• Technical Conference:  5 – 10 May 2019
  • Exhibition: 7 – 9 May 2019

CLEO Committees


CLEO: Applications & Technology
CLEO: Fundamental Science
CLEO: Science & Innovations
CLEO Steering Committee
Joint Council on Applications 
 

CLEO: Applications & Technology

Peter Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark, General Chair
Michael M. Mielke, Iradion Laser, USA, General Chair
Jin Ung Kang, Johns Hopkins University, USA, Program Chair
Stephanie Tomasulo, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA, Program Chair
 
CLEO A&T 1: Biomedical Applications
Ilko Ilev, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Utkarsh Sharma, Volk Optical Inc., USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Andrea Armani, University of Southern California, USA
Brian Cullum, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Qiyin Fang, McMaster University, Canada
Irene Georgakoudi, Tufts University, USA
Thomas Huser, Universität Bielefeld, Germany
Beop-Min Kim, Korea University, South Korea
Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yuji Matsuura, Tohoku University, Japan
David Nolte, Animated Dynamic Inc., USA
Aydogan Ozcan, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Brian Pryor, LiteCure, USA
Sean Wang, B&W Tek Inc, USA
Yicong Wu, NIH National Institute of Biomedical Imaging & Bioengineering, USA

CLEO A&T 2: Industrial Applications
Nicolas Falletto, Electro Scientific Industries, Inc., USA , Subcommittee Chair
Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA , Subcommittee Chair
David Grojo, CNRS, France
Michael Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
Manyalibo Matthews, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Peter Moselund, NKT Photonics Inc, Denmark
Dirk Mueller, Coherent Inc., USA
Roberto Osellame, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie, Italy
Hong-Bo Sun, Tsinghua University, China

CLEO A&T 3: Laser-Based Instrumentation for Measurements and Monitoring
Gregory Rieker, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA , Subcommittee Chair
Brian Simonds, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Alexandra Artusio-Glimpse, National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
Fabio Di Teodoro, Raytheon SAS, USA
Christopher Goldenstein, Purdue University, USA
Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc, USA
Kara Peters, North Carolina State University, USA
Steven Wagner, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Azer Yalin, Colorado State University, USA

CLEO A&T 4: Applications in Energy & Environment
Mark Zondlo, Princeton University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Daniel Law, Boeing, USA, Subcommittee Chair
David Bomse, Mesa Photonics, LLC, USA
Mohammad Khan, Delaware State University, USA
Joel Silver, Southwest Sciences Inc., USA

 

CLEO: Fundamental Science

Ben Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia, General Chair
Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA, General Chair
Natalia Litchinitser, University at Buffalo, USA, Program Chair
Sergey Polyakov, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, Program Chair

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids
Tracy Northup, Universität Innsbruck, Austria, Subcommittee Chair
Takao Aoki, Waseda University, Japan
Adam Black, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University, USA
Elizabeth Goldschmidt, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Peter Humphreys, Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands
Rudolph Kohn, Space Dynamics Laboratory, USA
Lucas Lamata, Universidad del País Vasco, Spain
Virginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Pavel Lougovski, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Marina Radulaski, Stanford University, USA
Glenn Solomon, Joint Quantum Institute, USA

FS2 Quantum Information and Communication
Joshua  Bienfang, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Michael Brodsky, Army Research Lab, USA
Maria Chekhova, Max-Planck-Institut für die Physik des Lichts, Germany
Piacentini Fabrizio, INRIM, Italy
John Howell, University of Rochester, USA
Yuping Huang, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Stefan Preble, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Kevin Resch, University of Waterloo, Canada
Polina  Sharapova, Paderborn University, Germany
John Sipe, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Martin Stevens, NIST, USA
Philip Walther, Universität Wien, Austria

FS3: Quantum Photonics
Committee list coming soon

FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter
Denis Seletskiy, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Elbert Chia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Mackillo Kira, University of Michigan, USA
Chih-Wei Lai, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Kaihui Liu, Peking University, China
Ilias Perakis, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Mark Sherwin, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Julia Stähler, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Germany
Diyar Talbayev, Tulane University, USA
Vasily Temnov, Université du Maine, France
Jerome Tignon, CNRS, France
Lyubov Titova, University of Alberta, USA
Ulrike Woggon, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Luyi Yang, University of Toronto, Canada
Liuyan Zhao, California Institute of Technology, USA

FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena
Mercedeh Khajavikhan, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Andrea Blanco-Redondo, University of Sydney, Australia
Daniel Brunner, CNRS - FEMTO-ST, France
Demetrios Christodoulides, University of Central Florida, USA
Scott Diddams, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Arash Mafi, University of New Mexico, USA
Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
Alireza Marandi, California Institute of Technology, USA
Sahin Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Peter Rakich, Yale University, USA
Mikael Rechtsman, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Bo Zhen, University of Pennsylvania, USA

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics
Amit Agrawal, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Andrea Baldi, Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Netherlands
Palash Bharadwaj, Rice University, USA
Peter Catrysse, Stanford University, USA
Andrea Di Falco, SUPA, University of St Andrews, UK
Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
Mo Mojahedi, University of Toronto, Canada
Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Wei Zhou, Virginia Tech, USA
Rashid Zia, Brown University, USA
 
FS 7: High-Field Physics and Attoscience
Michael Chini, University of Central Florida, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Luca Argenti, University of Central Florida, USA
Jens Biegert, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Francesca Calegari, DESY, Hamburg, Italy
Oren Cohen, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Shambhu Ghimire, SLAC/Stanford University, USA
Nobuhisa Ishii, Institute for Solid State Physics, Japan
Alexandra Landsman, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Guillaume Laurent, Auburn University, USA
Julia Mikhailova, Princeton University, USA
Arvinder Sandhu, University of Arizona, USA
Emma Springate, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Xiaoming Wang, Washington State University, USA

FS 8: Metamaterials and Complex Media
Zubin Jacob, Purdue University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
L. Jay Guo, University of Michigan, USA
Yongmin Liu, Northeastern University, USA
Ori Katz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Rajesh Menon, University of Utah, USA
Sushil Mujumdar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Ward Newman, University of Alberta, Canada
Junsuk Rho, POSTECH, South Korea
Alessandro Salandrino, University of Kansas, USA
Riccardo Sapienza, Imperial College London, UK
Justin Song, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Sergei Tretyakov, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland
Martijn Wubs, Danmarks Teknishe Universitet, Denmark
 

CLEO: Science & Innovations

Sterling Backus, Kapteyn-Murnane Laboratories, USA, General Chair
Michal Lipson, Columbia University, USA, General Chair
Tara Fortier, National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA, Program Chair
Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, USA, Program Chair

CLEO S&I 1: Light-Matter Interactions and Materials Processing
Tsing-Hua Her, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Nadezhda Bulgakova, HiLASE, Institute of Physics ASCR, Czech Republic
Maria Kandyla, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece
Edward Kinzel, Missouri University of Sci. and Tech., USA
Carl Liebig, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Chih Wei Luo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
Renee Sher, Wesleyan University, USA
Zijie Yan, Clarkson University, USA

CLEO S&I 2: Laser Systems and Facilities
Jake Bromage, University of Rochester, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Lynda Busse, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Erhard Gaul, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Aurélie Jullien, INLN - INPHYNI, CNRS, UNS, France
Max Lederer, European XFEL, Germany
Seong Ku Lee, APRI, GIST, South Korea
Xiaoyan Liang, Shanghai Institute of Optics & Fine Mechanics, China
Dimitrios Papadopoulos, LULI, France
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany
Emily Sistrunk Link, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
David Spence, Macquarie University, Australia
Lutz Winkelmann, DESY, Germany

