• Technical Conference:  13 – 18 May 2018
  • Exhibition: 15 – 17 May 2018

Fellows and Awards

IEEE Photonics Society and The Optical Society will present the following awards, honors and Fellows during the conference plenary session on Tuesday, 15 May.  
 
IEEE Photonics Society The Optical Society

IEEE Photonics Society

IEEE Fellows

Michael KramesMichael Krames, Arkesso, LLC., USA
For leadership in GaN-based light-emitting device physics and its commercialization.

Hong-bo SunHong-bo SunTsinghua University, China
For contributions to laser nanofabrication and ultrafast spectroscopy.

[top]

The Optical Society (OSA)

Charles Hard Townes Award
This award was established in 1980 to honor Charles Hard Townes, whose pioneering contributions to masers and lasers led to the development of the field of quantum electronics. It is given to an individual or a group of individuals for outstanding experimental or theoretical work, discovery or invention in the field of quantum electronics.

Peter FritschelPeter Fritschel, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research, MIT, USA
For advances in quantum-limited precision measurement in the Advanced LIGO detectors, leading to the first direct detection of gravitational waves.


OSA Fellows

Andrea ArmaniAndrea ArmaniUniversity of Southern California, USA
For contributions to integrated photonics with applications in telecommunication and chemical and biological detection.

Hou-Tong ChenHou-Tong ChenLos Alamos National Laboratory, USA
For seminal contributions to the field of metamaterials, including active metamaterials and the realization of novel electromagnetic structures at terahertz frequencies.

 Yu-Ao ChenYu-Ao ChenUniversity of Science and Technology of China, China
For outstanding contributions on photonic quantum information and quantum simulation.

 Stavros DemosStavros DemosLaboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester, USA
For pioneering and sustained contributions to understanding dynamic behaviors and improved performance in optical materials for high power lasers and developing multimodal imaging and characterization methods for medical and other applications.

 Heike Ebendorff-HeidpriemHeike Ebendorff-HeidpriemUniversity of Adelaide, Australia
For groundbreaking science contributions to the field of optical glasses and fibers.
 
Sasan FathpourSasan FathpourCREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, USA
For pioneering contributions to the field of integrated photonics, particularly heterogeneous integration in silicon photonics for second- and third-order nonlinear optics and mid-infrared wavelengths applications.

Almantas GalvanauskasAlmantas GalvanauskasCenter for Ultrafast Optical Science (CUOS), EECS Department, University of Michigan, USA
For pioneering contributions to the science and technology of ultrashort pulse and high power fiber lasers, novel fiber structures, nonlinear interactions in fibers and fiber lasers, and fiber laser beam and pulse combining.

Goëry GentyGoëry GentyTampere University of Technology, Finland
For pioneering research in the study of supercontinuum generation and nonlinear instabilities in optical fibers.

Constantin HaefnerConstantin HaefnerLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering next generation, high average power Petawatt laser systems enabling a new arena of applications and sustained advancement of state-of-the art technologies in large-scale, high intensity, peak-power laser systems.

Sivanandan S. HarilalSivanandan S. HarilalPacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
For pioneering contributions to the fundamentals of laser ablation, optical spectroscopy of laser ablation plumes and laser-plasma light sources.

John E. HeebnerJohn E. HeebnerLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
For numerous innovations, achievements, and technical leadership in high energy laser systems and integrated optics including nonlinear optical microresonators and ultrafast light deflectors.

Nicusor IftimiaNicusor IftimiaPhysical Sciences Inc., USA
For original contributions in biomedical optics, especially pioneering the use of optical coherence tomography for interstitial tissue imaging and biopsy guidance, as well as for outstanding service to the biomedical optics community.

Mona JarrahiMona JarrahiUniversity of California, Los Angeles, USA
For pioneering contributions to terahertz optoelectronics and microwave photonics through development of novel engineered materials, plasmonic nanostructures, and quantum well devices.

Jungsang KimJungsang KimDuke University, USA
For research on scalable modular quantum computers and networks using trapped ions, large-scale optical switches, quantum optics with single-photon sources and detectors, and gigapixel-scale cameras.

Tobias KippenbergTobias KippenbergEcole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
For pioneering fundamental and applied research on microresonator frequency combs and cavity optomechanics.

Tien-Chang LuTien-Chang LuNational Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
For pioneering and outstanding contributions to wide bandgap semiconductor vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers, light-emitting diodes, microcavity polariton lasers and surface plasmon polariton lasers.

Zhenqiang MaZhenqiang MaUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
For pioneering contributions to flexible optoelectronics and semiconductor nanomembrane based photonics.

Arash MafiArash MafiUniversity of New Mexico, USA
For pioneering contributions to fundamental understanding of quantum and nonlinear behavior of optical waveguides, light propagation in disordered media, and development of Anderson localizing optical fibers.

Arash MafiMo Mojahedi​, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto, Canada
For seminal contributions to the field of plasmonics and hybrid plasmonics with important applications to nano-photonics and sensing.

John NeesJohn Nees, University of Michigan, USA
For contributions to the development of short pulse high rep rate laser technology as well as to the science of high intensity short pulse laser interactions with matter.

Valdas PasiskeviciusValdas Pasiskevicius, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
For substantial contributions to the development of novel applications of structured nonlinear optical materials and service to the optics community, particularly to OSA.

Alan B. PetersenAlan B. Petersen​, Spectra-Physics, MKS Instruments, Inc., USA
For significant and innovative contributions to the design of commercial scientific and industrial UV laser systems and for long term service to the optics community.

Pepijn PinksePepijn Pinkse, Universiteit Twente, Netherlands
For original and pioneering contributions in the fields of nanophotonics, quantum optics, and quantum secure authentication.

Innocenzo PintoInnocenzo Pinto, University of Sannio, INFN, LVC, and KAGRA, Italy
For fundamental contributions to thermal noise reduction in the mirror coatings of the LIGO interferometric gravitational wave detectors, and for original contributions to the science of Electromagnetics.

Derryck T. ReidDerryck T. Reid, Heriot-Watt University, UK
For the invention of two-photon autocorrelation using photodiodes and the development of frequency combs based on ultrafast optical parametric oscillators.

Pascale SenellartPascale Senellart, Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France
For inventing in-situ optical lithography that couples quantum dots and optical cavities with nanometric precision, realising solid-state single and entangled photon sources of unsurpassed performance that are moving quantum optics towards a scalable future.

Glenn SolomonGlenn Solomon, Joint Quantum Institute, USA
For pioneering the development of semiconductor quantum dot optical materials and device structures for solid-state quantum optics.

Kartik SrinivasanKartik Srinivasan, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics and quantum optics, including cavity-QED, frequency conversion, and integrated optics such as photonic crystals.

Thomas SüdmeyerThomas Südmeyer, Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland
For seminal contributions to ultrafast photonics, in particular in the area of ultrafast thin disk lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion, and optical frequency combs.

Hong-Bo SunHong-Bo Sun, Tsinghua University, China
For pioneering contributions to the field of laser nanofabrication in both fundamental research and industrial applications, as well as ultrafast spectroscopy and their applications on deep insight into nanophotonic materials and devices.

Sergei TochitskySergei Tochitsky, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
For outstanding contributions to the development of high-power picosecond CO2 lasers and their applications in nonlinear optics and laser-driven particle acceleration.

M. Selim ÜnlüM. Selim Ünlü, Boston University, USA
For pioneering contributions in utilization of optical interference in enhanced photodetectors and biological sensing and imaging.

Mu WangMu Wang, Nanjing University and American Physical Society, China
For original contributions in designing of metallic subwavelength microstructures to control the polarization, propagation and intensity of light, optimizing physical properties and striving for their applications in optics and opto-electric exchange.

[top]

Sponsored by: