• Technical Conference:  04 – 09 May 2025
  • The CLEO Hub: 06 – 08 May 2025

2024 Committee

 

Applications & Technology Fundamental Science Science & Innovations
Diversity & Inclusion Task Force Steering Committee Joint Council on Applications
Budget Committee    

 

Applications & Technology

Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., USA, General Chair
Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA, General Chair
Oleg Khodykin, KLA Corporation, USA,  Program Chair
Michael Krainak, Relative Dynamics, USA, Program Chair

A&T 1: Biomedical Applications

Joseph Mastron, Toptica, USA, Subcommittee Chair
David Nolte, Purdue University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Kevin Dean, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Rong Duan, Cutera, USA
Andrew Dunn, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Atriya Ghosh, Volk Optical, USA
Yong Huang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Katarzyna Komolibus, Rockley Photonics, Ireland
Aydogan Ozcan, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Mahsa Ranji, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Judith Su, University of Arizona, USA
Shuyan Zhang, Institute of Bioengineering and Bioimaging, A*STAR, Singapore

A&T 2: Laser-based Manufacturing, Machining and Nanoprinting

Clemens Hoenninger, Amplitude Laser, France, Subcommittee Chair
Andreas Michalowski, Universität Stuttgart, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Feng Chen, Shandong University, China
Jiyeon Choi, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials (KIMM), Republic of Korea
Chris Hensley, Thorlabs Inc, USA
Alexander Ilin, Bosch, Germany
Andrea Lovera, Femtoprint SA, Switzerland
Aiko Narazaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Yoshiki Nakata, Osaka University, Japan
Gwenn Pallier, Cailabs, France
Volker Rominger, TRUMPF, Germany
Danijela Rostohar, Coventry University, UK
Joel Schrauben, MKS/ESI, USA

A&T 3: Optical Instrumentation for Measurements and Monitoring

Matt Simons, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Dmitry Vorobiev, University of Colorado, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Jasper Drisko, Lightwave Logic, USA
Charles Fancher, MITRE, USA
Kerrianne Harrington, University of Bath, UK
Nazanin Hoghooghi, University of Colorado, USA
Briana Indahl, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, USA
Kevin Kearney, OptiMax, USA
Kaitlin Moore, SRI International, USA
Jack Piotrowski, Johns Hopkins University, Carnegie Observatories, US
Anna-Lena Sahlberg, Lund University, Sweden
Christopher Strand, Stanford University, USA
Anna Vaskuri, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland

A&T 4: Environmental Sensing Applications of Optical Measurements and Instrumentation

Anthony Yu, NASA, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Weiping Wu, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Subcommittee Chair
Michelle Bailey, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Scott Davis, Vescent Photonics, USA
Pete Dragic, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA
Will Drobnick, Avo Photonics, USA
Doruk Engin, Fibertek, USA
Molly Fahey, NASA, USA
George Gray, Northrop Grumman, USA
Claus Heitmann, Toptica, Germany
Jennifer Lee, Ball Aerospace, USA
Huiyun Liu, University College London, UK
Mark Notcutt, Stable Lasers, USA
Aziz Rahman, City, University of London, UK

A&T 5: Quantum Technology in Transition

Garrett Cole, Thorlabs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Igor Teper, AO Sense, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Chao Chang, KLA, USA
Susannah Dickerson, Draper Laboratory, USA
Nathan Gemelke, QuEra, USA
Erik Hosler, XLight, USA
Gregory Howland, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
John Jost, MicroRsystems, Switzerland
Anjul Loiacono, ColdQuanta, USA
Anne Matsuura, Intel, USA
Juan Pino, Quantinuum, USA
Katharina Predehl, Toptica, Germany
Kristen Pudenz, Atom Computing, USA
Karsten Pyka, Technology Innovation Institute of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Geert Vrijsen, Duke University, USA
Ying-Ju Wang, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

A&T 6: Advances in Semiconductor Technology
Tianren Fan, Amazon Web Services, USASubcommittee Chair
Carl Liebig, Air Force Research Lab, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Tatanja Gric, Vilnius Technical Institute, Lithuania
Tingye Gu, University of Delaware, USA
Sven Hoefling, Wuerzburg University, Germany
Chuan Qin, Microsoft Azure, USA
Reza Safian, Infinera, USA
William Whelan-Curtin, University of Cork, Ireland
Xinru Wu, Intel Lab, USA
Benjamin Yang, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas Arlington, USA
Leimeng Zhuang, Intel, USA

Fundamental Science

Julia Mikhailova, Princeton University, USA, General Chair
Alexander Szameit, Universität Rostock, Germany, General Chair
Paulina Kuo, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, Program Chair
Sahin Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA, Program Chair

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

Paul Kunz, US Army Research Lab, USASubcommittee Chair
Brielle Anderson, American University, USA
Edoardo Baldini, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Sara Campbell, Quantinuum, USA
Jennifer Choy, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Kejie Fang, University of Illinois, USA
Karina Jimenez-Garcia, Cinvestav, Mexico
Ricardo Jimenez-Martinez, Fieldline Inc, USA
Yoon-Ho Kim, Pohang University of Science & Technology, Republic of Korea
Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta, Canada
Roberto Leon Montiel, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
Mike Martin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Travis Nicholson, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Guido Pagano, Rice University, USA
Shuo Sun, University of Colorado, USA
Pablo Solano, Universidad de Concepcion, Chile
Dashiell Vitully, ARL, USA
Da-Wei Wang, Zhejiang University, China

FS 2: Quantum Information and Communication

Nicholas Peters, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USASubcommittee Chair
Marco Barbieri, Universita delgi Studi Roma Tre, Italy
Wei Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Linran Fan, University of Arizona, USA
Archana Kamal, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Xiongfeng Ma, Tsinghua University, China
Kristina Meier, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Nicola Montaut, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada
Kanu Sinha, Arizona State University, USA
Magdalena Stobinska, University of Warsaw, Poland
Tzu-Chieh Wei, Stony Brook University, USA
Zheshen Zhang, University of Michigan, USA

FS 3: Quantum Photonics

Galan Moody, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, UK
Chitraleema Chakraborty, University of Delaware, USA
Virginia D'Auria, Institut de Physique de Nice, France
Alessandro Fedrizzi, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Matthew Grein, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
Yong-Su Kim, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Mirella Koleva, Quantopticon, UK
Claire Le Gall, NuQuantum, UK
Navin Lingaraju, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, USA
Joseph Lukens, Arizona State University, USA
Shigeru Nakagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Joshua Silverstone, University of Bristol, UK
Hannah Stern, University of Cambridge, UK

FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter

Wencan Jin, Auburn University, USASubcommittee Chair
Yusong Bai, Brown University, USA
Tyler Cocker, Michigan State University, USA
Matthias Florian, University of Michigan, USA
Meredith Henstridge, SLAC, USA
Fang Liu, Stanford University, USA
Xiang Meng, Columbia University, USA
Ajay Ram Srimath Kandada, Wake Forest University, USA
Yiping Wang, Columbia University, USA
Hanyu Zhu, Rice University, USA
Alfred Zong, University of California, Berkeley, USA

FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena

Matthias Heinrich, University of Rostock, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Thiago Alegre, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
Alexander Cerjan, Sandia National Laboritories, USA
Shima Fardad, University of Kansas, USA
Markus Gräfe, University of Darmstadt, Germany
Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
Marco Ornigotti, Tampere University, Finland
Armando Perez-Leija, University of Central Florida, USA
Luca Razzari, INRS, Canada
Harald Schwefel, University of Otago, New Zealand
Birgit Stiller, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany
Mark Tame, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Liang Jie Wong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Pen Xue, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China
Takashi Yamamoto, Osaka University, Japan

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics

Nicolò Maccaferri, Umeå University​, SwedenSubcommittee Chair
Paloma Arroyo Huidobro, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Viktoriia Babicheva, University of New Mexico, USA
Andrea Bragas, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Humeyra Caglayan, Tampere University, Finland
Emiliano Cortés, University of Munich, Germany
Thierry Grosjean, CNRS - FEMTO-ST Institute, France
Magnus Jonsson, Linköping University, Sweden
Ofer Kfir, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Sejeong Kim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Nasim Mohammadi Estakhri, Chapman University, USA
Abdoulaye Ndao, Boston University, USA
Nahid Talebi, Kiel University, Germany
Hong Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yue Zhuo, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging, USA
Attilio Zilli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Irina  Zubritskaya, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

FS 7: Ultrafast Science of Attosecond, X-Ray Free-Electron-Laser and Ultra-Intense Light

Eric Cunningham, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USASubcommittee Chair
Chris Arrell, SwissFEL, Switzerland
Carla Faria, University College London, UK
Hanieh Fattahi, MPI for the Science of Light, Germany
Wojciech Gawelda, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
Shima Golam-Mirzaei, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
Amina Hussein, University of Alberta, Canada
Balázs Major, ELI-ALPS, Hungary
Yuya Morimoto, RIKEN, Japan
Kei Nakamura, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Camilo Ruiz, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain
Vandana Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad, India
Anne-Lise Viotti, Lund University, Sweden
Kun Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

FS 8: Metamaterials and Complex Media

Yu Yao, Arizona State University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ehab Awad, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Cristina Benea-Chelmus, EPFL, Switzerland
Alex Krasnok, Florida International University, USA
Shoufeng Lan, Texas A&M University, USA
Arka Majumdar, University of Washington at Seattle, USA
Sean Molesky, Montreal Polytechnique, Canada
Guru Naik, Rice University, USA
Marco Piccardo, Harvard University, USA
Lisa Poulikakos, University of California, San Diego, USA
Davide Ramaccia, Roma Tre University, Italy
Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Alex Song, University of Sydney, Australia
Yuzhe Xiao, University of North Texas, USA
Sui Yang, Arizona State University, USA

Science & Innovations

Camille Sophie Brès, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, General Chair
Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA, General Chair
Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College, USA, Program Chair
Katia Shtyrkova, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA, Program Chair

S&I 1: Light-Matter Interactions and Materials Processing

Maxim Radikovich Shcherbakov, Cornell University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Nadezhda Bulgakova, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Shih-Chi Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Jean-Philippe Colombier, University Jean Monnet Saint-Etienne, France
Camilo Florian, University of Kassel, Germany
Subhendu Kahaly, University of Szeged, ELI ALPS, Hungary
Euan McLeod, University of Arizona, USA
Alexandra Palla-Papavlu, National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Romania
Valentina Shumakova, Universität Wien, Austria
Chenglong Zhao, University of Dayton, USA
Vassilia Zorba, Lawerence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Craig Zuhlke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

S&I 2: Laser Systems and Facilities

Gabrielle Thomas, Menlo Systems, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Giedre Archipovaite, Novanta Inc, UK
Alain Braud, University of Caen Normandy, France
Rimantas Budriunas, Light Conversion, Lithuania
Jingbiao Chen, Peking University, China
Zsuzsanna Heiner,  Zsuzsanna Heiner, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
Minglie Hu, Tianjin University, China
Yu-Cieh Lin, RIKEN, Japan
Niklaus Wetter, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares- IPEN/CNEN, Brazil

S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers

Stephan Reitzenstein, TU Berlin, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National University, Japan
Alex Bachmann, Toptica GmbH, Germany
Hui Deng, University of Michigan, USA
Mariangela Gioannini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Sebastian Klempt, Universität Würzburg, Germany
Gaelle Lucas-Leclin, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
Iman Roqan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Yating Wan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies

Mikko Huttunen, Tampere University, Finland, Subcommittee Chair
Gayathri Bharathan, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Jennifer Black, National Institute of Science and Technology, USA
Costantino De Angelis, Universita' degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
Gustavo Grinblat, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Saman Jahani, ASML, USA
Alessia Pasquazi, Loughborough University, UK
Daria Smirnova, Australian National University, Australia
Yadav Suchita, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India
Haim Suchowski, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Ming Xin, Tianjin University, China
Zhaowei Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

S&I 5: Terahertz Science and Technology

Paola Di Pietro, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy, Subcommittee Chair
Dominique Appadoo, Australian Synchrotron, Australia
Eva Arianna Aurelia Pogna, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie, Pisa, Italy
Brant Billinghurst, Canadian Light Source, Saskatoon, Canada
Jan-Christoph Deinert, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany
Sharly Fleisher, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Hassan A. Hafez, Bielefeld University, Germany
Akinori Irizawa, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Gagan Kumar, IIT, Guwahati, India
Fabio Novelli, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
Klaas-Jan Tielrooij, Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotecnologia, Spain
Withawat Withayachumnankul, University of Adelaide, Australia

S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

Donguk Nam, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Subcommittee Chair
Giovanni Capellini, The Roma Tre University, Italy
Guo-En Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Zhu Di, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Moustafa El Kurdi, Université Paris Saclay, France
Tian Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Ilka Kriegel, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Kayoung Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Seung Ah Lee, Yonsei University, Republic of Korea
Samuel Felipe Serna Otálvaro, Bridgewater State University, USA
Haiding Sun, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Xiao Xiong, Peking University, China

S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices

Yasutomo Ota, University of Tokyo, JapanSubcommittee Chair
Mengjie Yu, University of Southern California, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Harish Bhaskaran, University of Oxford, UK
Eric Dudley, PsiQuantum, USA
Avik Dutt, University of Maryland, USA
Naresh Emani, India Institute of Technology, India
Anna Lena Giesecke, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Siddartha Gosh, Northeastern University, USA
Chaoran Huang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Yidong Huang, Tsinghua University, China
Laura Kim, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Shota Kita, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Hansuek Lee, KAIST, Republic of Korea
Lan Li, Westlake University, China
Cuicui Lu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Yuriko Maegami, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Delphine Marris-Morini, Universite Paris Saclay, France
Jelena Notaros, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Fabio Pavanello, CNRS, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France
Andrew Poon, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Michael Strain, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
Vien Van, University of Alberta, Canada
Kiyoul Yang, Harvard University, USA

S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics & Applications

Scott Domingue, Thorlabs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Seung-Whan Bahk, University of Rochester, USA
Pamela Bowlan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Laura Corner, University of Calabria, Italy
Mario Ferraro, University of Calabria, Italy
Federico Furch, Max Born Institute, Germany
Alexander Heidt, Universitat Bern, Switzerland
Shu-Wei Huang, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Ishii Nobuhisa, National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology, Japan
Catherine Teisset, TRUMPF Laser GmbH + Co KG, Germany
Murat Yessenov, University of Central Florida, USA

S&I 9: Photonic Integration

Kyoko Kitamura, Tohoku University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Alvaro Casas Bedoya, University of Sydney, Australia
Qing Dai, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China
Yunhong Ding, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Kazuhiro Kuruma, Harvard University, USA
Aseema Mohanty, Tufts University, USA
Makoto Okano, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Ruth Oulton, University of Bristol, UK
Döndü Sahin, CACI International Inc, USA
Laurent Vivien, CNRS - Univ Paris-Sud, France
Yue Wang, University of York, UK
Gustavo Wiederhecker, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

S&I 10: Photonic Advances for Biosciences

Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Osnath Assayag, 3i Group France, France
Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, Texas A&M University, USA
Laingyi Chen, Peking University, China
Daniele Faccio, University of Glasgow, UK
YounKeun Kim, KAIST, Republic of Korea
Lei Li, Rice University, USA
Dan Oron, Weizman, Israel
Scott Papp, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Nicholas Pegard, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Kenneth Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Seok-Hyun Yun, Harvard Medical School, USA

S&I 11: Fiber Photonics: Novel Phenomena, Lasers, Systems and Fabrication 

Auro Perego, Aston University, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Liubov Amitonova, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Matteo Conforti, CNRS University of Lille, France
Christophe Finot, University of Burgundy, France
Ori Henderson-Sapir, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Clemens Jollivet, Coherent Inc, USA
Katarzyna Krupa, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poland
Yosuke Mizuno, Yokohama National University, Japan
Eric Numkam Fokoua, ORC Southampton, UK
Junsong Peng, East China Normal University, China
Thibaut Sylvestre, FEMTO-ST, CNRS, University of Franche-Comté, France
Seongwoo Yoo, University of Glasgow, UK
Richard Zeltner, Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany

S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks
Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Mauro Biagi, University of Rome, Italy
Pandelis Diamantopoulos, NTT, Japan
Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Jason McKinney, Purdue University, USA
Dominic O'Brien, University of Oxford, UK
Georg Rademacher, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Chathurika Ranaweera, Deakin University, Australia
Dora Van Veen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Deepa Venkitesh, IIT Madras, India
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing

Garwing Truong, Thorlabs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Nathan Alcott Dvorak, University of Michigan, USA
Jakob Fellinger, Monfort Laser, Austria
Megan Kellerher, University of Colorado Boulder, NIST, USA
Thomas Legero, Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
Lucile Rutkowski, CNRS, France
Jes Sherman, Freedom Photonics, USA
Paul Shroeder, General Atomics, USA
Nathan Tyndall, Navy Research Lab, USA
Kasper Van Gasse, Ghent University, Belgium

S&I 14: Optical Metrology

Esther Baumann, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USASubcommittee Chair
Birgitta Bernhardt, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Oliver Heckl, University of Vienna, Austria
Lorenzo Hernandez, SpectraDynamics Inc, USA
Holly F. Leopardi, NASA, USA
Tyler W. Neely, University of Queensland, Australia
Daniele Nicolodi, Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
Judith Olson, Inflection, USA
Brian R. Washburn, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA,
Guanho Wu, Tsinghua University, China
Sida Xing, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

S&I 15: Quantum and Atomic Devices and Instrumentation

Helena Knowles, University of Cambridge, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Tim Bartley, University of Paderborn, Germany
Matthew Hummon, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Choi Joonhee, California Institute of Technology, USA
Sara Mouradian, University of Washington, USA
Ekkehard Peik,  Max Planck-RIKEN-PTB Center for Time, Constants and Fundamental Symmetries, Germany
Dennis Schlippert, University of Hannover, Germany
Tim Schröder, Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany
Birgit Stiller, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light · Erlangen, Germany
Tingrei Tan, University of Sydney, Australia
Lijian Zhang, Nanjing University, China

Diversity & Inclusion Task Force

Mission: To find ways to expand and focus diversity and inclusivity efforts at the CLEO Conference with the goals of improving innovation and technical excellence by fostering community vitality, openness and inclusion.

Mercedeh Khajavikhan, University of Southern California, USA, Co-Chair
Nataliia Mysko-Krutik, B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering of the NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine, Co-Chair
Tatevik Chlyan, Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium
Tara Fortier, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Michael Mielke, L3 Harris, USA
Nataliia Mysko-Krutik, B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering of the NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA 
Viktor Podolskiy, University of Massachusettes, Lowell, USA
Rohit Prasankumar, Intellectual Ventures, USA
Stephanie Tomasulo, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Michael Williams, Boston Electronics Corp., USA

CLEO Steering Committee

Optica

Sterling J. Backus, Thorlabs Laser Division Boulder, USA, Chair
Steven Cundiff, University of Michigan, USA
Michael Mielke, L3 Harris, USA
Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA

IEEE/Photonics Society

Paul Crump, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany
Lynford Goddard, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada
Michelle Sander, Boston University, USA
Ping-kong Alexander Wai, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

APS/Division of Laser Science

Peter Delfyett, University of Central Florida, USA
Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

Exhibitor Representative
Chris Maloney, VPIphotonics, USA

Ex-Officio

Camille Sophie Brès, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Maria Chernysheva, Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Tech, Germany
Francesco Da Ros, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Elizabeth Goldschmidt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Oleg Khodykin, KLA Corporation, USA
Michael Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
Paulina Kuo, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Carl Liebig, US AFRL Wright Patterson, USA
Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College, USA
Julia Mikhailova, Princeton University, USA
Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., USA
Tracy Northrup, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Yasutomo Ota, Keio University, Japan
Sahin Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
Nicholas Peters, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Sergey Polyakov, National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Buckum, Germany
Katia Shtyrkova, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
Emma Springate, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Alexander Szameit, Universität Rostock, Germany
Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp.
Dan Wasserman, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Joint Council on Applications Committee

Michael Mielke, L3 Harris, USA, Chair
Garrett Cole, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Ronald Holzwarth, Menlo Systems GmbH, Germany
Vincent Issier, MKS Instruments, Inc., USA
Klaus Kleine, Coherent Corp., USA
Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systems, France
Nicephore Nicolas, Exail, France
Douglas M. Razzano, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, Optica, USA
Joseph Spilman, Optimax Systems Inc., USA
Mark Tolbert, TOPTICA Photonics Inc., USA
Petteri Uusimaa, Modulight Corporation, Finland
Stefaan Vandendriessche, Edmund Optics Inc., USA

CLEO Budget Committee

Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
Richard Averitt, University of California, San Diego, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois, USA
Hunter Clemens, American Physical Society, USA
Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Douglas M. Razzano, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, Optica, USA