CLEO S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers
Mikhail Belkin, University of Texas at Austin, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Chadwick Canedy, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Connie Chang-Hasnain, University of California Berkeley , USA
Lan Fu, Australian National University, Australia
Nicolas Grandjean, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Qing Gu, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Peter Heim, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Nobu Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Günther Roelkens, Universiteit Gent – imec, Belgium
Leon Shterengas, Stony Brook University, USA
Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

CLEO S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies
Michelle Y. Sander, Boston Univeristy, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, USA
Amol Choudhary, University of Sydney, Australia
Kavita Devi, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), India
Miro Erkintalo, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Katia Gallo, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Shu-Wei Huang, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Brandon Shaw, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Youjian Song, Tianjin University, China
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology & Design, Singapore
Markku Vainio, Helsingin Yliopisto, Finland
Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp., Mid-IR Lasers, USA

CLEO S&I 5: Terahertz Science and Technologies
Matthias Hoffmann, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Mattias Beck, ETH Zürich, Switzerland   
Tyler Cocker, Michigan State University, USA
Martin Koch, Philipps Universitat Marburg, Germany
Juliette Mangeney, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, France
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, USA
Tadao Nagatsuma, Osaka University, Japan
Pernille Pedersen, Aarhus Universitet, Denmark
Minah Seo, Korea Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea
Miriam Vitiello, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy

CLEO S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization
Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA, Subcommittee Chair 
Jiming Bao, University of Houston, USA
Matthew Escarra, Tulane University, USA
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, UK
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA
Eiichi Kuramochi, NTT Corporation, Japan
Lih Lin, University of Washington, USA
Oana Malis, Purdue University, USA
Alejandro Manjavacas, University of New Mexico, USA
Richard Osgood, Columbia University, USA
Zhipei Sun, Aalto Yliopisto, Finland

CLEO S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices
Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Ali Adibi, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Vladimir Aksyuk, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada
Daryl Beggs, Cardiff University, UK
Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research & Technology, France
Karen Grutter, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Tobias Herr, Swiss Cent for Electronics and Microtech, Switzerland
Zhihong Huang, Hewlett Packard laboratories, USA
Jin Liu Sun, Yat-Sen University, China
Nobuyuki Matsuda, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Yasutomo Ota, University of Tokyo, Japan
Harish Subbaraman, Boise State University, USA
Sharon Weiss, Vanderbilt University, USA
Lan Yang, Washington University in St Louis, USA

CLEO S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics & Applications
Igor Jovanovic, University of Michigan, USA, Chair, Subcommittee Chair
Alan Fry, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA
Cristina Hernandez-Gomez, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Fumihiko Kannari, Keio University, Japan
Thomas Planchon, Delaware State University, USA
Liejia Qian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Bojan Resan, University of Applied Sciences FHNW, Switzerland
Lucia Saito, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil
Lawrence Shah, Luminar Technologies, Inc., USA
Catherine Teisset, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers, Germany
Andreas Vaupel, IPG Photonics Corp, USA
László Veisz, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Sweden
Tobias Witting, Max-Born-Institute, Germany

CLEO S&I 9: Photonic Integration
Qiaoqiang Gan, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ozdal Boyraz, University of California Irvine, USA
Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University, Canada
Martin Cryan, University of Bristol, UK
Zetian Mi, University of Michigan, USA
Richard Penty, University of Cambridge, UK
Haisheng Rong, Intel Corporation, USA
Laurent Schares, IBM, USA
Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Alan Wang, Oregon State University, USA
Shumin Xiao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Winnie  Ye, Carleton University, Canada
Beibei Zeng, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

CLEO S&I 10: Biophotonics and Optofluidics
Jessica Houston, New Mexico State University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Hatice Altug, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Emily Gibson, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Vernita Gordon, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Aaron Hawkins, Brigham Young University, USA
Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University Vienna, Austria
Jakub Nedbal, King's College London, UK
Ute Neugebauer, Center for Sepsis Control and Care Jena, Germany
Raluca Niesner, Charité-University Medicine Berlin, Germany
John Rasmussen, University of Texas Health Science Center, USA

CLEO S&I 11: Fiber Photonics: Novel Phenomena, Lasers, Systems and Fabrication 
Sze Yun Set, University of Tokyo,  Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Kazi Abedin, OFS Laboratories, USA
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, University of Central Florida—CREOL, USA
Camille-Sophie Brès, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne   , Switzerland
Neil Broderick, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Guoqing Chang, Beijing National Laboratory for Condensed Matter Physics, China
Maria Chernysheva, Aston University, UK
Julien Fatome, Université de Bourgogne, France
Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., Japan
Stuart Jackson, Macquarie University, Australia
Li Qian, University of Toronto, Canada
William Renninger, University of Rochester, USA
Masaki Tokurakawa, University of Electro-communications, ILS,   Japan
Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Meng Zhang, Beihang University, China

CLEO S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks
David Geisler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Lab, USA , Subcommittee Chair 
Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Nan Chi, Fudan University, China
Francesco Da Ros, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations LLC, USA
Marija Furdek, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Vladimir Grigoryan, Ciena Corporation, USA
Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Masayuki Matsumoto, Wakayama University, Japan
Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA
Ryan Scott, Keysight Technologies Inc., USA
 
CLEO S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing
Todd Stievater, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Brian Brumfield, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Denis Donlagic, Univerza v Mariboru, Slovenia
Jason Guicheteau, USA RDECOM ECBC, USA
Gamani Karunasiri, Naval Postgraduate School, USA
Waruna Kulatilaka, Texas A&M University, USA
Nicolas Le Thomas, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
Andre Luiten, University of Adelaide, Australia
Andrey Muraviev, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
Eric Zhang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
 
CLEO S&I 14: Optical Metrology
Laura Sinclair, National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Florian Adler, Tiger Optics, USA
Ladan Arissian, University of Ottawa, Canada
Aurélien Coillet, Université de Bourgogne, France             
Flavio Cruz, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, USA
E. Anne Curtis, National Physical Laboratory, UK
Pascal Del'Haye, National Physical Laboratory, UK
Haifeng Jiang, National Time Sevice Center, China
Nathan Lemke, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

CLEO Steering Committee

IEEE/Photonics Society
Ann Catrina Coleman, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, Chair
Seth Bank, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Peter Smowton, Cardiff University, UK
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

The Optical Society
Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
Sterling J. Backus, Kapteyn-Murnane Labs., USA
Ingmar Hartl, DESY, Germany
Jessie Rosenberg, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Yurii Vlasov, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA

APS/Division of Laser Science
Nicholas Bigelow, University of Rochester, USA
Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Ex-Officio
Peter Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, USA
Ben Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
Tara Fortier, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada
Jin Kang, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Mercedeh Khajavikhan, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
Michal Lipson, Columbia University., USA
Natalia Litchinitser, University at Buffalo, USA
Michael M. Mielke, TRUMPF Inc., USA
Tracy Northup, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA
Todd Pittman, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Sergey Polyakov, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Yurii A. Vlasov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Shinji Yamashita, University of Tokyo, Japan

CLEO Budget Committee
Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Joe Haus, University of Dayton, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Anne Kelley, University of California Merced, USA
Kate Kirby, American Physical Society, USA
Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
 

Joint Council on Applications

Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France, Chair
Wilhelm G. Kaenders, Toptica Photonics Inc, Germany
Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, USA
Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Klause Klein, Coherent, Inc., USA
Tyler Morgus, Thorlabs Inc., USA
Rick Plympton, Optimax Systems, USA
Carsten Thomsen, NKT Photonics, Denmark
Mark Tolbert, Toptica Photonics, USA
Chris Wood, Insight Photonic Solutions, USA
 

Sponsored by: