamforming

    Presenter: Volkan Gurses, California Institute of Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2M.6
    Arbitrary Waveforms From a Fine-Resolution Microresonator-Based Spectral Shaper

    Presenter: Lucas Cohen, Purdue University, United States


10:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM2Q

A&T Topical Review on Advanced Imaging and Microscopy 3D Biology, Neuroscience and Coherence-Domain Biophotonics II

Presider: Juliet Gopinath, United States
W210

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2Q.1
    A Startup Company Story: Translation of Photonic Resonator Absorption Microscopy Toward a Point of Care Product for Cancer Diagnostics

    Presenter: Brian Cunningham, Atzeyo Biosensors, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2Q.2
    Real-time In Situ Detection of Multiple Cancers Using Fiber-optics Raman Spectroscopy Systems

    Presenter: Katherine Ember, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2Q.3
    (Withdrawn) Mass Photometry

    Presenter: Daniel Cole, Refeyn Ltd, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2Q.4
    High-quality Optical Microresonators for Nanoscale Sensing and Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Lan Yang, Washington University in St Louis, United States


AM2C

Femtosecond Laser Processing for Functional Dielectrics

Presider: Yves Bellouard, Switzerland
W204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.1
    Data-driven Ultrashort Pulse Laser Processing of Glass Materials toward Stable and High-throughput Manufacturing

    Presenter: Aiko Narazaki, Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.2
    Femtosecond Laser Based Nanostructuring in the Bulk of Fused Silica

    Presenter: Ernesto Gribaudo, EPFL, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.3
    Nano-structuring of Glass Using Femtosecond Lasers

    Presenter: Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.4
    Surface functionalization of glass using femtosecond laser-induced plasma

    Presenter: Gin Jose, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.5
    Nitrogen-vacancy center generation in diamond by fs-laser irradiation at different conditions

    Presenter: Cleber Mendonca, USP - Instituto de Fisica de Sao Carlos, Brazil

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2C.6
    Fs-Laser Writing of Single Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Diamond at High-Repetition-Rate

    Presenter: Patrick Anderson, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk


SM2G

Optical Frequency References and Transfer

Presider: Daniele Nicolodi, PTB, Germany
W206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.1
    Excess Noise and Photoinduced Effects in Highly Reflective Crystalline Mirror Coatings

    Presenter: Daniele Nicolodi, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.2
    Compact and Thermal-Noise-Limited Optical Reference Cavity Operated in Air

    Presenter: Yifan Liu, Univerisity of Colorado Boulder, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.3
    A Two-Photon Rb Clock Based on Direct Comb Excitation

    Presenter: Dylan Tooley, University of Arizona, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.4
    Hertz-Level Linewidth Brillouin Fiber Laser Using Doubly Resonant Cavities

    Presenter: Jacob Lampen, IMRA America, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.5
    >1.5 Octave-broad Optical Frequency Comb for Multi-clock Comparisons and Wide-band Spectral Purity Transfer

    Presenter: Michele Giunta, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.6
    Hybrid frequency locking of a coin-sized laser module using both linewidth narrowing and Doppler-free spectroscopy

    Presenter: Junia Nomura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2G.7
    Modular Fiber Laser Platform for Strontium Atomic Clocks

    Presenter: Andrea Pertoldi, NKT Photonics A/S, Denmark


SM2D

Infrared Photonic Devices and Characterization

Presider: Patrick Schwaab, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
W205AB

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.1
    III-V Semiconductor Nanowire Array Infrared Photodetectors by Selective Area Epitaxy

    Presenter: Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.2
    A sub-volt near-IR lithium tantalate electro-optic modulator

    Presenter: Keith Powell, Harvard University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.3
    Heteroepitaxial IV-VI semiconductor mid-infrared light-emitting diodes and detectors

    Presenter: Leland Nordin, University of Central Florida, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.4
    Niobium-Titanium Oxide (NbTiOx): a Novel High-Index Material for Visible and Near Infrared Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: David Irvine, JHU, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.5
    Characterization of Passivation Layer Losses using on-chip Chalcogenide Glass Resonators with Ultra-high Q-factor in the Mid-infrared Region

    Presenter: Daewon Suk, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.6
    n2 Database and New Data on Nonlinear Optical Properties in Long-Wave Infrared

    Presenter: Mikhail Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2D.7
    Geiger-mode Single Photon Detection at 2 µm

    Presenter: Daniel Herrera, University of Virginia, United States


SM2L

Metamaterials and Nanostructures

Presider: Drew Weninger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
W209A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.1
    Nanophotonic Metastructures for Green-Yellow Emission from Non-Planar InGaN Quantum Wells

    Presenter: Stephanie Malek, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.2
    On-chip meta-lens based Adaptive Integrated Photonic Imager

    Presenter: Jong Ryul Kim, University of Delaware, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.3
    Subwavelength Fano Resonant Porous Silicon Metasurfaces for Sensing and Dynamic Structural Color

    Presenter: Saddam Gafsi, Clemson University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.4
    Accelerated solar-blind optical communication via efficient deep ultraviolet LEDs incorporated with novel micro-trenched surface

    Presenter: Wei Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.5
    Temperature dependent implantation of As-Isoelectronic Impurity in GaN Micro and Nanostructures

    Presenter: Aadil Waseem, University of Texas at Austin, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.6
    (Withdrawn) Resonant harmonic generation from nonlinear chiral van der Waals metasurfaces

    Presenter: Yuri Kivshar, Australian National University, Australia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2L.7
    CMOS-compatible Metasurfaces Integrated with Optoelectronic Devices: Tuning Light-matter Interaction at the Nanoscale

    Presenter: Inga Fischer, Brandenburgische Technische Universität, Germany


SM2O

Reconfigurable Photonics Devices

Presider: Wonkeun Chang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
W209DE

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.1
    Direct Write and Rewrite Photonic Integrated Circuits in Phase-change Materials

    Presenter: Mo Li, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.2
    Reconfigurable Circular Dichroism in Wafer-scale Twisted Stacks of Aligned Carbon Nanotube and Phase Change Material Heterostructures

    Presenter: Jichao Fan, University of Utah, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.3
    Ge2Sb2Se4Te Phase Change Material Monolithic Platform for Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Niloy Acharjee, Institute for Research in Electronics & Applied Physics, University of Maryland, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.4
    Controllable multi-level switching of optical phase change materials via microheater temperature profile engineering

    Presenter: Hongyi Sun, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.5
    Reconfigurable SiGe Waveguide Using Sb2S3 Phase-Change Material in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Adam Bieganski, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.6
    Waveguide Laser Fabricated in Er:YAG Ceramics by Femtosecond Direct Laser Writing

    Presenter: Taishi Sumiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2O.7
    Laser Induced Reversible Phase Transition of Sb2S3 for Tunable Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Capucine Laprais, INL, France


SM2P

THz Photonics, Sensing and Detection

Presider: Jens Neu, University of North Texas, United States
W209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.1
    (Withdrawn) THz Topological Photonics

    Presenter: Ranjan Singh, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.2
    On-chip integrated terahertz sensing platform for biomolecules

    Presenter: Shuting Kang, Nankai University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.3
    Introducing defects in metal-wire waveguides for broadband terahertz signal processing

    Presenter: MOHAMMAD GHAZIALSHARIF, INRS, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.4
    Novel 3D-Rectification Mechanism of Terahertz Detection in Epitaxial Graphene Channel Transistors

    Presenter: Koichi Tamura, RIEC, Tohoku Univ., Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.5
    Multi-Octave THz Generation and Detection at MHz Repetition Rates using the Organic Nonlinear Crystal PNPA

    Presenter: Lukasz Sterczewski, Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2P.6
    Driving and Sensing Terahertz Spin and Orbital Currents

    Presenter: Tom Seifert, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany


FM2K

Photonics for Quantum Computational Tasks

Presider: Muneer Alshowkan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
W208

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.1
    (Withdrawn) Non-Hermitian Quantum Walks

    Presenter: Peng Xue, Southeast University (China), China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.2
    Photonic Quantum Extreme Reservoir Computation

    Presenter: William Munro, Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.3
    Swap test algorithm on a linear photonic chip for scalable quantum machine learning tasks

    Presenter: Stefano Azzini, University of Trento, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.4
    Scalable Quantum Photonic Neural Network Processor via Cavity-Assisted Interactions

    Presenter: Jasvith Basani, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.5
    A Recurrent Multiport Interferometer Architecture for Fault-Tolerant Programmable Photonics

    Presenter: Mihai Crisan, The Ohio State University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.6
    Photon-Matter Hybrid Cluster States for Quantum Networks

    Presenter: Gefen Baranes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2K.7
    Free-Electron Cluster States

    Presenter: Nimrod Slor Futterman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel


FM2N

Topological Optics and Nonlinear Metasurfaces

Presider: Jie Fang, University of Washington, United States
W209C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.1
    Metamaterials and Topology of Light

    Presenter: Natalia Litchinitser, Duke University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.2
    (Withdrawn) Local Markers for Crystalline Topology

    Presenter: Alexander Cerjan, Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.3
    Topology of Non-Hermitian Degenerate Bands in Structural Parameter Space

    Presenter: Olivia Long, Stanford University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.4
    Spatially structured bound states in the continuum engineered by nonlocal metasurfaces

    Presenter: Adam Overvig, Stevens Institute of Technology, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.5
    Nonlinear All-Bands-Flat Floquet topological photonic insulator with ultrawide edge state continuum

    Presenter: Hanfa Song, University of Alberta, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2N.6
    (Withdrawn) Spaceplates at Visible Wavelengths

    Presenter: Masoud Pahlevaninezhad, Cornell University, United States


FM2R

Quantum-Enhanced Sensing

Presider: Nicholas Peters, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
W211

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2R.1
    Quantum interferometry with x-rays

    Presenter: Yishay Klein, Physics Department and Institute of Nanotechnology and advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University, Israel

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2R.2
    Quantum Enhanced Non-Interferometric Quantitative Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Alberto Paniate, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2R.3
    Frontiers of quantum-limited and quantum-enhanced sensing

    Presenter: Animesh Datta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2R.4
    Unveiling the Embedded Phase in Quantum Ghost Imaging

    Presenter: Chané Moodley, QLab, Raphta PTY LTD, South Africa

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2R.5
    Electron microscopy of quantum light dynamics in cavities and waveguides

    Presenter: Aliaksei Horlach, Technion, Israel


AM2J

Silicon Photonic Devices

Presider: Xian Xiao, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States
W207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.1
    Silicon Micro-Ring Weight Stabilization with Nonlinear Self-Heating

    Presenter: Joshua Lederman, Princeton University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.2
    Graphene Field Effect Transistor on Silicon Nitride Devices for Near-Infrared Wavelength Tuning

    Presenter: Artem Vorobev, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.3
    Experimental demonstration of adiabatic polarization splitter rotator on a monolithic silicon photonics platform

    Presenter: Yusheng Bian, Globalfoundries, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.4
    Highly Efficient Photonic Multiplexing Chip Using Low-Loss Silicon Nitride Recirculating Loops

    Presenter: Yuancheng Zhan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.5
    Minimizing polarization dependent loss for monolithic silicon photonic components and receiver circuits

    Presenter: Yusheng Bian, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.6
    Low Crosstalk, Dual-polarization Dense Waveguide Array

    Presenter: Hong Zhang, ShanghaiTech University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2J.7
    Experimental demonstration of superradiance using inverse designed cw, ccw mode couplers

    Presenter: Andrew Tang, University of Washington, United States


SM2I

Integrated Methods

Presider: Michelle Povinelli, University of Southern California, United States
W207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.1
    Fully Integrated Pulse Analyzer Using Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Keisuke Kondo, Utsunomiya University, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.2
    Low-Temperature Sputtered Ultralow-Loss Silicon Nitride for Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Toby Bi, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.3
    High power >1.5W tunable laser based on integrated LMA power amplifier

    Presenter: Neetesh Singh, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.4
    Broadband Terahertz Emitters from Phase-matched Lithium Niobate Photonics

    Presenter: Yazan Lampert, EPFL, Switzerland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.5
    Horizontal Coupling of a Printed Passive Wedge-shaped Microdisk Resonator to Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Frederik van Schoonhoven, University of Münster, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.6
    Compact, low loss, and high-speed GeSi quantum confined stark effect electro absorption modulator

    Presenter: Chih-Kuo Tseng, imec, Belgium

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2I.7
    Cascadable Optical Nonlinear Activation Function

    Presenter: Baiheng Zhao, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China


AM2A

Fiber-based Sensing I: Acoustics Acceleration

Presider: Kerrianne Harrington, University of Bath, United Kingdom
W201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.1
    An anti-interference network of CNN-BiGRU for pipeline corrosion recognition with fiber optic DAS system

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.3
    Large Dynamic Range and High Frequency Acoustic Signal Detection with SNR Enhancement

    Presenter: Hongkun Zheng, Zhejiang Laboratory, China

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.2
    Analysis of Acoustic Sensing via Optical Fiber Cables

    Presenter: Petr Dejdar, Vysoke Uceni Technicke v Brne, Czechia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.4
    Optical fiber ferrule-top suspended optomechanical microresonators for acceleration sensing

    Presenter: Peng WANG, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.5
    Ultra-Thin Fiber Accelerometer Based on Coherent Phase Detection for Testing Equipment Vibration Monitoring

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.6
    Fiber Optic Hydrophone Towed Cable Shape Perception Based on Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Zhengxuan Shi, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM2A.7
    Optical Fiber Loss Distribution Measurement by Using Phase-sensitive OTDR

    Presenter: Dora Juan Juan Hu, Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore


SM2H

Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Pulse Characterization for the Deep and Extreme Ultraviolet

Presider: Scott Domingue, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, United States
W207A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.1
    A SPIDER Technique Based on Nonlinear Kerr Effect for Characterizing Ultrashort UV Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Yu-hsin Chen, Naval Research Laboratory, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.2
    Single-shot Measurements of Shaped XUV FEL Pulses with Frequency Resolved Optical Gating

    Presenter: Francesca Elverson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.3
    Towards Real-Time Ultrafast Ptychography with Unsupervised Deep Learning

    Presenter: Nicola Giani, Laboratory for Ultrafast X-ray and Electron Microscopy (LUXEM), University of Pavia, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.4
    Evolution of XUV Four Wave Mixing: from Transient Grating Spectroscopy to Pulse Metrology and Polarization Control

    Presenter: Laura Foglia, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.5
    A Flexible Beamline for Ultrafast High-Throughput Microscopy with Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation

    Presenter: Nicola Giani, Laboratory for Ultrafast X-ray and Electron Microscopy (LUXEM), University of Pavia, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.6
    Transmissive Metasurface Quarter-Wave Plate for Few-Femtosecond Pulses at Deep Ultraviolet Wavelengths

    Presenter: Shatha Kaassamani, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2H.7
    (Withdrawn) Time and Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy at 250 kHz with High-Intensity Mid-IR Excitation from an OPA at ALLS

    Presenter: Gaetan Jargot, INRS, Canada


SM2E

Multimode Fibers II

Presider: Auro Perego, Aston University, United Kingdom
W205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.1
    (Withdrawn) Multimode fiber as a nanometer-accurate metrology sensor

    Presenter: Ksenia Abrashitova, ARCNL, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.2
    High-energy Spatiotemporal Self-Mode-locked Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Junli Wang, Xidian University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.3
    Suppressing Stimulated Brillouin Scattering in Multimode Fiber Amplifier With High Beam Quality Via Full-Field Wavefront Shaping

    Presenter: Stefan Rothe, Yale University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.4
    A New Method of Unidirectional Mode Cleaning in Large Core Fibers Using a Non-Hermitian Helical Perturbation

    Presenter: Mingshu Chen, University of Michigan, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.5
    Suppressing Nonlinear Instabilities in Multimode Fibers via Wavefront Shaping

    Presenter: Kabish Wisal, Yale University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM2E.7
    Machine-Learning-Optimized OAM Excitation in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Jeffrey Demas, Boston University, United States


FM2B

Attosecond Electron Sources and Dynamics

Presider: Mohammed Hassan, University of Arizona, United States
W201CD

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2B.1
    Attosecond Electron Microscopy and Imaging the Quantum Electron Motion in Action

    Presenter: Mohammed Hassan, University of Arizona, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2B.2
    Attosecond Electron Microscopy using Free-Electron Homodyne Detection

    Presenter: John Gaida, MPI for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2B.3
    Coherent Amplification in Ultrafast Electron Microscopy

    Presenter: Tomer Bucher, Technion, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2B.4
    Steering Quantum Dynamics through Electronic Entanglement in Molecules Pumped by Atto and Few Femto Second Pulses

    Presenter: Francoise Remacle, Universite de Liege, Belgium


FM2F

Quantum Emitters II

Presider: Joseph Lukens, Arizona State University, United States
W206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.1
    Hybrid photonic integration of color centers in designer nanodiamond with SiN nanophotonic devices

    Presenter: Kinfung Ngan, JILA, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.2
    (Withdrawn) Nanoscale Covariance Magnetometry with Diamond Quantum Sensors

    Presenter: Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.3
    Site-Controlled SiN/SiO2 Single Photon Sources Coupled to Silicon Nitride Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Samuel Peana, Purdue University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.4
    Quantum Network Component Development on the 4H-Silicon-Carbide-on-Insulator Platform

    Presenter: Brett Yurash, HRL Laboratories, LLC, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.5
    Site-Controlled Plasmon-Assisted Single Photon Emission in Locally Strained Few-Layer Hexagonal Boron Nitride

    Presenter: Mashnoon Sakib, University of California, Irvine, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.6
    Optical studies of silicon color centers and CC-LEDs for consideration as telecom quantum light sources

    Presenter: Nikki Ebadollahi, University of Maryland, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM2F.7
    New single photon source device concept based on GaAs nano-ridge engineering on silicon

    Presenter: Davide Colucci, Ghent University, Belgium


13:30 — 15:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM3A

Fiber-based Sensing II: Strain Curvature

Presider: Kerrianne Harrington, University of Bath, United Kingdom
W201AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.1
    Continuous Strain Profiling with Low-Coherence Brillouin Optical Correlation-Domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Kohei Noda, University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.2
    Distributed Strain Sensing by Frequency-Selective Fading in Phase-OTDR

    Presenter: Faruk Uyar, Nanotechnology Research Center, Turkey

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.3
    Distributed Curvature Sensing using BOCDA with Polarization-maintaining 1+8 Multi-Core Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Haoze Du, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.4
    Multi-Event Detection in Polarization-OTDR Based on Principal Depolarization Factors

    Presenter: Dora Juan Juan Hu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.5
    Design of a zero-coma image spectrometer with ultra-high resolution by using a multiple-grating-integrated module

    Presenter: Liang-Yao Chen, Fudan University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.6
    Vector magnetic field sensor based on etched seven-core fiber helical long-period grating with magnetic fluid

    Presenter: Siyu Chen, Shanghai University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3A.7
    (Withdrawn) Artful utilization of local fiber coating materials for highly sensitive humidity sensing

    Presenter: Bing Sun, Nanjing Univ of Posts and Telecomm, China


13:30 — 15:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM3H

A&T Topical Review on Frequency Comb Spectroscopy: From the VUV to THz I

Presider: Oliver Heckl, Universitat Wien, Austria
W207A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3H.1
    Ultraviolet Dual-comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nathalie Picqué, Max-Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3H.2
    Broadband Frequency Combs for Applications in Quantum Technology and Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Richard Zeltner, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3H.3
    Ultra-low Loss Photonics for Optical Amplification, Frequncy Comb Generation, and Frequency-agile Low Noise Lasers

    Presenter: Johann Riemensberger, , Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3H.4
    K2 Photonics: Simple, Yet High-performance Dual-Comb Light Sources

    Presenter: Justinas Pupeikis, K2 Photonics AG, Switzerland


JM3D

Symposium: Solution-Processable Photonics: From Materials and Concepts to Practical Devices I

Presider: Clement Livache, LANL / Ecole polytechnique, France
W205AB

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM3D.1
    Next Generation Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Michal Lipson, Columbia University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM3D.2
    Fundamental and Applied Aspects of Colloidal Quantum Dot Laser Diodes

    Presenter: Victor Klimov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM3D.3
    Progress Toward Halide Perovskite Laser Diodes

    Presenter: Barry Rand, Princeton University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM3D.4
    (Withdrawn) Development Challenges of Organic Semiconductor Laser Diode (OSLD)

    Presenter: Fatima Bencheikh, KOALA Tech. Inc., Japan


AM3C

Laser-based Nanofabrication

Presider: Daniel Curry, University of Dayton Research Institute, United States
W204AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.1
    Fine-periodic Nanostructure Formation on Solids with Few-cycle Femtosecond Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Godai Miyaji, Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.2
    Optimize the Interconnect: Joint Laser and Chemistry Development for PCB Via Drilling

    Presenter: Geoff Lott, Electro Scientific Industries, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.3
    Stealth dicing of silicon wafer using 1-µm femtosecond laser pulses

    Presenter: Gholamreza Shayeganrad, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.4
    On the correlation between femtosecond laser-induced defects taxonomy and localized accelerated chemical etching in fused silica.

    Presenter: Yves Bellouard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.5
    Fabrication of ZnO Quantum Dot Doped Polymer Nanostructures using Two-photon Lithography

    Presenter: Ajinkya Palwe, IIT, Bombay, India

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3C.6
    (Withdrawn) Low-power laser coloration by oxidation and deformation of self-assembled AL-PS nanosphere arrays

    Presenter: Maxim Elizarov, KAUST, Saudi Arabia


SM3E

Multimodal Microscopy for Biophotonics

Presider: Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, Texas A&M University, United States
W205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3E.1
    Multi-modal Optical Imaging and Sensing Platforms for Deep Tissue Biological and Chemical Analysis

    Presenter: Aniruddha Ray, University of Toledo, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3E.2
    Foveation for Enhancing Deep Tissue Imaging

    Presenter: Muralidhar Madabhushi Balaji, Southern Methodist University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3E.3
    Raman-shifting of Microjoule-Energy, 300-fs Pulses in the Anomalous-Dispersion Regime in N2-Filled Hollow Fiber

    Presenter: Yishai Eisenberg, Cornell University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3E.4
    Synapse-level Reconstruction of Brain Tissue with Light Microcopy

    Presenter: Johann Danzl, ISTA, Austria


SM3P

THz Spectroscopy and Imaging

Presider: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University, Israel
W209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3P.1
    Optical Pump Terahertz Probe: A Contact-Free Technique to Measure Ultrafast Photoconductivity in Emerging Materials

    Presenter: Jens Neu, University of North Texas (UNT), United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3P.2
    Superspectroscopy: 100-fold enhancement in THz time-domain imaging contrast via superoscillating waveform shaping

    Presenter: Peisong Peng, Tulane University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3P.3
    Unidirectional image magnification and demagnification using pyramid diffractive optical networks

    Presenter: Xilin Yang, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3P.4
    Dynamics of Hydration Water in Protein Condensates

    Presenter: Ellen Adams, TU Dresden, Germany


FM3K

Quantum Secure Communications

Presider: Bill Munro, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology,
W208

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.1
    A Scalable Entanglement-Based Distributed Multi-User QKD System for Networks

    Presenter: Jakob Kaltwasser, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.2
    (Withdrawn) Day and Night QKD over an atmospheric free space channel with passive polarization-based compensation

    Presenter: Saumya Behera, Raman Research Institute, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.3
    Inter-pulse intensity correlation in gain-switched semiconductor laser for quantum key distribution

    Presenter: YUAN-FEI GAO, Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.4
    Networked multi-user continuous-variable quantum key distribution using squeezed state

    Presenter: Yiming Bian, Beijing University of Posts &Telecomm., China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.5
    Exploring The Potential of Probabilistic Shaping Technique in Quantum Key Distribution Systems

    Presenter: Emanuele PARENTE, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.6
    Quantum digital signatures over entanglement-based deployed campus network

    Presenter: Muneer Alshowkan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3K.7
    Spatial and Temporal Quantum Correlations: Photonic experiments in quantum foundations, quantum information processing and secure quantum communications

    Presenter: Urbasi Sinha, Raman Research Institute, India


AM3J

Integrated Laser and LIDAR

Presider: Carl Liebig, US AFRL Wright Patterson, United States
W207D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.1
    Integrated photonic millimeter-wave radar based on thin-film lithium niobate

    Presenter: Yiwen ZHANG, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.2
    Full C-band tunable integrated Erbium lasers via wafer-scale fabrication

    Presenter: Xinru Ji, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.3
    Frequency-agile Hybrid Integrated Laser at Sub-micron Spectral Range for Coherent Sensing and Quantum Applications

    Presenter: Anat Siddharth, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.4
    Integrated Femtosecond Pulse Amplifier

    Presenter: Mahmoud Gaafar, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.5
    Sub-MHz linewidth, FMCW photonic integrated blue laser

    Presenter: Anat Siddharth, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.6
    Compact Coherent Photonic Crystal Surface-Emitting Laser Arrays

    Presenter: Chhabindra Gautam, University of Texas at Arlington, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM3J.7
    Amplitude-Invariant Phase Shifter Based on Carrier-Injection Mechanism for Optical Phased Array

    Presenter: Qiqi Yuan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


FM3L

Metasurfaces and Advanced Metamaterials

Presider: Sui Yang, Arizona State University, United States
W209A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.1
    Free-Space Ultrahigh-Q Mode Resonances at Visible Wavelength with an Etch-Free Metasurface

    Presenter: Jie Fang, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.2
    Freeform High-Q Metasurfaces Enabled by Tailored Optical Nearfields

    Presenter: You Zhou, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.3
    Steering Loss With Hyperbolic Shear Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Enrico Maria Renzi, Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.4
    Dual Focus Wavefront Tilting Silicon Nitride Metalens Manufactured using Deep-Ultraviolet Scanner Lithography

    Presenter: David De Vocht, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.5
    Disordered Hyperuniform Metamaterials in the Mid-Infrared

    Presenter: Manuel Gallego, Princeton University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.6
    The Broadband Enhanced Chirality Revealed by Broken L-Shape Metamaterial Platform

    Presenter: Ufuk Kilic, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3L.7
    Broadband, high-efficiency metasurfaces using dispersion-engineered nanostructures

    Presenter: Joon-Suh Park, Harvard University, United States


SM3M

Quantum and Photonic Computing I

Presider: Jianwei Wang,
W209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3M.1
    Error calibration for on-chip diffractive optical neural networks with Low-Rank Adaptation

    Presenter: Yuyao Huang, Tsinghua University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3M.2
    Efficient Hardware Configuration Method for Photonic Neural Network with Genetic Algorithm

    Presenter: Zichao Zhao, Zhejiang University, China

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3M.3
    Silicon Integrated Photonic-Electronic Multiply-Accumulate Neurons

    Presenter: Ioannis Roumpos, Arstotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3M.4
    Training Photonic Neural Networks with Dual Backpropagation

    Presenter: Xing Lin, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3M.5
    Scaling Photonic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Blair Morrison, Xanadu, Canada


SM3G

Integrated Photonic Devices

Presider: Huanfa Peng, Karlsruhe institute of technology, Germany
W206B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.1
    Multi-Color Solitons in Coupled-Ring Microresonators

    Presenter: Maodong Gao, California Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.2
    Lithography-free Reconfigurable Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Tianwei Wu, University of Pennsylvania, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.3
    Microring Modulation-and-Weight Banks

    Presenter: Weipeng Zhang, Princeton University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.4
    Transfer Printing of GaAs-based Amplifiers on a-Si:H Waveguides for Evanescently-Coupled Light Amplification in the Near-Infrared Band

    Presenter: Konstantinos Akritidis, Photonics Research Group (UGent-imec), Belgium

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.5
    Flexible Integrated Photonic Devices and Applications

    Presenter: Lan Li, Westlake University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.6
    High Performance In-Line Er-Doped Waveguide Amplifiers Using Room Temperature Sputtered Er:TeO2 Thin Film

    Presenter: Yile Zhong, Australian National University, Australia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3G.7
    Mode-folded phase shifter based Reconfigurable Optical Switch with 0.6V cm Vπ L on Thin-film lithium niobate for Channel Scalable Optical Interconnects

    Presenter: xinyi wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


SM3Q

Controlled Continuum Generation with Novel Media and Light Sources

Presider: Mario Ferraro, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
W210

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.1
    9.1-fs pulse generation from 10 nJ Yb-fiber laser with cascaded nonlinear pulse compression

    Presenter: Donguhn Kang, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.2
    Long-wave-infrared pulse generation in H2-filled hollow-core fiber

    Presenter: Yi-Hao Chen, Cornell University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.3
    Solid-State Self-Steepening Enhanced Flat White Light

    Presenter: SHAOBO FANG, Institute of Physics, CAS, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.4
    All-silica fiber laser emitting two-octave frequency combs

    Presenter: Sida Xing, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.5
    Soliton Self-Mode Conversion in Stable Multimode Fibers

    Presenter: Havva Begüm Kabagöz, LIGO Livingston - Caltech, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.6
    Soliton Pulse Compression in Lithium Niobate Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Robert Gray, California Institute of Technology, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3Q.7
    Highly Stable and Gapless sub-5-fs Pulses Close to the Bandwidth Limit from a Compact Er:fiber Laser System

    Presenter: Philipp Sterk, University of Konstanz, Germany


FM3R

Techniques for Quantum Spectroscopy

Presider: David Meyer, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
W211

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.1
    Molecular Complex Dieletric Functions via Spectrally-Resolved Hong-Ou-Mandel Interference

    Presenter: Andrew Proppe, Joint Centre for Extreme Photonics, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.2
    (Withdrawn) Fourier-limited Optical Transitions of Single Molecules at an Interface

    Presenter: Masoud Mirzaei, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.3
    Quantum-Enhanced Microscopy Using Electron Number Pulses

    Presenter: Ethan Nussinson, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.4
    Optimal Continuous Dynamical Decoupling in N-type Atomic Ensemble Quantum Memories

    Presenter: Tegan Loveridge, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.5
    Rydberg Excitation Efficiency in Nitric Oxide Using a Three Photon Excitation Scheme

    Presenter: Fabian Munkes, 5th Institute of Physics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.6
    A High Intensity Cold Atom Source

    Presenter: Jeremy Glick, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.7
    Controlling the Spontaneous Emission Rate by Preparation of Photonic Time-Crystal

    Presenter: Yonatan Plotnik, Technion, Israel

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3R.8
    (Withdrawn) Realization of an inherent time crystal in an ensemble of erbium atoms

    Presenter: Yuhui Chen, Beijing Institute of Technology, China


SM3I

Hollow Core Fibers

Presider: David Caplan, MIT Lincoln Lab, United States
W207BC

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.1
    Hollow-Core Optical Fibers as Optofluidic Microreactors

    Presenter: Tijmen Euser, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.2
    Multi Kilowatt-Class Single-Mode Laser Transmission at 38 GHz Linewidth Through a 100 m Antiresonant Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Matthew Cooper, University of Central Florida, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.3
    1-MHz 500-nJ Mamyshev Oscillator with Hollow Core Fiber

    Presenter: Jikun Yan, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.4
    Harnessing Cladding-wall Resonances in Antiresonant Fibers for Hollow-core Fiberized Devices and Mid-infrared Light Sources

    Presenter: Wonkeun Chang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.5
    Backscattering in Antiresonant Hollow Core Fibers: from Air Scattering to Surface Scattering

    Presenter: Xuhao Wei, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3I.6
    Artificial Neural Network Assisted Hollow-Core Antiresonant Fiber Design for Supercontinuum Generation

    Presenter: Mulaine Shih, Air Force Research Laboratory, United States


FM3F

Quantum Interfaces in Diamond

Presider: Sean Blakley, Texas A&M University, United States
W206A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.1
    Quantum Non-linear Optics with a Diamond Tin-Vacancy Center in a Fiber-based Microcavity

    Presenter: Yanik Herrmann, QuTech, TU Delft, Netherlands

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.2
    Improving the Optical Coherence of Diamond Tin-Vacancy Centers by Heralded Initialization

    Presenter: Julia Brevoord, Technical university of Delft, Netherlands

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.3
    Quantum network nodes based on diamond photonic nanostructures

    Presenter: Nina Codreanu, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.4
    Investigation of Efficient Microwave Control of Unstrained Negatively Charged Group-IV Color Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Gregor Pieplow, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.5
    Negative Thermal Expansion in Diamond Probed using the Zero-Phonon Line of Silicon Vacancy Color Centers

    Presenter: Stephen Revesz, Florida International University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.6
    Optimizing Fermi Level Engineering for Single Neutral Silicon Vacancy Centers in Diamond

    Presenter: Arunava Das, Princeton University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3F.7
    Diamond Photonic Crystals: from X-band Optomechanics to Nonlinear Optics

    Presenter: Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada


SM3N

Nonlinear Integrated Photonics I

Presider: Nathaniel Kinsey,
W209C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.1
    Nonlinear Integrated Photonic Material Platforms

    Presenter: Amy Foster, Johns Hopkins University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.2
    Passive On-Chip Nonlinear Optical Isolators with Built-in Laser Stabilization

    Presenter: Geun Ho Ahn, Stanford, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.3
    Parasitic loss by a cutoff waveguide and its impact on wide-band nonlinear integrated microresonator photonics

    Presenter: Yi Sun, NIST, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.4
    Overcoming Thermal Effects with Kerr Soliton Combs in Compact Photonic Structures

    Presenter: Garrett Beals, Columbia University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.5
    Mid-IR Supercontinuum Generation in a Birefringent SiGe Waveguide with Selectable Dispersion Regime

    Presenter: Adam Bieganski, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM3N.6
    Broadband and high-gain traveling-wave optical parametric amplification in a Gallium Phosphide photonic integrated circuit

    Presenter: Johann Riemensberger, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk


FM3B

Techniques in Attosecond Science

Presider: Bernd Schuette, Max Born Institute, Germany
W201CD

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.1
    (Withdrawn) Attosecond metrology in circular polarization

    Presenter: Meng Han, Kansas State University, United States

     Presentation Details

    Highlighted Talk

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.2
    Extreme Ultraviolet Reflection Spectroscopy on Lanthanides and Actinides with a Table-top HHG Light Source

    Presenter: Patrick Skrodzki, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.3
    Sub-2 cycle pulse compression of a 2mJ, 80W, 338fs Yb-laser

    Presenter: Bruno Schmidt, few-cycle Inc, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.4
    Polarization Gating of High-order Harmonics with a Yb:KGW Driving Laser

    Presenter: Tran-Chau Truong, University of Central Florida, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.5
    Controlling High Harmonic Supercontinuum Generation with the Spectral Polarization of the Driver

    Presenter: Avner Fleischer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3B.6
    All-attosecond Pump-probe Spectroscopy at kHz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Bernd Schuette, Max Born Institute, Germany


FM3O

Plasmonic Nanophotonic Metasurfaces

Presider: Abdoulaye Ndao,
W209DE

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.1
    Polarization tomography of photon pairs emitted by nonlinear metasurfaces with quasi-bound states in the continuum resonances

    Presenter: Jiho Noh, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.2
    (Withdrawn) Compact, single-shot digital holography for quantitative phase imaging enabled by a single-layer dielectric metasurface

    Presenter: Jyoti Sardana, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.3
    Polarization Manipulation and Multiplexing via Optical Metasurfaces: from Classical to Quantum

    Presenter: Ruwen Peng, Nanjing University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.4
    Absorbing Perfectly at the Ultimate Thickness Limit

    Presenter: Zarko Sakotic, University of Texas at Austin, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.5
    Ultrafast non-reciprocal spin resonances in frustrated plasmonic metasurfaces

    Presenter: Prashant Padmanabhan, Los Alamos National Lab, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.6
    Expanding Entanglement Using Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Amit Kam, Technion, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM3O.7
    (Withdrawn) Deep Q Reinforcement Learning Based Multi-Objective Optimization of Metasurfaces For Sensing Application

    Presenter: Abdullah Bin Shams, University of Toronto, Canada


13:30 — 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC352

Ultrafast laser pulse compression, shaping, and characterization

Short Course
SC475

Metasurface Flat Optics

Short Course

15:30 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

West Wing Corridors

Special Event

16:00 — 17:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM4B

Short-wavelength Quantum Photonics (Joint FS3+FS7)

Presider: Shima Gholam Mirzaeimoghadar, National Research Council Canada, Canada
W201CD

  1. FM4B.1
    New Horizons in SPDC X-ray Imaging

    Presenter: Justin Goodrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States

  2. FM4B.2
    Observation of X-ray Photon Pairs with a Pixelated Detector

    Presenter: Edward Strizhevsky, Bar-Ilan university, Israel

  3. FM4B.3
    High Harmonic Generation by Bright Squeezed Vacuum

    Presenter: Andrei Rasputnyi, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

  4. FM4B.4
    (Withdrawn) Entangled Photon Pair Emission from X-ray Free Electron Lasers

    Presenter: LINFENG ZHANG, Peking University, China

  5. FM4B.5
    Electron-Heralded Quantum X-ray Source

    Presenter: Xihang Shi, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel


16:00 — 17:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SM4M

Quantum and Photonic Computing II

Presider: Blair Morrison, Xanadu, Canada
W209B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.1
    Silicon Multi-Functional Photonic Processing Chip for Multiply-Accumulate Computation

    Presenter: Rou Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.2
    Realization of a Compact Photoelectric Platform for Optical Convolution Processing

    Presenter: Shupeng Ning, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.3
    Nonvolatile Platforms for On-chip Photonic Computing

    Presenter: Nathan Youngblood, University of Pittsburgh, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.4
    Prototyped and Upgraded Programmable On-chip Photonic Joint Transform Correlator-Based CNN

    Presenter: Hangbo Yang, UCLA, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.5
    Ultra-compact optical neural network chip

    Presenter: Wencan Liu, Tsinghua University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4M.6
    Integrated Coherent Photonic Crossbar Arrays for Efficient Optical Computing

    Presenter: Sadra Rahimi Kari, University of Pittsburgh, United States


16:00 — 18:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

AM4H

A&T Topical Review on Frequency Comb Spectroscopy: From the VUV to THz II

Presider: Konstantin Vodopyanov, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
W207A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM4H.1
    Single-comb Tooth Resolution Direct Frequency Comb Spectroscopy Methods

    Presenter: Gianluca Galzerano, Ist di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie - CNR, Italy

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM4H.2
    Albatross: Charting New Horizons in Infrared Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nathalie Lenke, PULSED GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM4H.3
    Chasing Systematic Errors in Dual Comb Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Jérôme Genest, Université Laval, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    AM4H.4
    Comb-locked Frequency-swept Optical Synthesizer for Precision Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Thomas Puppe, TOPTICA Photonics AG, Germany


JM4D

Symposium: Solution-Processable Photonics: From Materials and Concepts to Practical Devices II

Presider: Clement Livache, LANL / Ecole polytechnique, France
W205AB

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4D.1
    (Withdrawn) Electrically-driven Organic Lasers and Fast OLEDs

    Presenter: Graham Turnbull, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4D.2
    Building Solution-Processible Lasers by Decoupling the Optical Material from the Integrated Platform

    Presenter: Ivo Tanghe, University Ghent, Belgium

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4D.3
    Nanophotonics Applied to the Design of Nanocrystal Based Infrared Sensor

    Presenter: Emmanuel Lhuillier, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JM4D.4
    Colloidal Quantum Dots as Sources of Single Photons

    Presenter: Andrew Proppe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States


SM4E

Biophotonic Devices and Sensing

Presider: Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
W205CD

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.1
    Stimulated Raman Scattering Microscopy with a Widely Tunable Fiber Optical Parametric Oscillator and Ti:sapphire Laser

    Presenter: Shun Takahashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.6
    In Vivo Discontinuity Third-Harmonic-Generation Microscopy for Label-Free Imaging of Human Intraepidermal Nerve Fibers

    Presenter: Chi-Kuang Sun, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.2
    Utilizing K-means Clustering on Hyperspectral DO-SRS Images of the Mouse Hippocampus

    Presenter: Jorge Villazon, University of California San Diego, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.3
    Phase-Change-Material Trimmed, Fixed-Wavelength Slow Wave Michelson Interferometer Sensors for Low-Cost Chem-Bio Sensing Applications

    Presenter: Jianhao Shen, University of Dayton, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.4
    Ultra-sensitive Biomolecule Detection using a Metamaterial Absorber Inducing Strong Coupling

    Presenter: Mingyun Kim, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4E.5
    Following in van Leeuwenhoek’s Footsteps – Subwavelength Imaging by Contact Ball Lenses

    Presenter: Vasily Astratov, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States


SM4P

THz Metasurfaces

Presider: Tom Seifert, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
W209F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.1
    Controlled THz generation by plasmonic nonlinear metasurfaces

    Presenter: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.2
    Magnetically Controlled Multi-resonance Modes in Near-field Coupled Metasurfaces

    Presenter: NITYANANDA ACHARYYA, Mahindra University, India

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.3
    Continuous-wave Terahertz Difference-Frequency Generation from Intersubband Polaritonic Metasurface

    Presenter: Jonas Heiko Krakofsky, Walter-Schottky Institute (TU Munich), Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.4
    A High-Efficiency Terahertz Sensor Based on Surface Lattice Resonance Metasurface for Biochemical Detection

    Presenter: Hongshun Sun, Peking University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.5
    (Withdrawn) Mitigating Saturation Effects in Heterodyne Terahertz Detection with Plasmonic Nanoantenna Arrays

    Presenter: Joseph Hwang, UCLA, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SM4P.6
    Large Optical Tunability of Terahertz Third Harmonic Generation in Metamaterial

    Presenter: Kaixin Yu, Tsinghua University, China

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Highlighted Talk


FM4R

Quantum Estimation and Characterization

Presider: Animesh Datta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
W211

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.1
    Optimal Quantum Multi-Parameter Estimation with Few-Photon States

    Presenter: Caitlin Dobney, University of Toronto, Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.2
    Tomography of a Frequency-Bin Qubit

    Presenter: Richard Oliver, Columbia University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.3
    Threshold Quantum State Tomography

    Presenter: Diego Maragnano, University of Pavia, Italy

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.4
    Single Photon Entangled State Tomography in a Single Measurement Setup

    Presenter: Roey Shafran, Technion, Israel

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.5
    Variational Quantum Algorithm for Multiparameter Estimation

    Presenter: Valeria Cimini, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.6
    Measuring Bell Inequalities via Diffraction

    Presenter: Gilad Pollack, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FM4R.7
    Programmable high-dimensional mode-sorting of time-frequency states of single photons

    Presenter: Laura Serino, Universität Paderborn, Germany


AM4J

High-Speed Modulators

Presider: Xinru Wu, Intel Corporation, United States
W207D