Home > Conference Program > Invited Speakers

Invited Speakers

Science & Innovations

S&I 1: Light-matter Interactions and Materials Processing

Cyril Hnatovsky, Australian National Univ., Australia
Yi Liu, ENSTA/CNRS/Ecole Polytechnique, France

S&I 2: Advanced Science and Technology for Laser Systems and Facilities

John Collier, Rutherford Appleton Lab, UK
Alan Fry, Stanford SLAC, USA

S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers

Raffaele Colombelli, Univ. of Paris Sud, France
Gadi Eisenstein, Technion, Israel
Yong-Hee Lee, KAIST, South Korea

S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies

Aleksandr Aleksandrovsky, L.V. Kirensky Institute of Physics, Russia
Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris Diderot,, France
Espen Lippert, FFI - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway
Dmitry Strekalov, NASA, USA

S&I 5: Terahertz Technologies and Applications

Jure Demsar, Universitat Konstanz, Germany
Koichiro Tanaka, Kyoto Univ., Japan
Alessandro Tredicucci, Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR, Italy

S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

Jonathan Finley, Walter Schottky Institute, Germany
Delphine Marris-Morini, Université Paris Sud, France

S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices

Keren Bergman, Columbia Univ., USA
Nader Engheta, Univ. of Pennsylvania., USA
Mark Fox, Univ. of Sheffield, UK
Philip Russell, Max Planck - Erlangen, Germany
Fengnian Xia, Yale Univ., USA

S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics, Optoelectronics and Applications

Peter Hommelhoff, Friedrich Alexander Univ. Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Robert Levis, Temple Univ., USA
Tim Paasch-Colberg, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany

S&I 9: Components, Integration, Interconnects and Signal Processing

Minghua Chen, Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology (TNList), China
Shayan Mookherjea, UC San Diego Jacobs School of Engineering, USA

S&I 10: Biophotonics and Optofluidics

Nils Kronenberg, Univ. St-Andrews, UK
Giuliano Scarcelli, Harvard Medical School, USA

S&I 11: Fiber Photonics

Ayman Abouraddy, CREOL, USA
Joss Bland-Hawthorn, Univ. of Sydney, Australia
Jungwon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Patrick Windpassinger, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
Andrew D. Yablon, Interfiber Analysis, LLC, USA

S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks

Takayuki Mizuno, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Tiejun J. Xia, Verizon Communications, USA

S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing

Bernhard Lendl, Vienna Univ. of Techn., Austria
Frank Vollmer, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany; Harvard Medical School, USA

S&I 14: Optical Metrology

Kjeld Eikema, Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands
Hidetoshi Katori, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
 

Fundamental Science (QELS)

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

Ron Walsworth, Harvard Univ., USA

FS 2: Quantum Science, Engineering and Technology

Anthony Acin, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Julio Barreiro, Univ. of California San Diego, USA

FS 3: Metamaterials and Complex Media

Stefano Lupi, Università di Roma, Italy
Doug  Stone, Yale Univ., USA

FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter

Adrian Cavalieri, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany
Kin Fai Mak, Penn State Univ. , USA

FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena

Stephane Coen, Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand
Yuri Kivshar, Australian National Univ., Australia

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics

Dmitriy Basov, Univ. California San Diego, USA
Christoph Lienau, Universität Oldenburg, USA

FS 7: High-Field Physics and Attosciences

Oren Cohen, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Omar A. Hurricane, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA
 

Applications & Technology


A&T 1: Biomedical Applications

Steve Boppart, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Robert E. Campbell, Univ. of Alberta
Audrey Ellerbee, Stanford Univ. , USA
Do-Hyun Kim, USFDA, USA
Nam Seong Kim, Lutronic Corporation, USA
Seemantini Nadkarni, MGH, USA
Mark Schnitzer, Stanford Univ. , USA
Shy Shoham, Technion, Israel
Yaunkai (Kenny) Tao, Department of Ophthalmology, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Ping Xue, Tsinghua Univ., China
Yoshiaki Yasuno, Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan
Seok Hyun (Andy) Yun, Harvard Medical School, USA

A&T 2: Industrial Applications

Ilya Bezel, KLA-Tencor Corporation, USA
Lukas Emmenegger, Empa, Germany
Tony Hoult, IPG Photonics, USA

A&T 3: Photonic Instrumentation & Techniques for Metrology & Industrial Process

William Kessler, Physical Sciences Inc., USA
Mark Witinski, EOS Photonics, USA

A&T 4: Laser & Photonics Applications for Energy & Environment

Ron Cohen, Univ. of California Berkeley, USA
Roland Winston, Univ. of California Merced, USA