• Technical Conference: 

    07 – 12 May 2023

  • Exhibition: 

    09 – 11 May 2023

Home > Schedule

2022 Schedule

Back to top

Friday, 20 May

05:00 — 07:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF1D

Virtual: Optical Computing and Quantum Photonics

Presider: Shengxi Huang, Pennsylvania State University, United States
VirtualRoom22

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.1
    Topological Photonics for Subwavelength Light-Matter Interaction

    Presenter: Siying Peng, Westlake University, China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.2
    Silicon Photonic Modulators With Electro-Optic Polymer Embedded Ladder-Slot Waveguide

    Presenter: Shunsuke Abe, Tohoku university, Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.3
    Spectroscopy and Mid-Infrared Laser Operation of “Mixed” Sesquioxide Ceramics Er:(Y,Sc)2O3

    Presenter: liza Basyrova, Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Matériaux et la Photonique (CIMAP), UMR 6252 CEA-CNRS-ENSICAEN, Université de Caen Normandie, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.4
    Towards Large-Scale Optical Computing System

    Presenter: Zhan Su, Lightelligence, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.5
    Dual-Polarity Photocurrent of MBE-Grown p-AlGaN/n-GaN p–n Nanowires

    Presenter: Danhao Wang, University of Sci. & Tech. of China, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1D.6
    Magneto-Optical Properties of Thin-Film EuS at Room Temperature.

    Presenter: Maryna Meretska, Harvard University, United States


SF1B

Virtual: Short Wave and Broadband Infrared Laser Systems

Presider: Lutz Winkelmann, DESY, Germany
VirtualRoom20

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.1
    (Withdrawn) HHG at the Carbon K-Edge Directly Driven by SRS Red-Shifted Pulses From an Yb Amplifier

    Presenter: Martin Dorner-Kirchner, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.2
    Kerr-Lens Mode-Locked Tm,Ho:CALGO Laser

    Presenter: Weidong Chen, Max Born Institute, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.3
    Generation of High-Power First-Order Laguerre-Gaussian Beam From a Solid-State Tm Laser at ~2 μm

    Presenter: Weidong Chen, Max Born Institute, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.4
    1-fs-Level Passive Pump-Seed-Pulse Synchronization in White Light Seeded OPCPA

    Presenter: Thomas Hülsenbusch, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.5
    Optical Parametric Amplification of sub-Cycle Shortwave Infrared Pulses

    Presenter: Y. C. Lin, RIKEN, Japan

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.6
    Multi-Millijoule Broadband Pulse Generation at 3 µm Through a 2-mm Pumped OPCPA

    Presenter: Fangjie Zhou, University of Central Florida, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1B.7
    Watt-Level, 1.7 μm Gain-Switched Fiber Laser Based on an Intracavity Tandemly-Pump Scheme

    Presenter: lu Zhang, Tianjin University, China


SF1C

Virtual: Photonic Integration II

Presider: Wei Jiang, Nanjing University, China
VirtualRoom21

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.1
    A Space-Efficient Optical Computing Chip Based on Diffractive Neural Network

    Presenter: HUIHUI ZHU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.2
    Compact, Spatial-Mode-Interaction-Free, Ultralow-Loss, Nonlinear Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Xinru Ji, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.3
    Integrated 2-µm Electro-Optic Modulator Based on Graphene-Silicon Slot-Waveguide Microring Resonator

    Presenter: chao luan, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.4
    High-Performance Dual-Polarization IQ Modulator Based on Hybrid Silicon and Lithium Niobate Platform

    Presenter: RanFeng Gan, South China Normal University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.5
    Cosmic Radiation Effect on Silicon Photonic Mach-Zehnder Modulator

    Presenter: Dun Mao, University of Delaware, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF1C.6
    Fast Chirped Ultral-low Noise Hybrid Integrated FMCW Laser Source

    Presenter: Liwei Tang, Tsinghua University, China


FF1A

Virtual: Thermodynamic Optics and Tailored Materials

Presider: Shima Fardad, University of Kansas, United States
VirtualRoom19

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.1
    (Withdrawn) Control of Optical Energy Distribution in Photonic Molecules by Using Uniform Gain

    Presenter: Sahin Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.2
    Weak and Strong Field Control of Valley Polarization in WSe2 Monolayer

    Presenter: Arqum Hashmi, Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Japan

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.3
    Fundamental Thermodynamic Noise in Crystalline Optical Materials

    Presenter: Vivishek Sudhir, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.4
    Enhanced Multiphoton Photoluminescence in Metaphotonics

    Presenter: Pavel Tonkaev, Australian National University, Australia

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.5
    Universality of Thermalization in Multimoded Nonlinear Optics

    Presenter: QI ZHONG, University of Central Florida, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.6
    Millimeter-Range Optical Trapping and Manipulation in Suspensions via Asymmetric Potentials

    Presenter: Shima Fardad, University of Kansas, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.7
    Network Analysis of Weyl Semimetal Photogalvanic Systems

    Presenter: Haokun Luo, University of Central Florida, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF1A.8
    Thermalization of Orbital Angular Momentum Beams in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Mario Zitelli, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy


08:00 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FF2I

Quantum Computation I

Presider: Michael Brodsky, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
Meeting Room 211B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.1

    Strolling Through a NISQ Processor

    Presenter: William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.2
    All-Optical Quantum State Engineering for Rotation-Symmetric Bosonic Codes

    Presenter: Rajveer Nehra, California Institute of Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.3
    Machine Learning Detection of Quantum Many-Body Localization Phase-Transition

    Presenter: Ron Ziv, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.4
    Spatiotemporal Quantum Parametric Mode Sorter

    Presenter: Santosh Kumar, Stevens Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.5
    Quantum Computing Chip With Error-Correction Encoding

    Presenter: Hui Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.6
    A Boson Sampling Chip for Graph Perfect Matching

    Presenter: Hui Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2I.7
    Generating Gottesman-Kitaev-Preskill Qubits Over Continuous-Variable Cluster States With Photon-Number-Resolving Measurements

    Presenter: Miller Eaton, University of Virginia, United States


FF2J

Quantum Sources and Their Characterization

Presider: alfred U'Ren,
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.1
    Engineering Joint Spectral Densities With Orbital Angular Momentum States in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Xiao Liu, Boston University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.2
    Transverse-Mode-Entangled Photon-Pair Generation in Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Dong Beom Kim, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.3
    Towards High Purity Heralded Single Photon Generation in Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: CJ Xin, Harvard University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.4
    Photon Trapping for Increased Efficiency of Cascaded Downconversion

    Presenter: Alexandre Leger, Université de Moncton, Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.5
    Telecom-Wavelength Bright Single Photon Sources With Post-Selected Indistinguishability

    Presenter: Changmin Lee, University of Maryland, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.6
    Measuring n-Photon Indistinguishability

    Presenter: Mathias PONT, C2N, France

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.7
    Joint Spectral Characterization of Cryogenic Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion

    Presenter: Nina Lange, Paderborn University, Germany

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2J.8
    Polarization-Entangled Photons From Ultrathin Nonlinear Layers

    Presenter: Vitaliy Sultanov, Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany


FF2L

Brillouin Process

Presider: mercedeh khajavikhan, United States
Meeting Room 212A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.1
    Optoacoustic Interactions for Computing and Signal Processing

    Presenter: Birgit Stiller, Max-Planck-Institute, Science of Light, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.2
    Computational and Theoretical Modeling of Acoustoelectrically Enhanced Brillouin Optomechanical Interactions in Piezoelectric Semiconductors

    Presenter: Matthew Storey, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.4
    Microresonator Brillouin Backaction Thermometry

    Presenter: Zhiquan Yuan, Caltech, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.5
    Phase Conjugation of Orbital Angular Momentum in Cylindrical Vector Beams by Stimulated Brillouin Scattering

    Presenter: Jean-Francois Bisson, Universite de Moncton, Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.6
    Brillouin Amplification of Helical Bloch Modes Carrying Optical Vortices

    Presenter: Xinglin Zeng, MPI for the science of light, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2L.3
    Suppressing Stimulated Brillouin Scattering by Selective Mode Excitation in Multimode Fibers

    Presenter: Chun-Wei Chen, Yale University, United States


FF2C

Advances in Nano-optics: Topological Effects

Presider: Paivi Törmä, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland
Executive Ballroom 210C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.1
    Topological Lasers With Epitaxially Grown InGaAs Nanowires on a SOI Substrate

    Presenter: Sang Soon Oh, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.2
    Eigenvalue Topology of Non-Hermitian Band Structures in Two and Three Dimensions

    Presenter: Casey Wojcik, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.3
    Moiré Effects in Silicon Photonic Nanowires

    Presenter: Judson Ryckman, Clemson University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.4
    Generation of Structured 3D Linear Space-Time Light Bullets Using Nonlocal Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Cheng Guo, Stanford University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.5
    Photonic Chern Insulators From two-Dimensional Atomic Lattices Interacting With a Single Surface Plasmon Polariton

    Presenter: . Rituraj, Stanford University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.6
    Tunable Bound States in the Continuum With High Q Factors

    Presenter: guiying hu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2C.7
    Enhanced Smith–Purcell Radiation From Photonic Flatband Resonances

    Presenter: Yi Yang, MIT, United States


FF2D

Meta-optics

Presider: Milan Palei, University of Notre Dame, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.1
    Three-Dimensional Optical Crystals Nanoprinted in a Hydrogel

    Presenter: Yannick Salamin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.2
    Patch-Type Wireless Power Transfer System Based on Electromagnetic Wave Focusing Metasurface for Bioimplantable Devices

    Presenter: Semin Jo, Soongsil University, Korea (the Republic of)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.3
    Fundamental Thickness Bounds for Wide-Field-of-View Metalenses

    Presenter: Shiyu Li, University of Southern California, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.5
    Height-Driven Symmetry Breaking for High-Q Resonances in All-Dielectric Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Andreas Tittl, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.6
    Imprinted Barium Titanate Metalenses With Broadband Focus

    Presenter: Helena Weigand, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.7
    Experimental Observations of Thermal Fluctuations of Metamaterial Optical Properties

    Presenter: Jun-Yu Ou, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.8
    Metasurfaces on Silicon Photonics for Simultaneous Emission Amplitude and Phase Control

    Presenter: Ping-Yen Hsieh, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF2D.4
    Wafer-Scale Single-Aperture Near-Infrared Metalens Fabricated by Deep UV Photolithography

    Presenter: Lidan Zhang, Pennsylvania State University, United States


SF2O

Photonic Modulation, Isolation and Switching

Presider: Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.1
    Mitigating Anomalous Sub-Megahertz Frequency Response of Electro-Optic Phase Modulators in X-cut Lithium Niobate on Insulator

    Presenter: Eric Puma, Harvard University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.2
    Photo-Refractive Switching of Micro-Ring Resonators via few-Layer Tellurium

    Presenter: Yahui Xiao, University of Delaware, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.3
    Dynamic Mapping of Temperature Using Phase-Change Materials

    Presenter: Nicholas Nobile, The University of Pittsburgh, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.4
    High Contrast Variable-Emissivity Coating Using Vanadium Dioxide

    Presenter: David Woolf, Physical Sciences Inc, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.5
    Optical Emission of Iron-Doped ZnSe Particles in a Chalcogenide Glass

    Presenter: Justin Cook, University of Central Florida, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.6
    Ultrafast all-Optical Switching Demonstrated on Bacteriorhodopsin and Photoactive Yellow Protein Films

    Presenter: Zsuzsanna Heiner, School of Analytical Sciences Adlershof, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2O.7
    (Withdrawn) An All-Dielectric, Spectrally Selective Emitter for Radiative Thermoregulation of Transparent Building Facades

    Presenter: Grisha Spektor, Schmidt Science Fellowship, United States


SF2N

Phase Change Materials Photonics

Presider: Sara Mouradian, University of Washington, United States
Meeting Room 212C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.1
    Nonvolatile Electrically Controllable Broadband Switches Based on Phase-Change Material GST

    Presenter: Rui Chen, University of Washington, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.2
    Ultra-Compact Nonvolatile Nanophotonic Modulators Employing Phase-Change Materials

    Presenter: Carlos Rios Ocampo, University of Maryland, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.3
    Plasmonically Enhanced Electronically Addressable Photonic Switches Incorporating Phase-Change Materials

    Presenter: Nikolaos Farmakidis, Oxford University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.4
    Ultrafast Switching in Integrated Photonics Using Antimony

    Presenter: Samarth Aggarwal, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.5
    Electrical Switching of Ge2Sb2Te5 Memory Cells Based on Silicon Photonic Waveguide Microheaters

    Presenter: Wen Zhou, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.6
    4-bit Ultra Low-Loss Cascaded Nonvolatile Photonic Memories Using Broadband Transparent Phase Change Materials

    Presenter: Jiawei Meng, The George Washington University, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2N.7
    Dynamically Tunable Harmonic Generation Using Hybrid Metasurfaces Incorporating Phase-Change Chalcogenides

    Presenter: Muliang Zhu, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States


SF2E

Few-cycle Pulses and CEP

Presider: Pamela Bowlan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2E.1
    New Generation Infrared Lasers for Driving Tabletop Attosecond X-ray Sources

    Presenter: Zenghu Chang, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2E.2
    Non-Perturbative Harmonic Generation in ZnO Driven by a Few-Cycle, 100 MHz Er:Fiber Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Daniel Lesko, NIST Time and Frequency Division, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2E.3
    Compact Few-Cycle Source in the Mid-Infrared by Adiabatic Difference Frequency Generation

    Presenter: Felix Ritzkowsky, DESY, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2E.4
    CEP-Stable Single-Cycle Pulses From a Cr:ZnS Laser

    Presenter: Maciej Kowalczyk, Center for Molecular Fingerprinting Research Nonprofit LLC., Hungary

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2E.5
    Direct CEP Stabilization of a High-Repetition Rate, few-Cycle OPCPA Chain With a Single Feedback Loop, Employing a Stereo-ATI

    Presenter: D Hoff, Lund University, Sweden


SF2G

Integrated Light Sources

Presider: Alan Wang, Oregon State University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.1
    Towards CMOS-Compatible High Power Modelocked Laser and Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Neetesh Singh, German Electron Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.2
    High-Power Fully-Integrated Frequency Comb Generation

    Presenter: Andres Gil-Molina, Columbia university, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.3
    A Chip-Based, 1 Hz Integrated Linewidth Laser

    Presenter: Joel Guo, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.4
    III-v Lasers on Silicon by Selective Area Heteroepitaxy

    Presenter: Si Zhu, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.5
    Low-Threshold Thulium-Silicon Microdisk Lasers

    Presenter: Khadijeh Miarabbas Kiani, McMaster University, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.6
    Lithium-Niobate-Based Narrow-Linewidth Integrated Lasers With Petahertz Frequency Tuning Rate

    Presenter: Viacheslav Snigirev, EPFL, Switzerland

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2G.7
    Sub-Milliwatt Coherent Microcomb Generation

    Presenter: Lin Chang, University of California Santa Barbara, United States


SF2K

Novel Applications

Presider: Imbert Wang,
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.1
    Photonic Integrated Cascade-Inhibited Brillouin Laser With sub-100-mHz Fundamental Linewidth

    Presenter: KAIKAI LIU, UC Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.2
    LightHash: Experimental Evaluation of a Photonic Cryptocurrency

    Presenter: Sunil Pai, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.3
    Free-Form Micro-Optical Reflectors for Broadband and Low-Loss Fiber-to-Chip Coupling

    Presenter: Luigi Ranno, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.4
    LED-on-CMOS Digital Light Projector With 128x128 Pixels, 0.5 Mfps Frame Rate and Nanosecond Pulse Capability

    Presenter: Michael Strain, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.5
    Chip-Integrated Full-Stokes Polarimetric Imaging Sensor

    Presenter: Jiawei Zuo, Arizona State Univerisity, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.6
    An Environmentally-Robust Visible Optical Clockwork Capable of Supporting Instabilities Below 1×10-17

    Presenter: Henry Timmers, Vescent Photonics, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2K.7
    Integrated Photonics for a Compact Strontium Optical Clock

    Presenter: Sindhu Jammi, National Institute of Science and Technology, United States


SF2H

Ultrashort Pulsed Fiber Laser Systems

Presider: Logan Wright, Cornell University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.1
    120-fs Pulse Generation and Single-Pulse Trapping of Stretched-Pulse Solitons in Fiber Kerr Resonators

    Presenter: Xue Dong, University of Rochester, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.2
    Ultrashort Pulse Generation From Fiber Kerr Resonators Based on Chirped Solitons

    Presenter: William Renninger, University of Rochester, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.3
    All Polarization-Maintaining Wavelength-Tunable Femtosecond Mode-Locked Fiber Laser Based on Strain Controlled Lyot-Filter

    Presenter: XIANGNAN SUN, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.4
    Self-Starting and low-Noise Counter-Propagating all-Normal-Dispersion (CANDi) Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Bowen Li, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.5
    Mamyshev Oscillator-Amplifier Integrated Ytterbium-Doped All-Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Vincent Boulanger, COPL, Canada

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.6
    Spectral Peaking in Ultrashort Pulse Fiber Lasers With Molecular Gas Cell

    Presenter: Norihiko Nishizawa, Nagoya University, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2H.7
    Accurate Modelling of Mode-Locked Dynamics in Fibre Lasers

    Presenter: Bhaswar Dutta Gupta, The Photon Factory, University of Auckland, New Zealand


SF2M

Biophotonic and High Power Applications

Presider: Tianyu Wang, Cornell University, United States
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2M.1
    Smart and Agile 84 W fs Yb-Fiber Laser for Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Haydar Salman, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2M.2
    Experimental Demonstration of Optical Beamforming on a Dispersion-Engineered Heterogeneous Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: Mario Ureña Gisbert, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2M.3
    Liquid-Crystal Optical Electrodes for Neural Interfacing

    Presenter: Francois Ladouceur, University of New South Wales, Australia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2M.4
    Recent Progress on Single-Frequency EYDFAs for Gravitational Wave Detection

    Presenter: Phillip Booker, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2M.5
    Coherent Combining of Broadband Radiation Using Multicore Fibers With Square Array of Coupled Cores

    Presenter: Alexey Andrianov, Institute of Applied Physics of RAS, Russian Federation


SF2F

Frequency Comb-Based Spectroscopy and Sensing

Presider: Kasper Van Gasse, Stanford University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.1
    Dual-Comb Absorption Spectroscopy of CeO in a Laser-Produced Plasma

    Presenter: Ryan Rhoades, University of Arizona, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.2
    Fourier Transform Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy Using an Optical Frequency Comb Source

    Presenter: Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes, France

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.3
    Single-Cavity Dual-Comb for Spectroscopy and Ranging Applications

    Presenter: Oliver Heckl, University of Vienna, Austria

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.4
    Dual Comb Ranging and Rotation Sensing With Orbital Angular Momentum

    Presenter: Alex Anderson, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.5
    Delay-Augmented Spectrometry for Target Classification Using a Frequency-Comb LiDAR

    Presenter: Yu Han, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.7
    Frequency-Agility Probes Enable High Spatial Resolution for Digital Optical Frequency Comb-Based Fast BOTDA

    Presenter: Huan He, Huazhong University of Science and Tech., China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF2F.6
    Long-Distance Ranging With Fiber-Frontend-Based LiDAR Using a Free-Running Dual-Comb Laser

    Presenter: Sandro Camenzind, ETH Zurich, Switzerland


JF2A

Symposium on Light Control in Complex Medium: Fundamentals and Applications I

Presider: Hui Cao,
Executive Ballroom 210A

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2A.1
    Quantum Holograms With Quantum Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Peter Lloyd, University of California Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2A.2
    Long Wave Infrared Wavefront Reconstruction Through Complex Media

    Presenter: Anwesh Bhattacharya, Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris, Université PSL, CNRS, 1 Rue Jussieu, 75005 Paris, France, France

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2A.3
    Wavefront Shaping for Wireless Communications With Reconfigurable Intelligent Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Mathias Fink, Ecole Sup Physique Chimie Industrielles, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2A.4
    Novel Optical Devices Based on Photon Manipulation in Nanostructure

    Presenter: Yidong Huang, Tsinghua University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2A.5
    Time-Delay Eigenstates in Light-Scattering Media.

    Presenter: Allard Mosk, Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands


JF2B

Symposium on Topological Lasers I

Executive Ballroom 210B

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2B.1
    Topological Light Sources and Lasers

    Presenter: Rushin Contractor, University of California, Berkeley, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2B.2
    Theory of Topological Lasers and of Their Coherence

    Presenter: Iacopo Carusotto, INO-CNR, Italy

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2B.3
    Chiral Microcavity Lasers

    Presenter: Alberto Amo, Laboratory PhLAM - CNRS - University of Lille, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF2B.4
    Topological Nano/Micro/High-Power Lasers

    Presenter: Yasutomo Ota, Keio University, Japan


10:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FF3J

Quantum Computation II

Presider: Michael Brodsky, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
Meeting Room 211B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.1
    Experimental Resource-Efficient Photonic Variational Quantum Eigensolver

    Presenter: DongHwa LEE, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.2
    Programming Multi-Mode Quantum Circuits in Complex Scattering Media

    Presenter: Saroch Leedumrongwatthanakun, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.3
    Destructive Controlled Phase Gate Using Linear Optics

    Presenter: Saurabh Shringarpure, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.4
    Experimental Demonstration of a Spatial Mode Quantum Gate Assisted by Diffractive Deep Neural Networks

    Presenter: Qianke Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.5
    Experimental Realization of Non-Adiabatic Holonomic Quantum Gates

    Presenter: Vera Neef, Institut für Physik, Universität Rostock, Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.6
    Quantum Information Processing of Spatially Entangled Photons With a Programmable Light Converter

    Presenter: Ohad Lib, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3J.7
    Photonic Simulation Tools for Quantum Applications

    Presenter: Ryan Camacho, Brigham Young University, United States


FF3K

Components for Quantum Networks

Presider: Sara Mouradian, University of Washington, United States
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.1
    Three-Way Frequency Beamsplitter

    Presenter: Richard Oliver, Columbia University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.2
    Quantum Interface for Telecom Ultrafast and Nanosecond Light Pulses

    Presenter: Filip Sosnicki, University of Warsaw, Poland

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.3
    8-Channel Quantum Photonic Network Switch

    Presenter: Kevin Palm, The MITRE Corporation, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.4
    Electric-Field Programmable Spin Arrays for Scalable Quantum Repeaters

    Presenter: Hanfeng Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.5
    A Phase-Coherent on-Chip Single-Photon SWAP Gate

    Presenter: Xiang Cheng, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.6
    Information Extraction in Photon Counting Experiments

    Presenter: Timon Schapeler, Paderborn University, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3K.7
    an Atomic Frequency Comb Memory in Rare-Earth Doped Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Yuqi Zhao, University of Maryland, College Park, United States


FF3C

Nonlinear and Quantum Plasmonics

Presider: Polina Vabishchevich, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
Executive Ballroom 210C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.5
    Continuous-Wave mid-Infrared to Visible Frequency Upconversion With a Molecular Optomechanical Nanocavity

    Presenter: Wen Chen, EPFL, Switzerland

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.1
    Quantum-Coherent Light-Electron Interaction in an SEM

    Presenter: Tomas Chlouba, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.2
    Observing the Modification of Quantum Statistics of Plasmonic Systems

    Presenter: Chenglong You, Louisiana State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.3
    Plasmon-Enhanced Quantum Emission From Spin Defects in Two-Dimensional Hexagonal Boron Nitride

    Presenter: Xiaohui Xu, Purdue University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.4
    Fluorescence Enhancement of Er3+-Ions Using Reverse Hybrid Plasmonic Nano-Focusing

    Presenter: Nicholas Gusken, Imperial College, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.6
    Electron-Beam Spectroscopies as Probes of Quantum Effects in Nanoplasmonics

    Presenter: Paulo Andre Goncalves, ICFO The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3C.7
    Tunable Optical Switches Based on Spin Valley Quantum Coherence in Hybrid WS2-Metallic Nanoantenna Systems

    Presenter: Seyed Sadeghi, University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States


FF3N

New Methods in Ultrafast Lasers and Strong-field Physics

Presider: Emma Springate, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, United Kingdom
Meeting Room 212B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.1
    Simultaneously Tracking Tens of Reaction Pathways Initiated by Tunnel Ionization of Organic Molecules

    Presenter: Marcos Dantus, Michigan State University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.2
    Magnetic Field Amplification in Relativistic Laser-Driven Implosion of a Gas-Density Structured Target

    Presenter: Jesse Griff-McMahon, Princeton University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.3
    Verifying the Frequency Resolved Optical Switching Technique to Accurately Characterize Multi-Octave IR Pulse

    Presenter: Adrien Longa, INRS, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.4
    Single-Shot Spatiospectral Characterization of Ultrafast Pulse-Beams

    Presenter: David Goldberger, Colorado School of Mines, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.5
    In-Situ Structuring of Liquid Droplets for Efficient Relativistic Electron Energy Plasma With mJ Class Lasers Provided

    Presenter: Manchikanti Krishnamurthy, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3N.6
    Coherent Diffraction Imaging of Ultrafast Dynamics in Single Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Daniela Rupp, ETH Zürich, Switzerland


FF3D

Chiral and Rotational Structures

Presider: Farid Kalhor, Purdue University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.1
    Magneto-Optical Nonreciprocity Without 3D Chirality: Archimedean Spirals on InSb

    Presenter: Peisong Peng, Tulane University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.2
    Chiral-Symmetric Higher-Order Topological Phases Protected by Multipole Winding Number Invariants

    Presenter: Alexander Cerjan, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.3
    Metasurface Based Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexing and Demultiplexing at E-Band Frequency

    Presenter: Hyeongju Chung, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.4
    Planar Terahertz Toroidal Meta-Device for Efficient Polarization Conversion

    Presenter: Angana Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.5
    Localization From the Twisted Bilayer Dielectric Photonic Crystal Slabs

    Presenter: Haoning Tang, Harvard University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.6
    (Withdrawn) MAnipulating Laser Emission Chirality Through Metasurface-Structured Microcavity

    Presenter: Zhiyi Yuan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.7
    Experimental Investigation for the Causes of Orbital-Angular-Momentum Modal Coupling Through a Dynamic Random Turbulent Medium

    Presenter: Haoqian Song, University of Southern California, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF3D.8
    Tailoring the Spectral Response of Multilayered Chiral Mid-Infrared Metamaterials

    Presenter: Hannah Barnard, University of Exeter, United Kingdom


SF3L

Laser Induced Surface Effects

Presider: Anthony Valenzuela, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3L.1
    Femtosecond Laser Materials Processing and Applications

    Presenter: Chunlei Guo, U of Rochester, The Institute of Optics, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3L.2
    Topographical, Structural and Chemical Nanopatterning of Ultrafast Laser Irradiated Surfaces

    Presenter: Jean-Philippe Colombier, Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3L.3
    Influence of Defects on the Femtosecond Laser Damage Resistance of Multi-Layer Dielectric Grating

    Presenter: Simin Zhang, The Ohio State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3L.4
    Towards Efficient Nanostructuring of Silica Glass by Elliptically Polarized Ultrafast Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Yuhao Lei, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


SF3I

Controlling the Properties of Light

Presider: Ioan Dancus, IFIN-HH/ELI-NP, Romania
Meeting Room 211A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.1
    Influence of the in-Stretcher Beam Size on the Temporal Contrast of CPA Laser Systems

    Presenter: Simon Roeder, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Germany

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.2
    (Withdrawn) Diode Laser Pumped cw Single-Mode Ruby Laser

    Presenter: Walter Luhs, Photonic Engineering, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.3
    Start-to-End Software Model: Engineering and
    Reverse-Engineering Laser Systems

    Presenter: Jack Hirschman, Stanford University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.4
    Observance of Lasing and Amplification in the First Titanium Doped Sapphire Whispering-Gallery Laser

    Presenter: Farhan Azeem, The Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies, New Zealand

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.5
    Ultraviolet Orbital Angular Momentum Generation Through a Second-Harmonic Process

    Presenter: Kunjian Dai, Clemson University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.6
    Improvement in fs pre-Pulse and ps Pedestal in the J-KAREN-P Laser Facility

    Presenter: Hiromitsu Kiriyama, National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.7
    In-Cavity Beam Cleaning by Anti-Resonant Hollow-Core Fiber Spliced to Multimode Yb-Doped Fiber

    Presenter: Huizi Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3I.8
    Galaxy Waves: 3D Inhomogeneous Auto-Accelerating Beams

    Presenter: Yijie Shen, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


SF3P

Lasers and Parametric Sources

Presider: Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.1
    Full-Silica Metamaterial to Tailor Polarization State of UV High Power Lasers

    Presenter: Jerome Neauport, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique, France

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.2
    ZPAN: a New Organic Nonlinear Optical Crystal for THz Generation

    Presenter: Matthew Lutz, Brigham Young University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.4
    Nanoscale Parametric Sources

    Presenter: Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research & Technology, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.5
    Low-Threshold Lasing in GeSnOI Microdisk Lasers With Reduced Defect Density

    Presenter: Melvina Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.6
    Programmable Microlaser Array Enabled by Living Biomaterials

    Presenter: GONG XUERUI, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.7
    Fabrication and Characterization of Baria-Silicate Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers

    Presenter: Saber Jalilpiran, Laval university, Canada

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3P.3
    Heteroepitaxial Growth of Mixed OP-GaAsP Periodic Structures and Second-Harmonic Generation

    Presenter: Valentin Petrov, Max Born Institute, Germany


SF3O

Low-Loss Integrated Photonics

Presider: Carlos Rios Ocampo, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
Meeting Room 212C

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.1
    250C Process for < 2dB/m Ultra-Low Loss Silicon Nitride Integrated Photonic Waveguides

    Presenter: Debapam Bose, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.2
    Optical Properties of Silicon-Rich Silicon Nitride for Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Natale Pruiti, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.3
    Low Thermal Noise TiO2-Doped GeO2 for Gravitational Wave Detectors

    Presenter: Aaron Davenport, Colorado State University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.4
    Nonlinear Loss and Damage Threshold in Silicon Photonic Waveguides: Modelling and Experimental Verification

    Presenter: Stefan Singer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.5
    Inference of Process Variations in Silicon Photonics From Characterization Measurements

    Presenter: Zhengxing Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.6
    Cosmic Radiation Reduced Photo-Thermal Dispersion in Silicon Micro-Ring Resonators

    Presenter: Lorry Chang, University of Delaware, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.7
    Thermo-Optic Characterization of SU-8 at Cryogenic Temperature

    Presenter: Trisha Chakraborty, University of Maryland, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3O.8
    Analyzing Thermal Tolerance of Mirror-Based Optical Redistribution for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Fumi Nakamura, Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA), Japan


SF3E

Ultrashort Pulse Characterization and Control

Presider: Pamela Bowlan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.1
    Single-Shot Cross-Correlation of Counter-Propagating Pulses in a Disordered Nonlinear Crystal

    Presenter: Christophe Dorrer, Laboratory for Laser Energetics, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.2
    Single-Shot Laser Waveform Measurement in the Short-Wave Infrared Using Fluorescence Emission in a Solid

    Presenter: Tran-Chau Truong, University of Central Florida, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.3
    Pulsefront-Tilt Correction of Laser Pulses by Angular Dispersion Management

    Presenter: Samuel Buck, UKRI STFC CLF, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.4
    Dispersion Adjusting Knife Edge Scan for Optimization of Simultaneously Spatially and Temporally Focused Ultrafast Pulses

    Presenter: Alex Wilhelm, Colorado School of Mines, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.5
    Seeing the Light Wave: on-Chip Sampling of Electric Fields With Attosecond Resolution

    Presenter: Phillip Keathley, Massachussetts Institute of Technology, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.6
    Phase-Sensitive Femtosecond Detection in the Infrared With a Third-Order Nonlinear Interaction

    Presenter: Hannes Kempf, University of Konstanz, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3E.7
    Ultrashort Pulse-Beam Characterization Using Femtosecond Interferometric Shack-Hartmann Frequency Resolved Optical Gating

    Presenter: Patrick Hunt, Colorado School of Mines, United States


SF3G

Quantum Photonics

Presider: Sungwon Chung, Neuralink Corporation, United States
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.1
    Expanding the Quantum Photonic Toolbox With Low-Loss AlGaAs-on-Insulator

    Presenter: Joshua Castro, UC Santa Barbara, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.2
    On-Chip Temporal Coherence Synthesis for Classical and Quantum Waveform Processing

    Presenter: Mario Chemnitz, INRS-EMT, Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.3
    Demonstration of Single-Photon Synapses

    Presenter: Saeed Khan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.4
    2D Quantum Emitters for Integrated Quantum Photonics

    Presenter: Sejeong KIM, University of Melbourne, Australia

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.5
    Photonic Topological Baths for Quantum Simulation

    Presenter: Abhi Saxena, University of Washington, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.6
    Low-Noise Near-Ultraviolet Photonic Integrated Lasers

    Presenter: Anat Siddharth, EPFL, Switzerland

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3G.7
    High-Gain Photoreceiver Module Integrated With QD-SOA for High-Baud-Rate Optical Communication

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan


SF3H

Dispersion and Nonlinearity Managed Fiber Systems

Presider: Logan Wright, Cornell University, United States
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.1
    Temporal Soliton in a Fiber Laser Cavity With a Detuned Injected Signal for Ultra-Dense Optical Frequency Comb Generation

    Presenter: Nicolas Englebert, Universite libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.2
    All-Optical Nonlinear Noise Suppression in State-of-the-art Fiber Oscillators and Amplifiers

    Presenter: Marvin Edelmann, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.3
    MW-Level Pulses From an All-Fiber and Self-Starting Femtosecond Oscillator

    Presenter: Henry Haig, Cornell University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.4
    Breathing Solitons in a Passively Harmonic Mode-Locked Fibre Laser

    Presenter: Qianqian Huang, Key Laboratory of Specialty Fiber Optics and Optical Access Network, Shanghai University, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.5
    Farey-Fraction Frequency Locking of a Breather Ultrafast Fibre Laser

    Presenter: Sonia Boscolo, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3H.6
    Energy Conversion Efficiency of High-Order Raman Solitons

    Presenter: Robi Kormokar, McGill University, Canada


SF3F

Advanced Spectroscopic Sensing Techniques

Presider: Nathan Dvorak, University of Michigan, United States
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.1
    Spectrometer-Free Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy Using an Electrically Tunable Bilayer Graphene Detector

    Presenter: Kyung-Han Hong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.2
    Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy for Accurate Carbon Dioxide Transition Intensities Near 1.96 μm

    Presenter: D. Bailey, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.3
    High-Speed Compressive Spectroscopy at 3.3 µm by Spectral Shaping With a Digital Micromirror Device

    Presenter: Jake Charsley, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.4
    Deep UV Raman and Fluorescence Spectroscopy and Spatial/Spectral Imaging on Mars and on Earth

    Presenter: William Hug, Photon Systems, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.5
    Active Hyperspectral Imager Based on a Supercontinuum Laser and a MEMS Fabry–Pérot Interferometer

    Presenter: Timo Dönsberg, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.6
    Mid-Infrared Upconversion Time-Stretch Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Kazuki Hashimoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3F.7
    Antiresonant Hollow Core Fiber-Based Photothermal Interferometry of Nitric Oxide at 5.26 µm With Parts-per-Billion Sensitivity

    Presenter: Karol Krzempek, Wroclaw University of Science and Tech., Poland


JF3A

Symposium on Light Control in Complex Medium: Fundamentals and Applications II

Presider: Hui Cao,
Executive Ballroom 210A

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.1
    Random Lasers, Complex Systems and the Nobel Prize in Physics 2021

    Presenter: Anderson S. Gomes, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.2
    Field-Resolved High-Order Nonlinearities in a Free-Running Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser

    Presenter: Josef Riepl, University of Regensburg, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.3
    Controlling Spatial Coherence With a Complex Medium

    Presenter: Alfonso Nardi, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.4
    3D Dynamic Lensing via Enhanced Light-Sound Interactions

    Presenter: Hamid-Reza Chabok, University of Southern California, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.5
    Designing Visual Appearance With Correlated Disordered Structures

    Presenter: Silvia Vignolini, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3A.6
    Nanometer-Precision Long-Distance LiDAR Using Soliton Microcombs

    Presenter: Hao-Jing Chen, Peking University, China


SF3M

DSP and Techniques for Coherent Transmission

Presider: Mihaela Dinu, LGS Labs - CACI, United States
Meeting Room 212A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.1
    A Novel Learned Volterra-Based Scheme for Time-Domain Nonlinear Equalization

    Presenter: Nelson Castro Salgado, Aston University, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.2
    Mach-Zehnder FOPA for Dual Polarization Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed 100G Signal Amplification

    Presenter: Florent Bessin, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, United Kingdom

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.3
    Transmission of 100 GBaud 64QAM Using an All-Silicon IQ Modulator

    Presenter: Essam Berikaa, McGill University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.4
    4-Channel DWDM System Using Optical Frequency Combs and Active Demultiplexer for Data Center Interconnects

    Presenter: Syed Ahmad, Dublin City University, Ireland

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.5
    SNR Enhanced Coherent-Lite Transmission Using an Intensity-Noise-Suppressed ASE Source

    Presenter: Yetian Huang, Shanghai University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.6
    Two-Dimensional Transmission of Four-Dimensional LDPC-Coded Modulation With Slepian Sequences for DSP-Free 40 km Metro Network Transmission

    Presenter: Xiao Han, University of Arizona, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.7
    Low Distortion Brillouin Amplification Enhanced With a Power Limiting SOA for Coherent Communications

    Presenter: Mark Pelusi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF3M.8
    Geometric Parameter Extraction-Based Receiver IQ Imbalance Correction for MQAM Systems

    Presenter: Sameer Mir, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India


JF3B

Symposium on Topological Lasers II

Executive Ballroom 210B

Special Symposium
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3B.2
    Recent Progress in Synthetic Dimensions and Topological Structures in Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Tomoki Ozawa, Tohoku University, Japan

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3B.3
    Experimental Realization of Topological Parametric Phonon Lasers

    Presenter: Xiankai Sun, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    JF3B.1
    Electrically Driven Topological Quantum Cascade Lasers With Polarization Controls

    Presenter: Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


14:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FS4B

Single Emitters and Light-matter Interactions

Presider: Shuo Sun, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
Executive Ballroom 210B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.1
    Bright Zero-Phonon Transition From Point Defect-Stacking Fault Complexes in Silicon Carbide Nanowires

    Presenter: Jin Hee Lee, UNIST, Korea (the Republic of)

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.2
    Bright, Narrow-Linewidth Color Centers in Silicon Carbide-on-Insulator Microresonators

    Presenter: Daniil Lukin, Stanford University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.3
    Strong Phase Modulation of Single Photons With Surface Acoustic Wave Cavities

    Presenter: Zixuan Wang, CU Boulder, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.4
    Deterministic Creation of Tunable Single Photon Emitters in Bilayer WSe2

    Presenter: Adina Ripin, University of Washington, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.5
    Large Scale Deterministic Creation of Single Photon Emitters in Silicon Nitride Nanopillars

    Presenter: Samuel Peana, Purdue University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.6
    Room-Temperature Optically Detected Magnetic Resonance of Single Defects in Hexagonal Boron Nitride

    Presenter: Hannah Stern, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.7
    Optical Two-Dimensional Coherent Spectroscopy of Cold Atoms

    Presenter: Danfu Liang, Florida International University, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FS4B.8
    Dissipative Kerr Solitons in a Warm Atomic Vapor System

    Presenter: Zhifan Zhou, University of Maryland, United States


FF4I

Entanglement

Presider: Michael Brodsky, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
Meeting Room 211B

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.1
    Experimental Zero Photon Subtraction

    Presenter: Todd Pittman, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.2
    Frequency-bin Bell State Generation via Successive Single and Dual Spectral-Line Pumping

    Presenter: Suparna Seshadri, Purdue University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.3
    Augmenting the Sensing Performance of Entangled Photon Pairs Through Asymmetry

    Presenter: Isaac Jonas, Bar-Ilan university, Israel

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.4
    High-Dimensional Frequency Entanglement Certification

    Presenter: Meritxell Cabrejo, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.5
    Experimental Single-Copy Entanglement Distillation

    Presenter: Sebastian Ecker, IQOQI Vienna, Austria

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.6
    Remotely Establishing Polarization Entanglement by Entanglement Transfer

    Presenter: Sebastian Ecker, IQOQI Vienna, Austria

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4I.7
    Photon-Pair Generation in a Heterogeneous Silicon Photonic Chip

    Presenter: Neil MacFarlane, Johns Hopkins University, United States


FF4A

Quantum Sensing

Presider: Magdalena Stobinska, University of Warsaw, Poland
Executive Ballroom 210A

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.2
    Quantum Receiver Enhanced by Adaptive Learning

    Presenter: Chaohan Cui, The University of Arizona, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.3
    Telecom Quantum Network Node via Atom-Nanophotonic Coupling

    Presenter: Noah Glachman, University of Chicago, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.4
    Reference Frames in Astronomical Interferometry

    Presenter: Yunkai Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.5
    Entanglement-Enhanced Optomechanical Sensing

    Presenter: Yi Xia, University of Arizona, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.6
    Towards a Fully Connected Many-User Entanglement Distribution Quantum Network Within Deployed Telecommunications Fibre-Optic Infrastructure

    Presenter: Marcus Clark, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.1
    Experimental Entanglement-Enhanced Covert Sensing

    Presenter: Zheshen Zhang, University of Arizona, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.7
    Approaching Helstrom Bound Using Single-Shot Quantum Measurement Confidences

    Presenter: Ivan Burenkov, NIST, United States

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4A.8
    Supersensitive Optical Phase Measurement Using a Novel Deterministic Multi-Photon Noon State

    Presenter: Giora Peniakov, Technion, Israel


FF4J

Heterogeneous Quantum Platforms

Presider: Galan Moody,
Meeting Room 211C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.1
    Scalable Quantum Information Processing Architecture Using a Programmable Array of Spin-Photon Interfaces

    Presenter: Linsen Li, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.2
    Reconfigurable Lithium Niobate Nanophotonic Circuits
    for Quantum Information Processing With InAs/GaAs Quantum Dot Single-Photon Sources

    Presenter: Francesco Lenzini, University of Münster, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.3
    Monolithic Integration of Single-Photon Detectors With low-Loss Reconfigurable LNOI Optical Circuits

    Presenter: Emma Lomonte, University of Münster, Germany

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.4
    Ultra-Broadband Quadrature Squeezing With Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Nanophotonics

    Presenter: Pao-Kang Chen, University of Arizona, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.5
    AlGaAsOI Photonics and Low-Loss Links for High-Speed Entanglement-Based Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: Trevor Steiner, University of California, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4J.6
    Integration of GaAs Waveguides With Quantum Dots on Silicon Substrates for Quantum Photonic Circuits

    Presenter: Atefeh Shadmani, Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark


FF4N

Nonlinear Processes in Sub-wavelength Systems, 2D Materials, and Metasurfaces

Presider: Xu Yi, University of Virginia, United States
Meeting Room 212C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.1
    Cascaded Second Order Optical Nonlinearities in a Dielectric Metasurface

    Presenter: Sylvain Gennaro, Sandia National laboratories, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.2
    All-Optical, Tunable Third Harmonic Generation in the Ultraviolet Range Using Reconfigurable Chalcogenide Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Jiannan Gao, Duke University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.3
    Time Domain Modeling of Inhomogeneous Broadening in Nonlinear Optics

    Presenter: Ludmila Prokopeva, Purdue University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.4
    Enhancing Polariton Nonlinearity via Interlayer Excitons in Bilayer MoS2

    Presenter: Biswajit Datta, City university of New York, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.5
    Highly Efficient High-Harmonic Generation From Artificially Stacked 2D Materials

    Presenter: Christian Heide, Stanford PULSE Institute, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.6
    Nonlinearity-Induced Nonreciprocity in Passive Silicon Gratings Supporting Quasi-Bound States in the Continuum

    Presenter: Michele Cotrufo, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.7
    Optical Bistability of a Nanowire at Microwatt Power Levels

    Presenter: Domitrios Papas, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4N.8
    High-Harmonic Generation From Subwavelength Resonators

    Presenter: Anastasia Zalogina, Australian National University, Australia


FF4C

Advances in Nano-Optics: Two-Dimensional and Novel Materials

Presider: Joel Kuttruff, Universität Konstanz, Germany
Executive Ballroom 210C

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.1
    Tailoring Spontaneous Emission Rates From Atomic Systems With Shaped Free-Electron Wavepackets

    Presenter: Jeremy Lim, Singapore University of Technology and d, Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.2
    Thickness Dependent Optical Properties of Plasmonic Transdimensional Titanium Nitride

    Presenter: Deesha Shah, Purdue University, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.3
    Light-Induced Tunable Optical Properties of 1T-TaS2 at Different Temperature

    Presenter: Gururaj Naik, Rice University, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.4
    Quantum Recoil in Free Electron-Driven Spontaneous Emission From van der Waals Crystals

    Presenter: Sunchao Huang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.5
    Complete Coupling of Light Into Surface Polaritons

    Presenter: Eduardo Dias, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.6
    Imaging Dynamics of Optical Vortices in 2D Materials

    Presenter: Yaniv Kurman, Israel Institute of technology, Israel

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4C.7
    Hot Carrier Photodection in Graphene Coupled to a Plasmonc Grating via 1D Electrodes

    Presenter: Christian Frydendahl, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel


FF4D

Quantum Phenomena

Presider: Anthony Hoffman, University of Notre Dame, United States
Executive Ballroom 210D

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.1
    Long-Range Dipole-Dipole Interactions in a Plasmonic Lattice

    Presenter: Ashwin Boddeti, Purdue University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.2
    Coherent Backscattering of Entangled Photon Pairs

    Presenter: Mamoon Safadi, Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel, Israel

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.3
    Generation of Different Polarization States Simultaneously With a Metasurface for on-Chip Quantum Information Technology

    Presenter: Yajun Gao, Nanjing University, China

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.4
    Metasurface Blue-Detuned Atom Trap Arrays Using Singularity Engineering

    Presenter: Soon Wei Daniel Lim, Harvard University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.5
    Non-Hermitian Skin Effect and Point-gap Topology in Photonic Crystals

    Presenter: Janet Zhong, Stanford University, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.6
    Observation of a Bimorphic Floquet Topological Insulator

    Presenter: Julius Beck, University of Rostock, Germany

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    FF4D.7
    Group Theory Approach for Designing Symmetry Protected Degenerate Bound States in the Continuum in Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Chloe Doiron, Sandia National Laboratories, United States


SF4K

Functional Surfaces and 2D Materials

Presider: Emroz Khan, Purdue University, United States
Meeting Room 211D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.1
    Plasmonically Enhanced Second Harmonic Generation of Weyl Semimetal TaAs Through Field Confinement

    Presenter: Morris Yang, Purdue University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.2
    Optical Damage and Defect Generation in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides Unnder Ultrafast Excitation

    Presenter: Sabeeh Irfan Ahmad, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.3
    Functional Surfaces and Nanoparticle Fabrication by Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Processing.

    Presenter: Anne-Marie Kietzig, McGill University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.4
    Large >0.2dB/µm MOdulation Depth Double-Layer Graphene Electro-Absorption Modulator on Slot Waveguide

    Presenter: ChengHan Wu, imec, Belgium

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.5
    Funneling of Lattice Vibrations Through Topological Phathways in Mid-Infrared Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Sriram Guddala, City College of New York, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.6
    Fine Structure Splitting and Exciton Interactions in MoWSe2 Single-Crystal

    Presenter: Pravrati Taank, IISER Bhopal, India

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4K.7
    Realization of Resonant Optical Metasurfaces With Maximal and Tunable Chiral Response

    Presenter: Tan Shi, Jinan University, China


SF4F

Nonlinear Optical Technologies for Neural Networks and Machine Learning Applications

Presider: Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp, United States
Executive Ballroom 210F

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.1
    Opportunities and Challenges for Deep Physical Neural Networks Based on Nonlinear Optical Pulse Propagation

    Presenter: Logan Wright, Cornell University, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.2
    Optical Convolutional Neural Network With Atomic Nonlinearity

    Presenter: Mingwei Yang, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt, Germany

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.3
    Application of Machine Learning to Ultrafast Nonlinear Dynamics

    Presenter: Goëry Genty, Tampereen Yliopisto, Finland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.4
    Simulating Phase Transition in Two-Dimensional Ising Model on Coherent Ising Machine

    Presenter: Hiroki Takesue, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.5
    All-Photonic Artificial Neural Network Processor via Nonlinear Optics

    Presenter: Stefan Krastanov, MIT, United States

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4F.6
    SOA-Based all-Optical Neuron With Reconfigurable Nonlinear Activation Functions

    Presenter: Qiang Li, Chongqing United Microelectronics Center, China


SF4M

Advanced Photonic Integrated Circuitry

Presider: Marina Radulaski, University of California Davis, United States
Meeting Room 212B

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.1
    Heterogeneous Materials Integration Using Transfer Printing for on-Chip Photonics

    Presenter: Michael Strain, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.2
    Fast-Tuning Adiabatic Microrings for CROW Filters and Athermal WDM Receivers in a 45nm SOI CMOS Process

    Presenter: Danielius Kramnik, UC Berkeley, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.3
    Compact Silicon Photonics Meandered Mach-Zehnder Modulator

    Presenter: Deng Mao, McGill University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.4
    Slotted Silicon Microring Resonator Gated by Transparent Conducting Oxide Capacitor

    Presenter: Wei-Che Hsu, Oregon State University, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.5
    Add-Drop Silicon Ring Resonator With Low-Power MEMS Tuning of Phase and Coupling

    Presenter: Pierre Edinger, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.6
    High-Density 100 GHz-Class Mach-Zehnder Modulators Integrated in a InP Generic Foundry Platform

    Presenter: Arezou Meighan, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4M.7
    O-Band Microring Resonator Based Switch-and-Select Silicon Photonic Switch Fabric

    Presenter: Junfei Xia, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom


SF4E

Ultrafast Oscillators, Amplifiers and Post-Compression

Presider: Olivier Chalus, Thales Optronique SA, France
Executive Ballroom 210E

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.1
    Towards a Space-Qualified Kerr-Lens-Modelocked Laser

    Presenter: Hanna Ostapenko, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.2
    F-SYNC: a 1 kHz High Energy OPCPA Auxiliary Beam Synchronizable With fs Precision and Arbitrary Delay to the L1-Allegra Laser

    Presenter: Jakub Novák, Institute of Physics ASCR, ELI Beamlines, Czechia

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.3
    Powerful Sub-100-fs Diode-Pumped Solid-State Laser Oscillator Operating at Gigahertz Repetition Rate

    Presenter: Marin Hamrouni, Laboratoire Temps Fréquence, Switzerland

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.5
    High Peak and Average Power Pulse Post-Compression via Multi-Pass Cells

    Presenter: Anne-Lise Viotti, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.6
    Pulse Energy Scaling of Multi-Pass Cells for Nonlinear Spectral Broadening Applications

    Presenter: Arthur Schönberg, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.7
    Ultra-Broadband, Tunable mid-IR Source Based on Enhanced-Efficiency Intrapulse Difference-Frequency Generation

    Presenter: Quentin Bournet, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, IOGS, France

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4E.4
    Efficient High-Peak-Power 50-fs-Class Yb:YAG Thin-Disk Laser Oscillator

    Presenter: Julian Fischer, Time and Frequency Laboratory, Switzerland


SF4G

Novel Materials Integration

Presider: Neetesh Singh, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
Executive Ballroom 210G

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.1
    Demonstration of Non-Symmetric Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator With a 3-dB Bandwidth Beyond 100 GHz

    Presenter: Farzaneh Arab Juneghani, University of Central Florida, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.2
    Piezoelectric High-Speed Spatial Light Modulator Based on Guided-Mode Resonances

    Presenter: Artur Hermans, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.3
    Third-Harmonic Generation on Chip Through Cascaded χ(2)Processes

    Presenter: JINGWEI LING, University of Rochester, United States

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.4
    Transition Metal Nitride Metasurface Broadband Absorbers for Plasmon-Enhanced Solar-Driven Hydrogen Evolution

    Presenter: Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.5
    Low Half-Wave Voltage Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator With Ultra-Flat Electro-Optic Response

    Presenter: Hao Liu, Tsinghua University, China

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.6
    Demonstration of a Heterogeneous III-v/Si DWDM
    Transmitter Based on (De-) Interleaved Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Stanley Cheung, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4G.7
    Polarization-Insensitive Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Electro-Optic Modulator

    Presenter: pan ying, Sun yat-sen university, China


SF4H

Optical Fiber Based Frequency Combs and Supercontinumm Sources

Presider: William Renninger, University of Rochester, United States
Executive Ballroom 210H

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.1
    Narrow Linewidth Picosecond Source at 760 nm Generating 50 nJ Pulses Using Four-Wave Mixing

    Presenter: Omkar Supekar, University of Colorado Boulder, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.2
    7-Octave High-Brightness CEP-Stable Light Source

    Presenter: Ugaitz Elu, ICFO, Spain

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.3
    Complete Measurement of the Phase-Space Topology of Fiber Four-Wave Mixing Using Iterated Initial Conditions

    Presenter: Anastasiia Sheveleva, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, CNRS-Université de Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.4
    Orthogonally-Polarized Bi-Directional Dual-Comb Fiber Laser

    Presenter: Kota Uyama, The University of Tokyo, Japan

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.6
    Strong Phase-Locking in Quantum Seeded of Raman Comb

    Presenter: Jim Ignacchiti, GPPMM group, Xlim research institute, France

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4H.5
    Fabrication of High-Q Inch-Scale Fiber-Based Ring Resonator

    Presenter: Rizki Pradono, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (the Republic of)


SF4O

Optical Methods for Chemical Sensing

Presider: Jennifer Moraes, CCDC Army Research Lab, United States
Meeting Room 212D

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4O.1
    Low-Concentration Detection of CO2 Using Suspended Silicon Waveguides in the Mid-IR

    Presenter: Pen-Sheng Lin, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4O.2
    Ultra-Sensitive and Selective gas Sensing Using Polymer-Coated Microtoroid Optical Resonators

    Presenter: Cheng Li, University of Arizona, United States

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4O.3
    Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy of Methane in Hypersonic Laval Expansions

    Presenter: Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes, France

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4O.4
    1 Ghz Mid-Infrared Dual-Comb Spectrometer Spanning More Than 30 Thz

    Presenter: Peter Chang, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4O.5
    Materials and Devices for on-Chip mid-Infrared Photonic Sensors and Detectors

    Presenter: Anuradha Agarwal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States


SF4L

RF Photonics and Secure Communications

Presider: Peter Girouard, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Meeting Room 212A

Science & Innovation
  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4L.1
    Silicon Microring Modulator for High SFDR Analog Links in Monolithic 45nm CMOS

    Presenter: Sidney Buchbinder, University of California, Berkeley, United States

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4L.2
    Integrated Optical Frequency Combs for Low-Phase Noise mm-Waves Generation

    Presenter: Eduardo Lima, INATEL, Brazil

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4L.3
    Physical-Layer Secure Optical Communication Based on Randomized Phase Space in Pseudo-3-Party Infrastructure

    Presenter: Kh Arif Shahriar, McGill University, Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4L.4
    Demonstration of 28 Gb/s Physical Secure Optical Communication Over 120 km Based on Self-Feedback Phase Encryption Loop

    Presenter: Zhensen Gao, Guangdong University of Technology, China

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    SF4L.5
    FPGA Implementation of Post-Processing for Classical Secure Key Distribution in Fiber Networks

    Presenter: Ying Cao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China