• Technical Conference:  10 – 15 May 2020
  • Exhibition: 12 – 14 May 2020

Invited Speakers

Select a track:

  • FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

    • Helena Knowles
      University of Cambridge, UK

  • FS 2: Quantum Information and Communication

  • FS 3: Quantum Photonics

  • FS 4: Optical Interactions with Condensed Matter and Ultrafast Phenomena

  • FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena

  • FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics

    • Ajit Srivastava
      Emory University, USA

    • Jason Valentine
      Vanderbilt University, USA

    • Niek van Hulst
      ICFO -Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, SPAIN

  • FS 7: High-Field Physics and Attoscience

  • FS 8: Metamaterials and Complex Media

  • S&I 1: Light-matter Interactions and Materials Processing

    • Gary Cook
      AFRL, USA

    • Maria Dinescu
      NILPRP, Romania

  • S&I 2: Laser Systems and Facilities

    • Joseph Talghader
      University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA

    • Stefan Bock
      Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany

  • S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers

    • Boubacar Kante
      University of California Berkeley, USA

    • Fumio Koyama
      Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

    • Gottfried Strasser
      TU Wien, Austria

    • Hiroyuki Ishii
      NTT corporation, Japan

    • Jerry Meyer
      US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

  • S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies

    • Catherine Lee
      Lincoln Laboratory, USA

    • Cornelia Denz
      Westfaelische Wilhelms Univ Munster, Germany

    • Guanshi Qin
      Jilin University, China

    • Michelle Sander
      Boston University, USA

    • Shekhar Guha
      US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

    • Thomas Schneider
      Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

  • S&I 5: Terahertz Science and Technology

    • Ileana-Cristina Benea-Chelmus
      , USA

    • Kyung Hyun Park
      Electronics and Telecom Research Inst, South Korea

    • Martin Mittendorff
      Universitaet Duisburg-Essen, Germany

  • S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

    • Juejun Hu
      Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

    • Lee Bassett
      University of Pennsylvania, USA

    • Mikhail Kats
      University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

    • Rupert Oulton
      Imperial College London, UK

    • Xiuling Li
      University of Illinois, USA

  • S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices

    • A. Mark Fox
      University of Sheffield, UK

    • Arseniy Kuznetsov
      IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore

    • Christelle Monat
      , France

    • Krishna Coimbatore Balram
      University of Bristol, UK

    • Mohammad Hafezi
      Joint Quantum Institute, USA

    • Sharon Weiss
      Vanderbilt University, USA

    • Wolfram Pernice
      Universität Münster, Germany

  • S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics, Optoelectronics and Applications

    • Caterina Vozzi
      IFN-CNR, Italy

    • Eiji Takahashi
      RIKEN, Japan

    • Jeffrey Squier
      Colorado School of Mines, USA

    • Mark Vrakking
      Max Born Institute, Germany

    • Sylvie MENEZO
      CEA-LETI, France

    • Thoroh De Souza
      Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil

  • S&I 9: Photonic Integration

    • Gilbert Hendry
      Lightelligence, USA

    • Jelena Vuckovic
      Stanford University, USA

    • Liang Feng
      University of Pennsylvania, USA

    • Ming-Jun Li
      Corning Research & Development Corp, USA

    • Natalia Litchinitser
      Duke University, USA

    • Qinghai Song
      Harbin Institute of Technology, China

  • S&I 10: Biophotonics and Optofluidics

    • Ramin Pashaie
      University of Wisconsin_Milwaukee, USA

    • Song Hu
      University of Virginia, USA

  • S&I 11: Fiber Photonics: Novel Phenomena, Lasers, Systems and Fabrication

    • Avi Zadok
      Bar-Ilan University, Israel

    • David DiGiovanni
      OFS Laboratories, USA

    • Goëry Genty
      Tampereen Yliopisto, Finland

    • Hiroki Takesue
      NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

    • Ivana Gasulla Mestre
      Universitat Politècnica de València, SPAIN

    • John Travers
      Heriot-Watt University, UK

    • Joseph Kahn
      Stanford University, USA

    • Tomas Cizmar
      Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Tech, Germany

  • S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks

    • Christina Lim
      University of Melbourne, Australia

    • Christine Tremblay
      École de technologie supérieure, Canada

    • David Geisler
      Massachusetts Inst of Tech Lincoln Lab, USA

    • Oskars Ozolins
      RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB, Sweden

    • Peter Andrekson
      Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden

    • Werner Klaus
      National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan

  • S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing

    • Howard Milchberg
      University of Maryland at College Park, USA

    • Vassilia Zorba
      Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

  • S&I 14: Optical Metrology

    • Alessia Pasquazi
      University of Sussex, UK

    • Dylan Yost
      University of Colorado at Boulder JILA, USA

    • Yanyi Jiang
      East China Normal University, China

  • S&I 15: Quantum and Atomic Sensors, and their Applications

    • Arnold Landragin
      Observatoire de Paris, France

    • Jonathan Pritchard
      Strathclyde University, UK

    • Scott Diddams
      National Inst. of Standards & Technology, USA

  • A&T 1: Biomedical Applications

  • A&T 2: Industrial Applications

  • A&T 3: Optical Instrumentation for Measurements and Monitoring

  • A&T 4: Applications in Energy & Environment

Sponsored by: